GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

ItalyBishop Giuseppe MarazziPermalink

Born:1875.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.04
Consecrated Bishop:1928.07.25
Died:1933.10.23 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1928.06.08 – 1933.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1928.06.08 – 1933.10.23)

FranceBishop Charles MarbachPermalink

Born:1841.11.21
Ordained Priest:1864.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.21
Died:1916.10.15 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1891.06.04 – 1901.09)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1891.06.04 – 1916.10.15)

FranceBishop Auguste MarchalPermalink

Born:1823.04.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1888.07.29
Died:1900.01.16 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bourges (France) (1888.06.01 – 1892.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Sinope (1888.06.01 – 1900.01.16)

BrazilBishop João Batista Marchesi, S.D.B.Permalink

Born:1889.06.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.24
Died:1980.06.03 († 90)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Rio Negro (Brazil) (1962.05.21 – 1967.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Cœla (1962.05.21 – 1980.06.03)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni MarchettiPermalink

Born:1753.04.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1777.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1814.10.02
Died:1829.11.15 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1814.09.26 – 1829.11.15)

ItalyArchbishop Agostino Marchetto (80)Archbishop Agostino Marchetto (80)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Écija
Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People

Born:1940.08.28 (Vicenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1985.11.01

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Madagascar (1985.08.31 – 1990.12.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Mauritius (1985.08.31 – 1990.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Écija (1985.08.31 – ...)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tanzania (1990.12.07 – 1994.05.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belarus (1994.05.18 – 1996)

Permanent Observer to Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1999.07.08 – 2001.11.06)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (2001.11.06 – 2010.08.25)

ItalyArchbishop Ambrogio MarchioniPermalink

Born:1911.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1961.11.12
Died:1989.02.27 († 77)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1959 – 1964)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1959 – 1964)

Titular Archbishop of Severiana (1961.10.14 – 1989.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1967.06.30 – 1984)

PolandBishop Polikarp Antoni Augustyn MarciejewskiPermalink

Born:1761.01.23
Ordained Priest:1784.02.08
Consecrated Bishop:1819.09.19
Died:1827.10.19 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1819.06.04 – 1827.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łomża (Poland) (1819.06.04 – 1827.10.19)

PolandBishop Roman Adam Marcinkowski (79)Bishop Roman Adam Marcinkowski (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bulla regia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Płock (Poland)

Euntes docete

Born:1942.02.28 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.13

Auxiliary Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1985.02.23 – 2017.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Bulla regia (1985.02.23 – ...)

USAArchbishop Paul Casimir MarcinkusPermalink

Born:1922.01.15 (Cicero, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.06
Died:2006.02.21 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Horta (1968.12.24 – 2006.02.21)

Secretary of Administrative Office of Institute for Works of Religion (1969 – 1970)

President of Institute for Works of Religion (1971 – 1989)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (1981.09.26 – 1990.10.30)

USABishop Dominic Anthony Marconi (94)Bishop Dominic Anthony Marconi (94)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bure
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Newark (USA)

Born:1927.03.13 (Newark, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1976.05.03 – 2002.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Bure (1976.05.03 – ...)

AlbaniaArchbishop Nicola Marconi, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1842.05.18 (Italy)
Died:1930.04.11 († 87)

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1890.12.23 – 1911.01.21)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1911.01.21 – 1930.04.11)

PalestineBishop Giacinto-Boulos Marcuzzo (76)Bishop Giacinto-Boulos Marcuzzo (76)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine)

Born:1945.04.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.03

Titular Bishop of Siminina (1993.04.29 – 1994.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1993.04.29 – 2020.08.29)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1994.10.29 – ...)

PolandBishop Marek Marczak (52)Bishop Marek Marczak (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Lentini
Auxiliary Bishop of Łódź (Poland)

Dominus lux mea

Born:1969.02.17 (Piotrków Trybunalski, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2015.04.11

Titular Bishop of Lentini (2015.02.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (2015.02.28 – ...)

PolandBishop Józef MarekPermalink

Veritati in caritate

Born:1930.03.10
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.27
Died:1978.03.03 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1973.11.01 – 1978.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1973.11.01 – 1978.03.03)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista Marenco, S.D.B.Permalink

Born:1853.04.27 (Italy)
Died:1921.10.22 († 68)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1917.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1917.01.07 – 1921.10.22)

Apostolic Internuncio to Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduas (1917.01.07 – 1921.10.22)

FranceArchbishop Henri Louis Charles MaretPermalink

Born:1805.04.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.25
Died:1884.06.16 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1861.07.22 – 1882.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1882.09.15 – 1884.06.16)

UkraineBishop Ivan Marghitych (Ruthenian Rite)Permalink

Born:1921.02.04 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1946.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.10
Died:2003.09.07 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mukacheve of the Ruthenians (Ukraine) (1991.01.16 – 2002.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Scopelus in Hæmimonto (1991.01.16 – 2003.09.07)

ArgentinaBishop Marcelo Julián Margni (49)Bishop Marcelo Julián Margni (49)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Stephaniacum
Auxiliary Bishop of Quilmes (Argentina)

Born:1971.09.12 (Avellaneda, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1999.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.16

Titular Bishop of Stephaniacum (2017.12.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Quilmes (Argentina) (2017.12.05 – ...)

ItalyBishop Mauro Paolo MariPermalink

Born:1746.03.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1769.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1804.04.29
Died:1814.12 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1804.03.26 – 1814.12)

ItalyBishop Benedetto MarianiPermalink

Born:1830.07.06
Ordained Priest:1858.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.14
Died:1891.08.19 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1881.08.04 – 1891.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1891.08.19)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni MarianiPermalink

Born:1919.06.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.03
Died:1991.01.23 († 71)

Apostolic Delegate to Western Africa (1967.10.16 – 1973.10.17)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Senegal (1967.10.16 – 1975.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Missua (1967.10.16 – 1991.01.23)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Niger (1971.09.20 – 1975.01.11)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Dahomey (1972 – 1973.10.17)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (1972 – 1973.10.17)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Upper Volta (1973.10.17 – 1975.01.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Mali (1973.10.17 – 1975.01.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Mauritania (1973.10.17 – 1975.01.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1975.01.11 – 1978.01)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Greece (1980.04.25 – 1990.05.05)

HungaryBishop Gábor MáriássyPermalink

Born:1807.06.03
Ordained Priest:1830.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1865.05.14
Died:1871.10.26 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Paleopolis (1865.03.27 – 1871.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1865.03.27 – 1871.10.26)

Bishop Joannes Paulus Maricone, C.R.S.Permalink

Born:1682
Ordained Priest:1706.09.18

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1728.12.15 – ?)

SwitzerlandBishop Joseph-Tobie Mariétan, C.R.A.Permalink

Born:1874.02.02
Ordained Priest:1899.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1914.12.06
Died:1943.01.10 († 68)

Abbot Ordinary of Saint-Maurice d’Agaune (Switzerland) ([1914.08.13] 1914.10.15 – 1931.01.18)

Abbot Ordinary of Swiss Congregation of Canons Regular of Saint Maurice of Agaune (1914.10.15 – 1931.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1914.10.15 – 1931.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1931.02.08 – 1943.01.10)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Étienne MarilleyPermalink

Born:1804.10.21
Ordained Priest:1831.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1846.03.15
Died:1889.01.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Mylassa (1845.12.16 – 1846.01.19 not possessed)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1845.12.16 – 1846.01.19 not possessed)

Bishop of Lausanne et Genève (Switzerland) (1846.01.19 – 1879.11.17)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1883.08.09 – 1889.01.17)

TurkeyArchbishop Alcide Giuseppe Marina, C.M.Permalink

Born:1887.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.24
Died:1950.09.18 († 63)

Apostolic Delegate to Iran (1936.03.07 – 1945)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis in Phœnicia (1936.03.07 – 1950.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1945 – 1947.05.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1945 – 1947.05.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1947.05.18 – 1950.09.18)

ItalyBishop Antonio Marinari, O. Carm.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1667.02.13

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1667.02.07 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1667.02.07 – ?)

SpainBishop Luis Marín de San Martín, O.S.A. (59)Bishop Luis Marín de San Martín, O.S.A. (59)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Suliana
Undersecretary of Synod of Bishops

Deus caritas est

Born:1961.08.21 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2021.04.11

Titular Bishop of Suliana (2021.02.06 – ...)

Undersecretary of Synod of Bishops (2021.02.06 – ...)

ItalyBishop François Marinelli, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1807.06.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1857.01.04
Died:1887.01.27 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1856.12.15 – 1887.01.27)

ItalyArchbishop Francesco MariniPermalink

Born:1630 (Switzerland)
Consecrated Bishop:1655.08.08

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1655.08.11 – 1666.03.29)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1666.03.29 – 1670.10.06)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1671.01.19 – 1686.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1686.04.27 – ?)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Carlo Marini, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born:1692.03.05
Ordained Priest:1715.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1754.07.25
Died:1771.11.22 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1754.07.22 – 1771.11.22)

ItalyBishop Paolo di San Ginesio Marini, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Consecrated Bishop:1455
Died:1501

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1455 – 1501)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1455 – 1501)

ItalyArchbishop Piero Marini (79)Archbishop Piero Marini (79)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Martirano
President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses

Fons vitæ

Born:1942.01.13 (Valverde, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.19

Papal Master of Ceremonies of Office for Pontifical Ceremonies (1975.10.12 – 1985.04.01)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Divine Worship (1985.04.01 – 1987.02.24)

Master of Papal Liturgical Celebrations of Office for the Liturgical Celebrations of the Supreme Pontiff (1987.02.24 – 2007.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Martirano (1998.02.14 – 2003.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Martirano (2003.09.29 – ...)

President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses (2007.10.01 – ...)

USAArchbishop Joseph Salvador Marino (68)Archbishop Joseph Salvador Marino (68)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Natchitoches
President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Born:1953.01.23 (Birmingham, AL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1979.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.29

Apostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh (2008.01.12 – 2013.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Natchitoches (2008.01.12 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malaysia (2013.01.16 – 2019.10.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Timor-Leste (2013.01.16 – 2019.10.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Brunei (2013.01.16 – 2019.10.11)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2019.10.11 – ...)

EritreaArchbishop Giovanni C. Luigi Marinoni, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink

Born:1883.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.28
Died:1970.08.05 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Eritrea (Eritrea) (1936.07.21 – 1959.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Pisita (1936.07.21 – 1961.08.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Asmara (Eritrea) (1959.07.25 – 1961.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1961.08.12 – 1970.08.05)

Bishop Charles MarissonPermalink

Titular Bishop of Corone (1863.12 – ?)

New ZealandBishop Max Takuira Matthew Mariu, S.M.Permalink

Born:1952.08.12 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.19
Died:2005.12.12 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Decoriana (1988.01.30 – 2005.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand) (1988.01.30 – 2005.12.12)

USABishop Thomas Francis MarkhamPermalink

Nil nisi teipsum Domine

Born:1891.03.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.14
Died:1952.07.09 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Acalissus (1950.07.18 – 1952.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1950.07.18 – 1952.07.09)

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Mariano Markovic, O.F.M.Permalink

Born:1840.10.21
Died:1912.06.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1884.03.27 – 1912.06.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Banjaluka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1884.03.27 – 1912.06.20)

PolandBishop Rafał Markowski (63)Bishop Rafał Markowski (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Obba
Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland)

Jezu, ufam Tobie

Born:1958.04.16 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.07

Titular Bishop of Obba (2013.11.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2013.11.04 – ...)

VenezuelaBishop Luis Alfonso Márquez Molina, C.I.M. (84)Bishop Luis Alfonso Márquez Molina, C.I.M. (84)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Turris rotunda
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Mérida (Venezuela)

Born:1936.12.17 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.12

Auxiliary Bishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (2001.10.18 – 2013.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Turris rotunda (2001.10.18 – ...)

FranceArchbishop Augustin Marre, O.C.S.O.Permalink

Prodesse magis quam præesse

Born:1853.11.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.19
Died:1927.09.06 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1900.08.11 – 1922.09.18)

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1900.08.11 – 1923.08.16)

Abbot General of Order of Cistercians of the Strict Observance (Trappists) (1904 – 1922)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1923.08.16 – 1927.09.06)

AustriaBishop Godfried MarschallPermalink

Favore et labore

Born:1840.10.01 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1864.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1901.05.12
Died:1911.03.23 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1901.01.15 – 1911.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1901.01.15 – 1911.03.23)

FranceTwitter FeedBishop Philippe André Yves Marsset (63)Bishop Philippe André Yves Marsset (63)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thibica
Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France)

Born:1957.09.30 (Lyon, France)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2019.09.06

Titular Bishop of Thibica (2019.05.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2019.05.18 – ...)

Bishop Benedetto MartialiPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1471.04.28

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1471.04.03 – ?)

SpainArchbishop Joan Martí i AlanisPermalink

Born:1928.11.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.31
Died:2009.10.11 († 80)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1970.11.25 – 2003.05.12)

Archbishop ad personam (2001.06.25 – 2009.10.11)

SpainBishop Juan MartínPermalink

Titular Bishop of Gabala (1513.11.04 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1513.11.04 – ?)

ArgentinaBishop Luis Dario Martín (60)Bishop Luis Dario Martín (60)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bisenzio
Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina)

Born:1961.03.04 (General Pico, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1990.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:2019.06.01

Titular Bishop of Bisenzio (2019.03.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (2019.03.20 – ...)

New ZealandArchbishop Paul Martin, S.M. (54)Archbishop Paul Martin, S.M. (54)Permalink

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)
Apostolic Administrator of Christchurch (New Zealand)
Bishop emeritus of Christchurch (New Zealand)

Rejoice in the Lord always

Born:1967.05.05 (Hastings, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.03

Bishop of Christchurch (New Zealand) (2017.12.05 – 2021.01.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2021.01.01 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Christchurch (New Zealand) (2021.01.01 – ...)

Bishop Bernardus MartineauPermalink

Titular Bishop of Sabulon (1697.01.15 – ?)

FranceArchbishop Elie MartineauPermalink

Bishop of Luçon (France) (1418.12.05 – 1424.06.28)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1424.06.28 – ?)

ItalyBishop Paolo Martinelli, O.F.M. Cap. (62)Bishop Paolo Martinelli, O.F.M. Cap. (62)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Musti in Numidia
Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy)

Gloria Dei vivens homo

Born:1958.10.22 (Milano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.28

Titular Bishop of Musti in Numidia (2014.05.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2014.05.24 – ...)

ItalyBishop Francesco MartinengoPermalink

Born:1668.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1711.12.21
Died:1746.03.25 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Martiria (1711.10.19 – 1746.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1711.10.19 – 1746.03.25)

SpainBishop Juan Antonio Martínez Camino, S.J. (68)Bishop Juan Antonio Martínez Camino, S.J. (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bigastro
Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain)

Nomini tuo

Born:1953.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2008.01.19

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2003.06.18 – 2013.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Bigastro (2007.11.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (2007.11.17 – ...)

SpainBishop Jaime Martínez Casanat, O. Carm.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1532.07.14
Died:1559

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1532.07.01 – 1559)

GuatemalaBishop Luis Mario Martínez de Lejarza Valle, S.J.Permalink

Born:1922.12.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.25
Died:1980.04.08 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Tubunæ in Mauretania (1968.01.08 – 1980.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1968.01.08 – 1980.04.08)

MexicoBishop Jorge Martínez MartínezPermalink

Born:1917.10.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.16
Died:1994.08.01 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Macomades rusticiana (1971.06.05 – 1994.08.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1971.06.05 – 1994.08.01)

ArgentinaBishop Enrique Alberto Martínez Ossola (68)Bishop Enrique Alberto Martínez Ossola (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Acquapendente
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina)

Born:1952.06.03 (Córdoba, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1978.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.18

Titular Bishop of Acquapendente (2017.06.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) (2017.06.19 – ...)

MexicoBishop Rafael Francisco Martínez SáinzPermalink

Pro hominibus constitutus

Born:1935.09.29 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1959.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.16
Died:2016.11.06 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2002.06.19 – 2012.07.19)

Titular Bishop of Dura (2002.06.19 – 2016.11.06)

MexicoBishop Salvador Martinez SilvaPermalink

Born:1889.03.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1912.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1940.12.11
Died:1969.02.07 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Jasus (1940.08.10 – 1969.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1940.08.10 – 1969.02.07)

IndiaArchbishop Loudovico of St. Teresa Martini, O.C.D.Permalink

Born:1809.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1839
Died:1883.07.12 († 74)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1839.06.07 – 1844.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1839.06.07 – 1845.09.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1844.12.07 – 1855.11.10)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1845.09.30 – 1883.07.12)

Bishop MartinoPermalink

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1516.09.01 – ?)

PortugalBishop Carlos Francisco Martins PinheiroPermalink

Born:1925.05.30 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.28
Died:2010.06.04 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1985.02.16 – 2000.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Dume (1985.02.16 – 2010.06.04)

BrazilBishop João Evangelista Martins Terra, S.J. (96)Bishop João Evangelista Martins Terra, S.J. (96)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bagis
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Brasília (Brazil)

Cum Christo et in Ecclesia

Born:1925.03.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1988.08.17 – 1994.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Bagis (1988.08.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1994.06.15 – 2004.06.16)

RomaniaArchbishop Áron MártonPermalink

Non recuso laborem

Born:1896.08.28
Ordained Priest:1924.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1939.02.12
Died:1980.09.29 († 84)

Bishop of Alba Iulia (Romania) (1938.12.24 – 1980.04.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1949.07.06 – 1980.09.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1970 – 1980)

Apostolic Administrator of Romania of the Armenians (Romania) (1970.03.04 – 1971.11.15)

UkraineBishop Teodor Martynyuk, M.S.U. (47)Bishop Teodor Martynyuk (Taras), M.S.U. (47) (Ukrainian Rite)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Mopta
Auxiliary Bishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1974.02.01 (Yaremche, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:2000.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.05.22

Hegumen of Ukrainian Studite Monks (2010.07.23 – 2015.05.02)

Titular Bishop of Mopta (2015.03.12 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ternopil–Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2015.03.12 – ...)

PolandArchbishop Miroslav Stefan MarusynPermalink

Born:1924.06.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.28
Died:2009.09.21 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Cadi (1974.06.27 – 1982.09.14)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for the Revision of Code of Oriental Canon Law (1977 – 1982.09.14)

Secretary of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1982.09.14 – 2001.04.11)

Titular Archbishop of Cadi (1982.09.14 – 2009.09.21)

PolandBishop Heinrich MarxPermalink

Born:1835.01.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1900.06.26
Died:1911.08.28 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Colossæ (1900.03.11 – 1911.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1900.03.11 – 1911.08.28)

AustriaBishop Franz Xaver Anton MarxerPermalink

Born:1704.05.20
Ordained Priest:1728.05.22
Died:1775.05.25 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1748.05.06 – 1775.05.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1748.05.06 – 1775.05.25)

Bishop Giulio MarziPermalink

Born:1647.09
Consecrated Bishop:1693.12.27

Titular Bishop of Heliopolis in Augustamnica (1693.12.22 – ?)

BoliviaBishop Nino Marzoli, C.R.Permalink

Born:1938.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.18
Died:2000.05.24 († 61)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1988.04.16 – 1992.08.28)

Titular Bishop of Nara (1988.04.16 – 2000.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1992.08.28 – 2000.05.24)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up