GCatholic.org


Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

SwitzerlandBishop Joseph-Emile Abbet, C.R.A.Permalink

Born:1847.10.23
Ordained Priest:1871.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.19
Died:1914.08.03 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1909.07.24 – 1914.08.03)

Abbot Ordinary of Saint-Maurice d’Agaune (Switzerland) ([1909.04.21] 1909.07.24 – 1914.08.03)

Abbot Ordinary of Swiss Congregation of Canons Regular of Saint Maurice of Agaune (1909.07.24 – 1914.08.03)

Bishop Leonard AbelPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1582.08.19
Died:1605.05.02

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1582.07.20 – 1605.05.02)

LebanonBishop Paul-Raphaël Abi-Mourad (Greek-Melkite Rite)Permalink

Born:1864.01.02 (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.09.02
Died:1935.08.08 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites (1900.07.02 – 1935.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (1903 – 1919)

PolandArchbishop Jerzy Karol AblewiczPermalink

Born:1919.11.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Died:1990.03.31 († 70)

Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (1962.02.26 – 1990.03.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1987.06.10 – 1990.03.31)

LebanonBishop Roland Aboujaoudé (Maronite Rite)Permalink

Born:1930.09.07 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.23
Died:2019.05.02 († 88)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1975.07.12 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia of the Maronites (1975.07.12 – 2019.05.02)

General Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1985 – 1988)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1988 – 2011.08.13)

SyriaArchbishop François Abou Mokh, B.S. (Greek-Melkite Rite)Permalink

Born:1921.07.01 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.17
Died:2006.08.11 († 85)

Procurator at Rome of the Greek-Melkites (1972 – 1978.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1978.02.07 – 1992)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites (1978.02.07 – 2006.08.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1996 – 1998.07.27)

Bishop of Curia of the Greek-Melkites (1997 – 1999)

IraqBishop Andraos Abouna (Chaldean Rite)Permalink

Born:1943.03.23 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06
Died:2010.07.27 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Zenobias (2002.11.06 – 2004.09)

Bishop of Curia of the Chaldeans (2002.11.06 – 2010.07.27)

Titular Bishop of Hirta (2004.09 – 2010.07.27)

PalestineArchbishop Gabriel Abou-Saada (Greek-Melkite Rite)Permalink

Born:1907.11.27 (Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.25
Died:1965.03.01 († 57)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1948 – 1965.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina of the Greek-Melkites (1961.04.28 – 1965.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1961.03.07] 1961.04.28 – 1965.03.01)

USABishop Alfred Leo AbramowiczPermalink

Born:1919.01.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.13
Died:1999.09.12 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1968.05.08 – 1995.01.24)

Titular Bishop of Pesto (1968.05.08 – 1999.09.12)

Bishop Leonardus a Camaiore, O.F.M.Permalink

Died:1684.07.06

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1675.05.27 – 1684.07.06)

ItalyBishop Gennaro Acampa (76)Bishop Gennaro Acampa (76)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Napoli (Italy)

In verbo autem tuo laxabo rete

Born:1945.05.27 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.09.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (2014.06.28 – 2021.09.27)

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli (2014.06.28 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Accogli (艾可儀)Permalink

Born:1917.08.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.26
Died:2004.06.21 († 86)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to China (1967.10.16 – 1970.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Treba (1967.10.16 – 2004.06.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ecuador (1970.09.29 – 1979.07.06)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bangladesh (1979.07.06 – 1988.06.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Syria (1988.06.17 – 1993.02.18)

ItalyArchbishop Augustinus AccoramboniPermalink

Born:1823.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.29
Died:1899.05.17 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis (1896.06.22 – 1899.05.17)

ItalyArchbishop Angelo Acerbi (96)Archbishop Angelo Acerbi (96)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Zella
Prelate emeritus of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

In fide et lenitate

Born:1925.09.23 (Sesta Godano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.30

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to New Zealand (1974.06.22 – 1979.08.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Pacific Ocean (1974.06.22 – 1979.08.14)

Titular Archbishop of Zella (1974.06.22 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1979.08.14 – 1990.03.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1990.03.28 – 1997.02.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Moldova (1994.01.13 – 1997.02.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Netherlands (1997.02.08 – 2001.02.27)

Prelate of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2001.06.21 – 2015.07.04)

USABishop Angelo Thomas Acerra, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1925.11.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.11.29
Died:1990.07.26 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1983.09.29 – 1990.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of United States of America (USA) (1983.09.29 – 1990.07.26)

MexicoBishop Román Acevedo RojasPermalink

Born:1908.02.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.19
Died:1994.05.29 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1967.11.29 – 1983.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Thamugadi (1967.11.29 – 1994.05.29)

LebanonBishop Vartan Achkarian, C.A.M. (Armenian Rite)Permalink

Born:1936.01.22 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1961.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.17
Died:2012.07.28 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1987.09.28 – 1997)

Titular Bishop of Tokat of the Armenians (1987.09.28 – 2012.07.28)

Bishop of Curia of the Armenians (1997 – 2002)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (2002 – 2011.06.11)

USABishop Alejandro Dumbrigue Aclan (70)Bishop Alejandro Dumbrigue Aclan (70)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Rusicade
Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA)

One Body, One Spirit

Born:1951.02.09 (Pasay City, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2019.05.16

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (2019.03.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (2019.03.05 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe AcquavivaPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1621.09.05
Died:1634

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1621.08.09 – 1634)

ItalyBishop Rodulphus AcquavivaPermalink

Born:1634 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1668.04.03
Died:1672.05.12 († 38)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1668.03.12 – 1672.05.12)

HungaryBishop István Ács, O.S.P.P.E.Permalink

Born:1935.04.18 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.11
Died:1993.03.27 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Menefessi (1988.12.23 – 1993.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1988.12.23 – 1993.03.27)

LuxembourgArchbishop Nikolaus AdamesPermalink

Succurre miseris

Born:1813.12.29 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1839.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1863.06.29
Died:1887.02.13 († 73)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1848.05.07 – 1863.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1863.03.27 – 1870.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1863.03.27 – 1870.09.27)

Bishop of Luxembourg (Luxembourg) (1870.09.27 – 1883.09.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1883.11.02 – 1887.02.13)

GermanyBishop Adam Adami, O.S.B.Permalink

Born:1610 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1633.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1653.03.23
Died:1663.02.19 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1652.12.16 – 1663.02.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1652.12.16 – 1663.02.19)

ItalyArchbishop Giustino AdamiPermalink

Born:1830.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.21
Died:1906.12.13 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1898.01.13 – 1906.12.13)

PolandBishop Antoni AdamiukPermalink

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1913.12.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.05
Died:2000.01.25 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Opole (Poland) (1970.06.06 – 1989.09.02)

Titular Bishop of Ala miliaria (1970.06.06 – 2000.01.25)

USAArchbishop Edward Joseph Adams (77)Archbishop Edward Joseph Adams (77)Permalink

Titular Archbishop of Scala

In cruce salus

Born:1944.08.24 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.23

Apostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh (1996.08.24 – 2002.08.22)

Titular Archbishop of Scala (1996.08.24 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Zimbabwe (2002.08.22 – 2007.09.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (2007.09.03 – 2011.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Greece (2011.02.22 – 2017.04.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Great Britain (2017.04.08 – 2020.01.31)

BeninBishop Barthélemy Adoukonou (79)Bishop Barthélemy Adoukonou (79)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Zama minor
Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Council for Culture

Born:1942.08.24 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.08

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (2009.12.03 – 2017.08.24)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (2011.09.10 – ...)

ItalyBishop Camillus AdrianiPermalink

Consecrated Bishop:1639.05.22

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1639.05.16 – ?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1639.05.16 – ?)

ArgentinaBishop Vicente Alfredo AducciPermalink

Born:1917.04.01 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1960.08.14
Died:1962.05.03 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Musti (1960.05.28 – 1962.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mercedes (Argentina) (1960.05.28 – 1962.05.03)

SudanBishop Daniel Marco Kur Adwok (68)Bishop Daniel Marco Kur Adwok (68)Permalink

Titular Bishop of Moxori
Auxiliary Bishop of Khartoum (Sudan)

Born:1952.11.25 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.19

Titular Bishop of Moxori (1992.10.06 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Khartoum (Sudan) (1992.10.06 – ...)

FranceBishop Adrien Aernoult, O. Carm.Permalink

Ordained Priest:1490
Consecrated Bishop:1517.11.22
Died:1536.11

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1517.09.18 – 1536.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1517.09.18 – 1536.11)

ColombiaArchbishop Rafael Afanador y CadenaPermalink

Born:1871.04.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1898.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1916.09.03
Died:1957.03.05 († 85)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1916.06.04 – 1956.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1956.05.29 – 1957.03.05)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up