Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

Bishop Franciscus Antonius Fracchia

Consecrated Bishop:1778.09.27
Died:1795.10.21

Titular Bishop of Theodosiopolis (1778.09.26 – 1795.10.21)

Bishop Francesco

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1497.06.23 – ?)

FranceBishop Claude-François-Ignace Franchet de Rans

Born:1722.01.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1756.05.23
Died:1810.02.21 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1756.04.05 – 1810.02.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1756.04.05 – 1810.02.21)

ItalyArchbishop Leopoldo Franchi

Born:1826.01.23 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 76)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1898.02.11)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1898.02.11 – 1902)

Archbishop Agostino Franciotti

Died:1670

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1654.05.04 – 1670)

USABishop Joseph Abel Francis, S.V.D.

Born:1923.09.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.25
Died:1997.09.01 († 73)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1976.05.03 – 1995.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Valliposita (1976.05.03 – 1997.09.01)

AngolaBishop Fernando Francisco (62)Bishop Fernando Francisco (62)

Titular Bishop of Medianas Zabuniorum
Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola)

Born:1960.05.10 (Lengue do Galo, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2022.01.30

Titular Bishop of Medianas Zabuniorum (2021.10.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (2021.10.28 – ...)

ItalyBishop Agostino Franco (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Died:1877

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1858.06.15 – 1859)

Ordinary of Italia continentale of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1858.06.15 – 1860)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1858.06.15 – 1877)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Franco (85)Archbishop Antonio Franco (85)

Titular Archbishop of Gallese
Assessor emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Born:1937.03.24 (Puglianello, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Apostolic Nuncio to Ukraine (1992.03.28 – 1999.04.06)

Titular Archbishop of Gallese (1992.03.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Zakarpattia (Ukraine) (1993.08.14 – 1997.10.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1999.04.06 – 2006.01.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cyprus (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2013.03.22 – 2017.12)

BrazilBishop Dilmo Franco de Campos (50)Bishop Dilmo Franco de Campos (50)

Titular Bishop of Ita
Auxiliary Bishop of Anápolis (Brazil)

Congregávit nos in unum Christi amor

Born:1972.03.15 (Formosa, GO, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1998.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:2020.01.25

Titular Bishop of Ita (2019.11.27 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Anápolis (Brazil) (2019.11.27 – ...)

Bishop Giacomo Francone

Ordained Priest:1760.03.01

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1785.09.26 – ?)

PolandBishop Edward Marian Frankowski (85)Bishop Edward Marian Frankowski (85)

Titular Bishop of Tigamibena
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Sandomierz (Poland)

Christus vincit

Born:1937.08.15 (Kepa Rzeczycka, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.05

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1989.02.16 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Tigamibena (1989.02.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2012.10.06)

USABishop Benedict Charles Franzetta

Born:1921.08.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.04
Died:2006.09.26 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Youngstown (USA) (1980.07.26 – 1996.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Oderzo (1980.07.26 – 2006.09.26)

ItalyBishop Francesco Maria Franzi

Born:1910.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.15
Died:1996.12.10 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1991.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Città Ducale (1973.03.05 – 1996.12.10)

JapanArchbishop Francesco Antonio Frascella, O.F.M. Conv.

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1627
Consecrated Bishop:1637.11.30
Died:1653

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1637.11.14 – 1653)

Apostolic Administrator of Funai 府内 (Japan) (1638.02.26 – 1653)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Giacomo Antonio Gaetano Fraschina, O.F.M. Cap.

Born:1750.09.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1773.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1804.04.02
Died:1837.03.27 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1804.03.26 – 1837.03.27)

ItalyArchbishop Renzo Fratini (78)Archbishop Renzo Fratini (78)

Titular Archbishop of Botriana

Spiritus Sancti virtute

Born:1944.04.25 (Urbisaglia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1993.10.02

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Pakistan (1993.08.07 – 1998.08.08)

Titular Archbishop of Botriana (1993.08.07 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Indonesia (1998.08.08 – 2004.01.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Timor-Leste (2003.06.24 – 2004.01.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria (2004.01.27 – 2009.08.20)

Permanent Observer to World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) (2009.08.20 – 2016.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Andorra (2009.08.20 – 2019.07.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (2009.08.20 – 2019.07.04)

ItalyArchbishop Candido Maria Frattini

Born:1767.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1791.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1814.10.02
Died:1821.09.29 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1814.09.26 – 1821.09.29)

MexicoBishop Juan Frausto Pallares (81)Bishop Juan Frausto Pallares (81)

Titular Bishop of Vagrauta
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of León (Mexico)

Born:1941.07.10 (Tomelópez, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.24

Auxiliary Bishop of León (Mexico) (2005.12.10 – 2016.10.28)

Titular Bishop of Vagrauta (2005.12.10 – ...)

PolandBishop Anton Frenzel

Born:1790.08.07
Ordained Priest:1818.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1853.03.06
Died:1873.04.03 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1852.09.27 – 1873.04.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1852.09.27 – 1873.04.03)

FranceBishop Joseph Freri

Born:1864.02.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.28
Died:1927.10.30 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Constantia (1924.04.09 – 1927.10.30)

GermanyBishop Josef Freusberg

In cruce salus

Born:1881.10.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1909.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.11
Died:1964.04.10 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Hadrianopolis in Epiro (1953.04.12 – 1964.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1953.04.12 – 1964.04.10)

GermanyBishop Joseph Freusberg

Born:1806.10.05
Ordained Priest:1830.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1854.05.14
Died:1889.11.14 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1854.04.07 – 1889.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1854.04.07 – 1889.11.14)

GermanyBishop Johannes Frey, O.F.M.

Died:1474.04.08

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1457.08.19 – 1474.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1457.08.19 – 1474.04.08)

USABishop Timothy Edward Freyer (59)Bishop Timothy Edward Freyer (59)

Titular Bishop of Strathearn
Auxiliary Bishop of Orange (USA)

Euntes docete omnes gentes

Born:1963.10.13 (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.17

Titular Bishop of Strathearn (2016.11.23 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orange (USA) (2016.11.23 – ...)

GermanyBishop Bernhard Frick

Born:1598
Ordained Priest:1626
Consecrated Bishop:1645.04.02
Died:1655.03.13 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Cardica (1644.11.14 – 1655.03.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1644.11.14 – 1655.03.13)

SwitzerlandBishop Nikolaus Frier, O.E.S.A.

Consecrated Bishop:1457.01.04
Died:1498.07.17

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1456.06.21 – 1498.07.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1456.06.21 – 1498.07.17)

FranceBishop Claude Henri Édouard Frikart, C.I.M.

Born:1922.03.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.02
Died:2014.12.18 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1986.06.21 – 1997.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Summula (1986.06.21 – 2014.12.18)

CzechiaBishop Venceslao Frind

Born:1843.01.26 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1866.06
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.17
Died:1932.09.02 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1901.07.15 – 1917)

Titular Bishop of Gadara (1901.07.15 – 1932.09.02)

ItalyArchbishop Tomaso Frinsinio, O.P.

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1562.11.06 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1562.11.06 – ?)

UkraineBishop Aleksander Frison

Born:1875.05.05 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1904
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.10
Died:1937.06.20 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1926.05.10 – 1937.06.20)

FranceArchbishop Adolf Fritzen

Born:1838.08.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1862.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.21
Died:1919.09.07 († 81)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1891.01.24] 1891.06.01 – 1919.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1919.07.31 – 1919.09.07)

Bishop Michael Ignatius Frivaisz

Born:1682.09.16
Ordained Priest:1706.10.24
Died:1748.10.07 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1744.02.03 – 1748.10.07)

FranceBishop Robert-Jacques-Victor Frossard

Born:1909.04.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.06
Died:1988.02.13 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1967.09.30 – 1984.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Tingaria (1967.09.30 – 1988.02.13)

GermanyBishop Augustinus Frotz

Born:1903.05.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.07
Died:1994.11.12 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1962.08.07 – 1983.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Corada (1962.08.07 – 1994.11.12)

ItalyBishop Rosario Maria Frungillo

Born:1809.11.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Died:1886.02.05 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1877.12.31 – 1886.02.05)

Bishop Nicolas Fryes de Brisaco, O.E.S.A.

Died:1498.07.17

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1456.06.21 – 1498.07.17)

GermanyBishop Albert Maria Fuchs

Born:1876.11.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1900.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.24
Died:1944.04.08 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Cibyra (1935.07.13 – 1944.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1935.07.13 – 1944.04.08)

BoliviaBishop Pedro Luis Fuentes Valencia (54)Bishop Pedro Luis Fuentes Valencia (54)

Titular Bishop of Temuniana
Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia)
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Bolivia (Bolivia)

Born:1968.06.07 (La Paz, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:2004.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2022.05.05

Titular Bishop of Temuniana (2022.02.22 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (2022.02.22 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Bolivia (Bolivia) (2022.08.31 – ...)

CzechiaBishop Crispin Fuk von Hradiste, O. Praem.

Born:1575 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1609
Consecrated Bishop:1644.07.24
Died:1653.08.23 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Trapezus (1644.04.18 – 1653.08.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Praha (Czechia) (1644.04.18 – 1653.08.23)

FranceBishop Thaddée Fumer, O.S.B.

Consecrated Bishop:1543.02.04

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1542.11.24 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nevers (France) (1542.11.24 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Raffaello Funghini

Born:1929.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.25
Died:2006.05.17 († 77)

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1984.10.25 – 1999.12.11)

Counsellor of Apostolic Penitentiary (1998.03.18 – 2004.01.31)

Dean of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1999.12.11 – 2004.01.31)

President of Appeals Court of Vatican City State (2003.12.20 – 2006.05.17)

Titular Archbishop of Nova Petra (2004.01.31 – 2006.05.17)

USABishop Philip Joseph Furlong

Born:1892.12.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.25
Died:1989.04.13 († 96)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of United States of America (USA) (1955.12.03 – 1971)

Titular Bishop of Araxa (1955.12.03 – 1989.04.13)

ChinaBishop Michael Fu Tie-shan (傅鐵山)

Ut ministraret

Born:1931.11.03 (清苑, 河北, China)
Ordained Priest:1956.07
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.04.20 (北京, China † 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1979 – 2007.04.20)

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up