Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

AlbaniaBishop Hil Kabashi, O.F.M. (81)Bishop Hil Kabashi, O.F.M. (81) (Albanese Rite)

Titular Bishop of Turres in Byzacena
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania)

Born:1941.02.19 (Caparac, Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1996.12.03 – 2017.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Turres in Byzacena (1996.12.03 – ...)

EgyptBishop Youhanna Kabès (Coptic Rite)

Born:1919.08.02 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.27
Died:1985.06.28 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Cleopatris (1958.06.07 – 1985.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1958.06.07 – 1985.06.28)

HungaryBishop Jozsef Kacziba

Born:1914.06.30 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1969.02.12
Died:1989.08.31 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of Győr (Hungary) (1969.01.10 – 1975.01.07)

Titular Bishop of Cufruta (1969.01.10 – 1989.08.31)

UkraineBishop Jan Chryzostom Kaczkowski

Born:1744.01.26
Ordained Priest:1767.04.26
Died:1816.02.24 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Cariopolis (1781.06.25 – 1816.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lutsk and Zytomierz (Ukraine) (1781.06.25 – 1816.02.24)

HungaryArchbishop Lajos Kada

Born:1924.11.16 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.20
Died:2001.11.26 († 77)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1972 – 1975.06.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica (1975.06.20 – 1984.04.08)

Titular Archbishop of Thibica (1975.06.20 – 2001.11.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1980.10.15 – 1984.04.08)

Secretary of Congregation for the Sacraments (1984 – 1988.06.28)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1988.06.28 – 1991.08.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1991.08.22 – 1995.09.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1995.09.22 – 2000.03.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Andorra (1996.03.06 – 2000.03.01)

USABishop Roger Louis Kaffer

Serve and give

Born:1927.08.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.26
Died:2009.05.28 († 81)

Auxiliary Bishop of Joliet (USA) (1985.04.25 – 2002.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Dusa (1985.04.25 – 2009.05.28)

AngolaBishop Anastácio Kahango, O.F.M. Cap. (85)Bishop Anastácio Kahango, O.F.M. Cap. (85)

Titular Bishop of Thignica
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)

Born:1937.06.03 (Kamabatela-Ambaca, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.03

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (1998.01.17 – 2013.10.26)

Titular Bishop of Thignica (1998.01.17 – ...)

VenezuelaBishop Georges Kahhalé Zouhaïraty, B.A. (84)Bishop Georges Kahhalé Zouhaïraty, B.A. (84) (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Titular Bishop of Abila Lysaniæ
Apostolic Exarch emeritus of Venezuela of the Greek-Melkites (Venezuela)

Born:1938.08.01 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1966.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.21

Apostolic Exarch of Venezuela of the Greek-Melkites (Venezuela) (1995.10.12 – 2019.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Abila Lysaniæ (1995.10.12 – ...)

USABishop John Joseph Kaising

I call you friends

Born:1936.03.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.11
Died:2007.01.13 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Horrea Cœlia (2000.02.21 – 2007.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA) (2000.02.21 – 2007.01.13)

CzechiaBishop Josef Kajnek (73)Bishop Josef Kajnek (73)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Dacia
Auxiliary Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia)

In humilitate servire

Born:1949.04.18 (Kutná Hora, Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.12

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Dacia (1992.11.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hradec Králové (Czechia) (1992.11.04 – ...)

IndiaBishop Antony Kakkanatt (61)Bishop Antony Kakkanatt (61) (Syro-Malankar Rite)

Titular Bishop of Barcusus
Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars

Born:1961.07.18 (Kadamankulam, India)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2022.07.15

Titular Bishop of Barcusus (2022.05.07 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Syro-Malankars (2022.05.07 – ...)

PolandBishop Dominik Kaľata, S.J.

Mocou Ducha Svätého

Born:1925.05.19 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1951.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.09 (clandestinely)
Died:2018.08.24 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1985.03.16 – 2018.08.24)

PalestineBishop Hanna Kaldany

Born:1918.12.27 (Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.09
Died:1996.05.14 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Gabæ (1964.01.04 – 1996.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1964.01.04 – 1996.05.14)

Congo-KinshasaArchbishop Léon Kalenga Badikebele

Fortes in fide

Born:1956.07.17 (Kamina, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1982.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.01
Died:2019.06.12 (Roma, Italy † 62)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ghana (2008.03.01 – 2013.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Magnetum (2008.03.01 – 2019.06.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (2013.02.22 – 2018.03.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belize (2013.04.13 – 2018.03.17)

Extra-Regional Observer to Central American Integration System (SICA) (2015 – 2018.03.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (2018.03.17 – 2019.06.12)

PolandBishop Andrzej Kaleta (65)Bishop Andrzej Kaleta (65)

Titular Bishop of Maxita
Auxiliary Bishop of Kielce (Poland)

Born:1957.02.14 (Busko-Zdrój, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.09

Titular Bishop of Maxita (2017.11.08 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kielce (Poland) (2017.11.08 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Ferdinand Jan Nepomucenus Kalous, C.SS.R.

Born:1836.02.29
Ordained Priest:1866.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1891.10.25
Died:1907.09.19 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1891.10.01 – 1907.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1891.10.01 – 1907.09.19)

KenyaBishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (68)Bishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (68)

Titular Bishop of Oëa
Auxiliary Bishop of Nairobi (Kenya)
Apostolic Administrator of Nakuru (Kenya)

Born:1955 (Kiambu, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.18

Titular Bishop of Oëa (1999.12.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1999.12.22 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Nairobi (Kenya) (2021.01.04 – 2021.10.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Nakuru (Kenya) (2022.03.19 – ...)

UkraineBishop Valery Henryk Kamionko

Born:1767.02.14
Ordained Priest:1789.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1817.06.24
Died:1840.08.26 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1815.07.10 – 1840.08.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (1815.07.10 – 1840.08.26)

GermanyBishop Walter Kampe

Obviam Christo Domino / Christus dem Herrn entgegen

Born:1909.05.31 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1952.09.07
Died:1998.04.22 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Limburg (Germany) (1952.07.20 – 1984.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Bassiana (1952.07.20 – 1998.04.22)

AustriaArchbishop Franz Kamprath

Born:1871.10.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1894.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1929.03.31
Died:1952.04.08 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Stadia (1929.02.15 – 1944.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1929.02.15 – 1952.04.08)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1944.05.18 – 1952.04.08)

LebanonBishop Théophile Antoine Kandelaft (Syriac Rite)

Born:1837.02.15 (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.06.02
Died:1898.08.05 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis in Libanum of the Syriacs (1886.06.02 – 1898.08.05)

USABishop Francis Joseph Kane (80)Bishop Francis Joseph Kane (80)

Titular Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie in Michigan
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Chicago (USA)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1942.10.30 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2003.01.24 – 2018.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie in Michigan (2003.01.24 – ...)

PolandBishop Franciszek Kanigowski

Born:1686
Ordained Priest:1711.04.04
Died:1759.05.27 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Torone (1740.11.11 – 1759.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1740.11.11 – 1759.05.27)

GermanyBishop Matthias Kanuti, O.S.B.

Died:1506

Titular Bishop of Gadaræ (1492.07.09 – 1506)

Auxiliary Bishop of Halberstadt (Germany) (1492.07.09 – 1506)

GermanyBishop Johannes Kapp

Gaudium Domini fortitudo nostra

Born:1929.05.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1976.09.12
Died:2018.09.22 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1976.07.08 – 2004.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Melzi (1976.07.08 – 2018.09.22)

GermanyBishop Theodor Kappenberg

Born:1848.07.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1873.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.24
Died:1920.09.12 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1914.04.27 – 1920.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1914.04.27 – 1920.09.12)

AustriaBishop Nikolaus Kaps

Born:1435
Consecrated Bishop:1491.04.04
Died:1512.04 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1491.03.14 – 1499.09.28)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1491.03.14 – 1512.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1499.09.28 – 1512.04)

ArmeniaArchbishop Neshan Elijah Karakéhéyan, I.C.P.B. (Armenian Rite)

Born:1932.04.17 (Pirea, Greece)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.28
Died:2021.02.15 (Yerevan, Armenia † 88)

Ordinary of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (1991 – 2000.09.27)

Bishop of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2000.09.27 – 2005.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Greece of the Armenians (Greece) (2000.09.27 – 2015.03.21)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2005.04.02 – 2010.01.06)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ispahan of the Armenians (Iran) (2005.04.02 – 2015.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Adana of the Armenians (2005.04.02 – 2021.02.15)

FranceBishop Peter Karam (63)Bishop Peter Karam (63) (Maronite Rite)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia of the Maronites
Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris of the Maronites (France)
Bishop of Curia of the Maronites

Born:1959.09.05 (Beirut, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1988.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:2019.07.31

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia of the Maronites (2019.06.15 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites (2019.06.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris of the Maronites (France) (2022.11.09 – ...)

LithuaniaArchbishop Pranciškus Karevičius, M.I.C.

Born:1861.09.29
Ordained Priest:1886.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.17
Died:1945.05.30 († 83)

Bishop of Žemaitija (Lithuania) (1914.02.27 – 1926.03.23)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1926.03.23 – 1945.05.30)

IndiaArchbishop Antony Kariyil, C.M.I. (72)Archbishop Antony Kariyil, C.M.I. (72) (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Titular Archbishop of Macriana maior
Secretary of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church

That all may be one

Born:1950.03.26 (Cherthala, India)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.18

Prior General of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (2002 – 2008)

Bishop of Mandya of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2015.08.26 – 2019.08.30)

Secretary of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church (2017.01 – ...)

Archiepiscopal Vicar of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2019.08.30 – 2022.07.30)

Titular Archbishop of Macriana maior (2019.08.30 – ...)

PolandBishop Ryszard Karpiński (87)Bishop Ryszard Karpiński (87)

Titular Bishop of Minervino Murge
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Lublin (Poland)

Viatoribus fer auxilium

Born:1935.12.28 (Rudzienko, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.28

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1985.09.28 – 2011.12.31)

Titular Bishop of Minervino Murge (1985.09.28 – ...)

GermanyBishop Matthäus Karrer (54)Bishop Matthäus Karrer (54)

Titular Bishop of Tunnuna
Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)

Born:1968.08.02 (Ravensburg, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2017.05.28

Titular Bishop of Tunnuna (2017.03.02 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (2017.03.02 – ...)

GermanyBishop Stephan Karrer, O.P.

Died:1486

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1484.11.17 – 1486)

Auxiliary Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1484.11.17 – 1486)

PolandBishop Joannes Karski

Born:1726.10
Ordained Priest:1754.07.07
Died:1785 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Ionopolis (1771.07.29 – 1785)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1771.07.29 – 1785)

BelarusBishop Yury Kasabutski (52)Bishop Yury Kasabutski (52)

Titular Bishop of Scilium
Auxiliary Bishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus)
General Secretary of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus

Manere in Christo

Born:1970.02.15 (Maladechna, Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1996.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.25

Titular Bishop of Scilium (2013.11.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (2013.11.29 – ...)

General Secretary of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2021? – ...)

TurkiyeArchbishop Placido Kasangian

Born:1828.10.15 (Turkiye)
Died:1883 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1881.08.26 – 1883)

UgandaArchbishop Augustine Kasujja (76)Archbishop Augustine Kasujja (76)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Numidia

Born:1946.04.26 (Mitala Maria, Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.22

Apostolic Nuncio to Algeria (1998.05.26 – 2004.04.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Tunisia (1998.05.26 – 2004.04.22)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Numidia (1998.05.26 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Madagascar (2004.04.22 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Seychelles (2004.04.22 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Comoro Islands (2004.04.22 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mauritius (2004.06.09 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria (2010.02.02 – 2016.10.12)

Permanent Observer to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) (2013.12.13 – 2016.10.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (2016.10.12 – 2021.08.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (2016.12.07 – 2021.08.31)

CanadaBishop Robert Michael Kasun, C.S.B. (71)Bishop Robert Michael Kasun, C.S.B. (71)

Titular Bishop of Lavello
Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada)

To bring good news to the poor

Born:1951.12.20 (Cudworth, SK, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.12

Titular Bishop of Lavello (2016.06.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2016.06.17 – ...)

IraqBishop Etienne Katcho (Chaldean Rite)

Born:1883.03.04 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.04
Died:1953.06.28 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Arsamosata (1947.02.22 – 1953.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947.02.22 – 1953.06.28)

RussiaBishop Andrei Katkoff, M.I.C.

Born:1916.10.26 (Russia)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.21
Died:1995.09.18 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Nauplia (1958.11.14 – 1995.09.18)

HungaryBishop István Katona (94)Bishop István Katona (94)

Titular Bishop of Brescello
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Eger (Hungary)

Mane nobiscum Jesu

Born:1928.10.03 (Nagykáta, Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1989.12.09

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1989.11.03 – 1997.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Brescello (1989.11.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1997.10.10 – 2013.11.25)

IndiaArchbishop Abraham Kattumana (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Born:1944.01.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.03
Died:1995.04.04 († 51)

Apostolic Nuncio to Benin (1991.05.08 – 1992)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1991.05.08 – 1992)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Togo (1991.05.08 – 1992)

Titular Archbishop of Cebarades (1991.05.08 – 1995.04.04)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malabar Church (1993 – 1995.04.04)

GermanyBishop Meinwerk Kaup, O.S.B.

Born:1691.07.30
Ordained Priest:1717.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1733.11.01
Died:1745.07.24 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1733.09.02 – 1745.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1733.09.02 – 1745.07.24)

UkraineBishop Eduard Kava, O.F.M. Conv. (44)Bishop Eduard Kava, O.F.M. Conv. (44)

Titular Bishop of Cilibia
Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine)

Born:1978.04.17 (Mostyska, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:2003.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2017.06.21

Titular Bishop of Cilibia (2017.05.13 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukraine) (2017.05.13 – ...)

IrelandBishop James Kavanagh

Born:1914.06.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.08
Died:2002.08.08 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1973.03.06 – 1990.12.31)

Titular Bishop of Zerta (1973.03.06 – 2002.08.08)

PolandBishop Franciszek Kaznowski

Born:1673.10
Ordained Priest:1698.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1729.11.20
Died:1732 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1729.09.07 – 1732)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1729.09.07 – 1732)

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up