GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Aggarbati, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1867.03.10
Died:1880.05.24

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1879.04.29)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1879.05.12 – 1880.05.24)

EgyptArchbishop Ambrose Agius, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1856.09.17 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1881.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1904.09.18
Died:1911.12.12 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1904.09.03 – 1911.12.12)

Apostolic Delegate to Philippines (1904.09.03 – 1911.12.12)

ItalyBishop Filippo AglialoroPermalink

Born:1900.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1957.11.30
Died:1988.02.04 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1957.10.05 – 1977)

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1957.10.05 – 1988.02.04)

ItalyBishop Odoardo AgnelliPermalink

Born:1813.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.09
Died:1878.09.24 († 64)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1875.09 – 1878.09.24)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1876.04.03 – 1878.09.24)

ItalyBishop Franco Maria Giuseppe Agnesi (70)Bishop Franco Maria Giuseppe Agnesi (70)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Dusa
Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy)

Servi inutiles sumus

Born:1950.12.04 (Milano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.28

Titular Bishop of Dusa (2014.05.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (2014.05.24 – ...)

SpainBishop Alfonso Aguado JarabaPermalink

Born:1759.01.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.10.10
Died:1815 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1802.08.09 – 1815)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1802.08.09 – 1815)

SpainBishop Alfonso Aguayo, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1612
Died:1680.11 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1672.02.22 – 1680.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1672.02.22 – 1680.11)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista AgucchiaPermalink

Born:1570
Consecrated Bishop:1623.11.19
Died:1632.01.01 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1623.10.23 – 1632.01.01)

MexicoBishop Víctor Alejandro Aguilar Ledesma (56)Bishop Víctor Alejandro Aguilar Ledesma (56)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Castulo
Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico)

Born:1965.04.05 (San Guillermo, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.25

Titular Bishop of Castulo (2015.12.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2015.12.01 – ...)

MexicoBishop Francisco Maria Aguilera GonzálezPermalink

Born:1918.04.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.15
Died:2010.08.05 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1979.06.05 – 1996.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Macriana in Mauretania (1979.06.05 – 2010.08.05)

USABishop Patrick Vincent AhernPermalink

Born:1919.03.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1945.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.19
Died:2011.03.19 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1970.02.03 – 1994.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Naiera (1970.02.03 – 2011.03.19)

ItalyArchbishop Simon AichnerPermalink

Born:1816.11.19
Ordained Priest:1840.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1882.10.15
Died:1910.11.01 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste (1882.09.25 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1884.06.15] 1884.11.10 – 1904.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1904.06.28 – 1910.11.01)

ItalyArchbishop Alphonsus AiroldiPermalink

Born:1728.02.25
Ordained Priest:1778.03.01
Died:1817.03.25 († 89)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1779.09.20 – 1817.03.25)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1803 – 1817.03.25)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo Francesco AiroldiPermalink

Born:1637 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1673.07.30
Died:1683 († 46)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1673.06.26 – 1683)

ItalyArchbishop Carlo Francesco AiroldiPermalink

Born:1676.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1707.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1726.03.17

Titular Archbishop of Side (1726.02.20 – ?)

ItalyArchbishop Constantino AjuttiPermalink

Born:1876.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1925.06.29
Died:1928.07.29 († 52)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1925.05.28 – 1928.07.29)

Apostolic Delegate to Indochina (1925.05.28 – 1928.07.29)

LebanonArchbishop Paul Akl (Maronite Rite)Permalink

Born:1883.01.07 (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.02
Died:1959.09.19 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria of the Maronites (1919.02.22 – 1959.09.19)

ItalyArchbishop Vincent Antoine Alamanni NasiPermalink

Born:1679.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:1723.11.30
Died:1735.03.26 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1723.11.22 – 1735.03.26)

USABishop Joy Alappat (64)Bishop Joy Alappat (64) (Syro-Malabar Rite)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Bencenna
Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Chicago of the Syro-Malabars (USA)

Born:1956.09.27 (Parappukara, India)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:2014.09.27

Titular Bishop of Bencenna (2014.07.24 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Chicago of the Syro-Malabars (USA) (2014.07.24 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Adelchi AlbanesiPermalink

Born:1883.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1938.01.30
Died:1970.03.21 († 86)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1937.12.13 – 1942.04.14)

Bishop of Tuscania (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Abbot Ordinary of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Archbishop ad personam (1956.05.15 – 1970.03.21)

Bishop Antonio AlbergottiPermalink

Born:1685.05.12
Ordained Priest:1723.05.27

Titular Bishop of Chalcis (1755.11.17 – ?)

Archbishop Petrus AlberiniPermalink

Born:1625
Consecrated Bishop:1674.03.04
Died:1679.07.09 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1674.01.15 – 1679.07.09)

GermanyBishop Johannes Alberti, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1550.06.27 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Halberstadt (Germany) (1550.06.27 – ?)

PolandBishop Jan Chrzciciel AlbertrandiPermalink

Born:1731.12.07 (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.01.26
Died:1808.08.10 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1795.12.18 – 1808.08.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1795.12.18 – 1808.08.10)

GermanyBishop Albertus, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1442

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1415 – 1442)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1415 – 1442)

ItalyArchbishop Nicola Saverio AlbiniPermalink

Born:1678.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1727.02.03
Died:1740.04.11 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1727.01.20 – 1731.01.08)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1731.01.08 – 1740.04.11)

PolandBishop Andreas AlbinowskiPermalink

Born:1640.12
Ordained Priest:1670.04.13

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1695.05.30 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso AlbizziPermalink

Died:1527

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1525.02.10 – 1527)

BrazilBishop José Albuquerque de Araújo (52)Bishop José Albuquerque de Araújo (52)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Altava
Auxiliary Bishop of Manaus (Brazil)

Born:1968.07.17 (Manaus, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1996.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.19

Titular Bishop of Altava (2016.03.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manaus (Brazil) (2016.03.16 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Ilario AlciniPermalink

Born:1887.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.03
Died:1976.04.10 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1943.08.23 – 1951.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1951.10.27 – 1976.04.10)

FranceBishop Paulus AldringenPermalink

Born:1589? (Luxembourg)
Consecrated Bishop:1627.05.01
Died:1644.03.28 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Tripolis (1627.04.28 – 1644.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1627.04.28 – 1644.03.28)

Bishop Orontius Alfarano-CapecePermalink

Born:1686.08.03
Ordained Priest:1713.04.09

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1728.11.15 – ?)

SpainBishop Juan Alfocea, C.R.S.A.Permalink

Born: (Spain)
Died:1518

Titular Bishop of Salona (1507.10.20 – 1518)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1507.10.20 – 1518)

ChinaBishop Justo Alfonso Aguilar, O.P.Permalink

Born:1814.12.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1842.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1850.09.08
Died:1874.12.12 († 59)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1848.09.05 – 1865.11.26)

ItalyArchbishop Gaetano AlibrandiPermalink

Born:1914.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.08
Died:2003.07.03 († 89)

Apostolic Internuncio to Indonesia (1958 – 1961.10.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1961.10.05 – 1963.12.09)

Titular Archbishop of Binda (1961.10.05 – 2003.07.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Lebanon (1963.12.09 – 1969.04.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1969.04.19 – 1989)

ColombiaBishop Luis Manuel Alí Herrera (54)Bishop Luis Manuel Alí Herrera (54)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Iubaltiana
Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors

Born:1967.05.02 (Barranquilla, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1992.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:2015.12.12

Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2014.12.17 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Iubaltiana (2015.11.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2015.11.07 – ...)

LebanonArchbishop Jules Mikhael Al-Jamil (Syriac Rite)Permalink

Born:1938.11.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.09
Died:2012.12.03 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1986.08.01 – 1997)

Titular Archbishop of Tagritum of the Syriacs (1986.08.01 – 2012.12.03)

Procurator at Rome of the Syriacs (1997 – 2012.12.03)

SyriaBishop Rami Flavian Al-Kabalan (41)Bishop Rami Flavian Al-Kabalan (41) (Syriac Rite)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs
Procurator at Rome of the Syriacs
Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Syriacs

Born:1979.07.17 (Zaidal, Syria)
Ordained Priest:2005.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2020.09.13

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Syriacs (2017.06.21 – ...)

Procurator at Rome of the Syriacs (2020.03.27 – ...)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs (2020.03.28 – ...)

South AfricaArchbishop Marie-Jean-François Allard, O.M.I.Permalink

Born:1806.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1851.07.13
Died:1889.09.26 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1851.01.29 – 1874.06.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Natal (South Africa) (1851.01.29 – 1874.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1874.06.20 – 1889.09.26)

CanadaBishop Francis Valentine AllenPermalink

Born:1909.06.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.07
Died:1977.10.07 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Avensa (1954.07.02 – 1977.10.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1954.07.02 – 1977.10.07)

USABishop Emilio Simeon Allué Carcasona, S.D.B.Permalink

Da mihi animas

Born:1935.02.18 (Huesca, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.17
Died:2020.04.26 (Boston, MA, USA † 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1996.07.24 – 2010.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1996.07.24 – 2020.04.26)

Null and religious of Salesians of Saint John Bosco (Salesians). Died of COVID-19.

SpainArchbishop Cristóbal AlmeidaPermalink

Born:1690.04.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1735.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1735.10.02

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1735.09.26 – ?)

MaltaArchbishop Paul Alpheran de Bussan, S.M.O.M.Permalink

Born:1684.10.28
Ordained Priest:1710.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1746.09.19
Died:1757.04.20 († 72)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1728.03.08 – 1757.04.20)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1746.09.19 – 1757.04.20)

MexicoBishop Abelardo Alvarado Alcántara (87)Bishop Abelardo Alvarado Alcántara (87)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Thysdrus
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Born:1933.06.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.14

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1985.04.26 – 2008.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Thysdrus (1985.04.26 – ...)

ArgentinaBishop Roberto Pio Álvarez (53)Bishop Roberto Pio Álvarez (53)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto
Auxiliary Bishop of Comodoro Rivadavia (Argentina)

Born:1968.05.05 (Córdoba, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1998.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.22

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (2017.11.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Comodoro Rivadavia (Argentina) (2017.11.28 – ...)

SpainBishop Santiago Álvarez, O.E.S.A.Permalink

Born: (Spain)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus (1514.08.04 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1514.08.04 – ?)

Bishop ÁlvaroPermalink

Titular Bishop of Marocco (? – ?)

PortugalBishop Américo Manuel Alves Aguiar (47)Bishop Américo Manuel Alves Aguiar (47)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Dagnum
Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal)

Born:1973.12.12 (Leça do Balio, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:2001.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.31

Titular Bishop of Dagnum (2019.03.01 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (2019.03.01 – ...)

PortugalArchbishop José Alves de MatosPermalink

Born:1855.03.06
Ordained Priest:1883.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1903.11.08
Died:1917.04.14 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1903.06.25 – 1915.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1903.06.25 – 1917.04.14)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1915.12.09 – 1917.04.14)

PortugalBishop Giuseppe Alves de MattosPermalink

Born:1855.03.06 (Portugal)
Died:1917.04.14 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Mytilene (1903.06.22 – 1917.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1903.06.22 – 1917.04.14)

BrazilBishop Paulo Alves Romão (57)Bishop Paulo Alves Romão (57)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Calama
Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Vivere Christus est

Born:1964.04.06 (Barra do Jacaré, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1997.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.28

Titular Bishop of Calama (2016.12.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2016.12.07 – ...)

SpainBishop Miguel Alviter, O.P.Permalink

Titular Bishop of Baia (1502.04.04 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1502.04.04 – ?)

LebanonBishop Hanna G. Alwan, L.M. (66)Bishop Hanna G. Alwan, L.M. (66) (Maronite Rite)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Sarepta of the Maronites
Bishop of Curia of the Maronites

Born:1954.09.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.16

Prelate Auditor of Tribunal of the Roman Rota (1996.03.04 – 2011.08.13)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta of the Maronites (2011.08.13 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites (2011.08.13 – ...)

PhilippinesBishop Antonio Isauro Alzate Buenafe, S.V.D.Permalink

In cruce Christi gloriemur

Born:1938.10.12
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.30
Died:1976.05.07 († 37)

Titular Bishop of Meta (1976.02.09 – 1976.05.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1976.02.09 – 1976.05.07)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up