GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

ItalyBishop Luigi OldaniPermalink

Born:1905.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.07
Died:1976.08.05 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1961.10.31 – 1976.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1961.10.31 – 1976.08.05)

PolandBishop Józef OlechowskiPermalink

Born:1735.04.28
Ordained Priest:1760.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1786.07.16
Died:1809.01.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1786.04.03 – 1809.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1786.04.03 – 1809.01.18)

UkraineBishop Józef Michał Ignacy Franciszek Olędzki, Sch. P.Permalink

Born:1733.10.08
Ordained Priest:1757.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1763.02.28
Died:1803 († 70)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kyiv–Černihiv (Ukraine) (1763.01.24 – 1781)

Titular Bishop of Cambysopolis (1763.01.24 – 1803)

PolandArchbishop Marian OlesPermalink

Born:1934.12.08 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06
Died:2005.05.24 († 70)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kuwait (1987.11.28 – 1991)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1987.11.28 – 1994.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1987.11.28 – 2005.05.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kazakhstan (1994.04.09 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Kyrgyzstan (1994.04.09 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uzbekistan (1994.04.09 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Tajikistan (1996.12.28 – 2001.12.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Macedonia (2001.12.11 – 2002.05.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia (2001.12.11 – 2002.05.01)

SpainBishop Francisco Olivares Maldonado, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1546 (Spain)
Died:1632 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1626.09.07 – 1632)

USABishop Leonard James Olivier, S.V.D.Permalink

Lead me guide me

Born:1923.10.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.20
Died:2014.11.19 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1988.11.10 – 2004.05.18)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1988.11.10 – 2014.11.19)

SwitzerlandBishop Agostino Olivieri, Sch. P.Permalink

Born:1758.01.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1782.09.21
Died:1834.05.10 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1807.08.03 – 1834.05.10)

ItalyBishop Giuseppe OlivottiPermalink

Born:1905.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.19
Died:1974.03.09 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1957.02.10 – 1974.03.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Venezia (Italy) (1957.02.10 – 1974.03.09)

VietnamBishop Jean-François Ollivier, M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1791.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1825.08.21
Died:1827.05.27 († 35)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1824.04.06 – 1827.05.27)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1824.04.06 – 1827.05.27)

ItalyBishop Vigilio Mario OlmiPermalink

In te Domine speravi

Born:1927.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.18
Died:2019.01.25 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1986.03.20 – 2003.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Gunugus (1986.03.20 – 2019.01.25)

ItalyBishop Blas Antonio OlórizPermalink

Born:1677.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1733.12.13

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1733.12.02 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monreale (Italy) (1733.12.02 – ?)

PolandBishop Józef OlszańskiPermalink

Born:1685.12
Died:1738.05.16 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Serræ (1727.06.25 – 1738.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełm (1727.06.25 – 1738.05.16)

PolandBishop Grzegorz Olszowski (54)Bishop Grzegorz Olszowski (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rhoga
Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland)

Born:1967.02.15 (Mikołów, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1995.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.12

Titular Bishop of Rhoga (2018.06.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (2018.06.13 – ...)

IrelandBishop Dermot Patrick O’MahonyPermalink

Born:1935.02.18 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.13
Died:2015.12.10 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1975.02.13 – 1996.06.07)

Titular Bishop of Thiava (1975.02.13 – 2015.12.10)

USABishop Dennis Patrick O’NeilPermalink

Born:1940.01.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.27
Died:2003.10.17 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Macon (2001.01.16 – 2003.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Bernardino (USA) (2001.01.16 – 2003.10.17)

New ZealandBishop Hugh John O’NeillPermalink

Born:1898.06.29 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.25
Died:1955.12.27 († 57)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dunedin (New Zealand) (1943.01.18 – 1949)

Titular Bishop of Bareta (1943.01.18 – 1955.12.27)

GermanyBishop Quirin Op dem Veld von WillichPermalink

Died:1537.11.09

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1521.10.25 – 1537.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1521.10.25 – 1537.11.09)

UkraineBishop Adam Wojna OranskiPermalink

Born:1697.01
Ordained Priest:1720.02.24
Died:1778 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1730.12.18 – 1778)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1730.12.18 – 1778)

USABishop Peter Joseph O’ReillyPermalink

Born:1850.04.14 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1877.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1900.09.21
Died:1923.12.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Lebedus (1900.06.20 – 1923.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1900.06.20 – 1923.12.18)

EcuadorBishop Luis Enrique Orellana Ricaurte, S.J.Permalink

Born:1914.10.28 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.09
Died:1997.12.16 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1978.01.26 – 1986)

Titular Bishop of Bennefa (1978.01.26 – 1997.12.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1986 – 1994.11.26)

SpainBishop Pedro Oriona, O. de M.Permalink

Died:1560

Titular Bishop of Columbica (1549.01.18 – 1560)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1549.01.18 – 1560)

SpainBishop Pedro Orozco, O.F.M.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1644

Titular Bishop of Temnus (1643.12.14 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1643.12.14 – ?)

MexicoBishop Francisco Orozco LomelínPermalink

Born:1917.07.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1940.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.20
Died:1990.10.17 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Vita (1952.03.19 – 1990.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1952.03.19 – 1990.10.17)

ItalyArchbishop Cesare OrsenigoPermalink

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1873.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.07.05
Died:1946.04.01 († 72)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1922.06.23 – 1925)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais in Libya (1922.06.23 – 1946.04.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1925 – 1930.04.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Prussia (1930.04.25 – 1934)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1930.04.25 – 1945.02.08)

HungaryBishop Andreas OrszágPermalink

Born:1726.11
Ordained Priest:1750.01.18
Died:1796 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1776.04.15 – 1796)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1776.04.15 – 1796)

MexicoBishop Antonio Ortega Franco, C.O. (79)Bishop Antonio Ortega Franco, C.O. (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lete
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Omnia in lætitia

Born:1941.12.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1968.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.26

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (2004.02.11 – 2019.02.16)

Titular Bishop of Lete (2004.02.11 – ...)

El SalvadorBishop Mariano Ortiz y UrruelaPermalink

Born:1818.10.12 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.29
Died:1873.06.06 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1866.06.25 – 1873.06.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1866.06.25 – 1873.06.06)

USABishop Soter Stephen Ortynsky de Labetz, O.S.B.M. (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

Born:1866.01.29 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1891.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.12
Died:1916.03.24 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1907.02.28 – 1916.03.24)

Ordinary of United States of America of the Ukrainians (USA) (1907.02.28 – 1916.03.24)

ChinaBishop Hernando Eusebio Oscot y Colombres, O.P.Permalink

Born:1694.03.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.05.10
Died:1743.11.28 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1737.10.01 – 1743.11.28)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1737.10.01 – 1743.11.28)

PolandBishop Wojciech Tomasz Osial (50)Bishop Wojciech Tomasz Osial (50)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Cediæ
Auxiliary Bishop of Łowicz (Poland)

Dominus cor intuetur

Born:1970.11.19 (Łowicz, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1995.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.04

Titular Bishop of Cediæ (2015.12.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łowicz (Poland) (2015.12.24 – ...)

ChileBishop Pedro Mario Ossandón Buljevic (63)Bishop Pedro Mario Ossandón Buljevic (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of La Imperial
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile)

Para que tengan vida

Born:1957.10.16 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.12

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (2008.11.04 – 2012.07.10)

Titular Bishop of La Imperial (2008.11.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2012.07.10 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Valparaíso (Chile) (2018.06.11 – 2021.06.08)

ItalyArchbishop Leone Giacomo Ossola, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Pro Domino rapiens et rugiens

Born:1887.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.17
Died:1951.10.17 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Harar (Ethiopia) (1937.09.22 – 1943.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Salona (1937.09.22 – 1945.09.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1943.10.19 – 1945.09.09)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1945.09.09 – 1951.06.11)

Titular Archbishop of Hierpiniana (1951.06.11 – 1951.10.17)

GermanyBishop Friedrich OstermannPermalink

Born:1932.06.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1958.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.13
Died:2018.10.22 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1981.06.27 – 2007.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Dolia (1981.06.27 – 2018.10.22)

South AfricaBishop Frederic Osterrath, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink

Born:1882.11.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1906.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.03
Died:1960.07.22 († 77)

Abbot Ordinary of Pietersburg (South Africa) (1939.11.14 – 1952.10)

Titular Bishop of Tingis (1939.11.14 – 1956.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Syedra (1956.11.14 – 1960.07.22)

PolandBishop Daniel Eliasz OstrowskiPermalink

Born:1762.07.25
Ordained Priest:1790.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1816.06.30
Died:1831.09.04 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1815.12.18 – 1831.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1815.12.18 – 1831.09.04)

PolandBishop Janusz Ostrowski (56)Bishop Janusz Ostrowski (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Caltadria
Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland)

Jesu in te confido

Born:1964.11.16 (Olsztyn, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2018.04.21

Titular Bishop of Caltadria (2018.02.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (2018.02.27 – ...)

CzechiaArchbishop Karel OtčenášekPermalink

Caritas Dei, patientia Christi, honorificentia populi nostri

Born:1920.04.13 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.30
Died:2011.05.23 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1950.03.30 – 1956.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus in Creta (1950.03.30 – 1989.12.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1956.11.12 – 1989.12.21)

Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1989.12.21 – 1998.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam (1998.09.24 – 2011.05.23)

ColombiaBishop Agustín Otero Largacha, O.A.R.Permalink

Born:1940.08.28 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.13
Died:2004.05.09 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (1986.05.03 – 2004.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1986.05.03 – 2004.05.09)

AustraliaBishop Joseph John Oudeman, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Bishop Joseph John Oudeman, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Respecta
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Brisbane (Australia)

Pax et Bonum

Born:1942.03.02 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Brisbane (Australia) (2002.11.30 – 2017.03.28)

Titular Bishop of Respecta (2002.11.30 – ...)

Burkina FasoBishop Médard Léopold Ouédraogo (68)Bishop Médard Léopold Ouédraogo (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sutunurca
Auxiliary Bishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)

Born:1953.06.08 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2012.08.11

Titular Bishop of Sutunurca (2012.05.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (2012.05.28 – ...)

PolandBishop Adalberto Stanislao OwczarekPermalink

Born:1875.12.31 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1898.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.10
Died:1938.09.30 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1918.07.29 – 1938.09.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1918.07.29 – 1938.09.30)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up