Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

SpainBishop Francisco San Andrés, O.S.H.Permalink

Born:1711 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.11.26
Died:1766.01.20 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1758.10.02 – 1766.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1758.10.02 – 1766.01.20)

SpainBishop Bernardino Sanchez, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1478.11.01
Died:1487?

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1478.10.14 – 1487?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1478.10.14 – 1487?)

MexicoBishop José Dominico SánchezPermalink

Born:1779.08.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1805.09.22
Died:1843.01.30 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1843.01.30 – 1843.01.30)

USABishop Paul Robert Sanchez (76)Bishop Paul Robert Sanchez (76)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cœliana
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Brooklyn (USA)

God’s grace is sufficient

Born:1946.11.26 (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (2012.05.02 – 2022.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Cœliana (2012.05.02 – ...)

SpainBishop Francisco Sánchez MárquezPermalink

Born:1669 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.09.08
Died:1728.09 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1720.05.27 – 1728.09)

ArgentinaBishop Marcelo Sánchez Sorondo (80)Bishop Marcelo Sánchez Sorondo (80)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Vescovìo
Chancellor emeritus of Pontifical Academy of Social Sciences
Chancellor emeritus of Pontifical Academies of Sciences

Born:1942.09.08 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Chancellor of Pontifical Academies of Sciences (1998.10.05 – 2022.04.04)

Chancellor of Pontifical Academy of Social Sciences (1998.10.05 – 2022.04.04)

Secretary of Pontifical Academy of Saint Thomas Aquinas (1999.03 – 2016.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Vescovìo (2001.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Paolino Sandulli, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1661.01
Ordained Priest:1685.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:1727.03.25

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1727.03.17 – ?)

GermanyBishop Eucharius SangPermalink

Born:1555
Died:1620.03.11 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1598.02.16 – 1620.03.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1598.02.16 – 1620.03.11)

Bishop Vincenzo Sangermano, B.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1792.02.14 – ?)

ItalyBishop Francesco SanmartinoPermalink

Born:1911.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.25
Died:1983.03.21 († 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1966.04.07 – 1977.07)

Titular Bishop of Summula (1966.04.07 – 1983.03.21)

SpainBishop Manuel San Román y ElenaPermalink

Born:1865.04.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1909.01.17
Died:1911.08.29 († 46)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1908.07.12 – 1909.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Mylassa (1908.07.12 – 1911.08.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1909.06.24 – 1911.08.29)

USATwitter FeedBishop Guy SansaricqPermalink

Born:1934.10.06 (Jérémie, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.22
Died:2021.08.21 (Brooklyn, NY, USA † 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (2006.06.06 – 2010.10.06)

Titular Bishop of Glenndálocha (2006.06.06 – 2021.08.21)

ItalyArchbishop Camillus Sanseverino, C.R.Permalink

Born:1625
Died:1679.10.30 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Salamis postea Constantia (1676.10.19 – 1679.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1676.10.19 – 1679.10.30)

ItalyArchbishop Filippo SanseverinoPermalink

Born:1711 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1735.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1757.01.06
Died:1776.04.04 († 65)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1757.01.03 – 1770.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1770.01.29 – 1776.04.04)

ItalyArchbishop Innocenzo SanseverinoPermalink

Born:1696.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1746.03.13
Died:1762.07.10 († 66)

Bishop of Montemarano (1746.03.09 – 1753.03.12)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1753.03.12 – 1756.12.29)

Titular Archbishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1757.01.03 – 1762.07.10)

MaltaArchbishop Publio Maria SantPermalink

Born:1779.08.26 (Valletta, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1805.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1818.06.28
Died:1864.10.28 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1817.10.01 – 1864.10.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1847.04.12 – 1847.11.17)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1847.11.17 – 1857.12.04)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1857.12.04 – 1864.10.28)

Bishop Nicolas-Xavier SantamariePermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1726.09.22
Died:1776.08.26

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1726.09.16 – 1776.08.26)

ItalyArchbishop Raffaele SantiPermalink

Born:1863.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1912.08.15
Died:1944.01.28 († 80)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1912.04.22 – 1940.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1940.06.15 – 1944.01.28)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio SantinPermalink

Quærite primum regnum Dei

Born:1895.12.09
Ordained Priest:1918.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1981.03.17 († 85)

Bishop of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1933.08.10 – 1938.05.16)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1938.05.16 – 1975.06.28)

Archbishop ad personam (1963.07.13 – 1981.03.17)

SwitzerlandBishop Giovanni Giuseppe Santini, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1867.08.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1925.11.01
Died:1940.06.20 († 72)

Prefect Apostolic of Rhaetia (Switzerland) (1905.01.02 – 1912)

Prefect Apostolic of Rhaetia (Switzerland) (1918.09.13 – 1921)

Titular Bishop of Zama maior (1925.07.30 – 1940.06.20)

Archbishop Vincenzo SantiniPermalink

Born:1676.03
Ordained Priest:1721.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1721.08.10
Died:1728 († 52)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1721.05.28 – 1728)

BoliviaArchbishop José Belisario SantistevanPermalink

Born:1843.08.18 (Bolivia)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.04.05
Died:1931.03.30 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Dansara (1890.06.26 – 1891.06.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1890.06.26 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1891.06.01 – 1930.11.22)

Titular Archbishop of Synnada (1930.11.22 – 1931.03.30)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Battista SantoniniPermalink

Born:1716.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1740.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1783.09.29
Died:1795.01.12 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1783.07.18 – 1785.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1785.06.27 – 1795.01.12)

ItalyArchbishop Camillo SantoriPermalink

Born:1823.06.15
Ordained Priest:1846.04.11
Died:1888.09.19 († 65)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1877.12.28 – 1882.05.09)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1882.05.09 – 1888.09.19)

SpainBishop Rafael Sanus AbadPermalink

Born:1931.08.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.12
Died:2010.05.13 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1989.02.03 – 2000.11.17)

Titular Bishop of Germaniciana (1989.02.03 – 2010.05.13)

SpainArchbishop Sotero Sanz VillalbaPermalink

Born:1919.04.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1970.09.12
Died:1978.01.17 († 58)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1967 – 1970.07.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1970.07.16 – 1977.11.24)

Titular Archbishop of Emerita Augusta (1970.07.16 – 1978.01.17)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1977.11.24 – 1978.01.17)

LithuaniaBishop Józef Julian Stanisław SapiehaPermalink

Born:1708.01.16
Ordained Priest:1732.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1737.09.01
Died:1754.12.04 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1737.06.12 – 1754.12.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1737.06.12 – 1754.12.04)

USABishop Michael Arsenio Saporito (60)Bishop Michael Arsenio Saporito (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Luperciana
Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA)

Feed my sheep

Born:1962.05.03 (Newark, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2020.06.30

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (2020.02.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (2020.02.27 – ...)

Bishop Athanasius SaraffPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1795.06.24
Died:1815.03.19

Titular Bishop of Theodosiopolis (1795.05.19 – 1815.03.19)

ItalyArchbishop Antonino SardiPermalink

Born:1849.10.25 (Italy)
Died:1917.02.02 († 67)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1912.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1912.07.08 – 1917.02.02)

TurkiyeArchbishop Vincent Sardi di RivisondoliPermalink

Born:1855.12.13 (Sulmona, Turkiye)
Died:1920.08.12 (Istanbul, Turkiye † 64)

Secretary of Secretariat of Latin Letters (1903 – 1908.04.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkiye) (1908.04.06 – 1914)

Apostolic Delegate to Constantinople (1908.04.06 – 1914)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1908.04.06 – 1920.08.12)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1916? – 1920.08.12)

ItalyBishop Federico SargoliniPermalink

Born:1891.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1963.11.17
Died:1969.08.02 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1963.10.01 – 1965)

Titular Bishop of Lysias (1963.10.01 – 1969.08.02)

Bishop Moisé Sarkis (Syriac Rite)Permalink

Died:1918.08.21

Titular Bishop of Arethusus of the Syriacs (1912.09.14 – 1918.08.21)

FranceBishop Jean Sarrabeyrouse (Sarebayrouze)Permalink

Born:1796.04.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1851.10.19
Died:1877.09.15 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1851.04.10 – 1877.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1851.04.10 – 1877.09.15)

ItalyArchbishop Pierluigi SartorelliPermalink

Born:1912.12.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.08
Died:1996.04.28 († 83)

Apostolic Delegate to Eastern Africa (1967.11.09 – 1971)

Titular Archbishop of Semina (1967.11.09 – 1972.10.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kenya (1967.11.09 – 1976.01.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tanzania (1968.04.19 – 1970.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Castello (1972.10.07 – 1996.04.28)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Sartori CanovaPermalink

Born:1775.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1826.11.26
Died:1858.07.18 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1826.07.03 – 1858.07.18)

GermanyBishop Johannes Sartoris, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1466

Titular Bishop of Bir Seba (1459.03.14 – 1466)

Auxiliary Bishop of Halberstadt (Germany) (1459.03.14 – 1466)

USABishop Joseph Martin Sartoris (95)Bishop Joseph Martin Sartoris (95)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Oliva
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Los Angeles (USA)

Born:1927.07.01 (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1994.02.08 – 2002.12.31)

Titular Bishop of Oliva (1994.02.08 – ...)

CroatiaBishop Ivan Šaško (56)Bishop Ivan Šaško (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rotaria
Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia)

In novitate vitæ

Born:1966.08.01 (Ðivan, Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1992.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.29

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (2008.02.11 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (2008.02.11 – ...)

FranceBishop Joseph Saulnier, O.S.B.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1640.06.17
Died:1681.04.25

Titular Bishop of Andravida (1640.04.16 – 1681.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1640.04.16 – 1681.04.25)

ItalyArchbishop Pietro Bonaventura SaviniPermalink

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1748.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1748.09.26 – ?)

ItalyBishop Paolo SavinoPermalink

Born:1894.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.21
Died:1980.10.27 († 86)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1941 – 1959.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1959.04.27 – 1970)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Thessalia (1959.04.27 – 1980.10.27)

MyanmarBishop John Saw Gawdy (67)Bishop John Saw Gawdy (67)Permalink

Coadjutor Bishop of Taungngu (Myanmar)

Born:1955.10.21 (Domapholi, Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1983.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2020.11.29

Coadjutor Bishop of Taungngu (Myanmar) (2020.06.29 – ...)

LithuaniaBishop Adam SawickiPermalink

Born:1887.11.01
Ordained Priest:1908.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.02
Died:1968.05.20 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Turres Concordiæ (1962.11.23 – 1968.05.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1962.11.23 – 1968.05.20)

MyanmarBishop Noel Saw Naw Aye (53)Bishop Noel Saw Naw Aye (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Malamocco
Auxiliary Bishop of Yangon (Myanmar)

Born:1969.02.14 (Saukwaigyi Village, Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1995.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:2021.02.14

Titular Bishop of Malamocco (2020.11.10 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yangon (Myanmar) (2020.11.10 – ...)

PalestineBishop Salim Sayegh (87)Bishop Salim Sayegh (87)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Proconsulari
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)

Born:1935.03.15 (Rumaimin, Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1981.11.26 – 2012.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Proconsulari (1981.11.26 – ...)

IraqBishop Souleyman Sayegh (Chaldean Rite)Permalink

Born:1886.09.24 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.13
Died:1961.09.18 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Palæopolis in Asia (1953.11.27 – 1961.09.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1953.11.27 – 1961.09.18)

ItalyArchbishop Eugenio Sbarbaro (88)Archbishop Eugenio Sbarbaro (88)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Tiddi

Born:1934.06.26 (Borzonasca, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1985.10.19

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Malawi (1985.09.14 – 1991.02.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Zambia (1985.09.14 – 1991.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Tiddi (1985.09.14 – ...)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Belize (1991.02.07 – 1998)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Antigua and Barbuda (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bahamas (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Barbados (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Dominica (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Jamaica (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Grenada (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Saint Lucia (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Saint Vincent and Grenadines (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Trinidad and Tobago (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Delegate to Antilles (1991.02.07 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Suriname (1994.07.13 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guyana (1997.08.26 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Saint Kitts and Nevis (1999.10.23 – 2000.04.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Serbia and Montenegro (2000.04.26 – 2006.06.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Serbia (2006.06.19 – 2009.08.08)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio SbrolliPermalink

Born:1828.02.12 (Italy)
Died:1888.04.28 († 60)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1885.07.27)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1885.07.27 – 1888.04.28)

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up