GCatholic.org


Bishops of Sudan

by Liturgical Precedence

Sudan
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Sudan (10)
1975.04.06 (2003.10.21)Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (80)Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (80), Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Khartoum (Sudan)
2006.03.24 (2006.02.09)Archbishop Georges Michel Bakar, Ist. del Prado (75)Archbishop Georges Michel Bakar, Ist. del Prado (75), Protosyncellus of Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) and Titular Archbishop of Pelusium of the Greek-Melkites
2010.08.15 (2015.08.15)Archbishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (63)Archbishop Michael Didi Adgum Mangoria (63), Metropolitan Archbishop of Khartoum (Sudan)
1988.05.15Bishop Macram Max Gassis, M.C.C.J. (83)Bishop Macram Max Gassis, M.C.C.J. (83), Bishop emeritus of El Obeid (Sudan)
1993.02.19Bishop Daniel Marco Kur Adwok (69)Bishop Daniel Marco Kur Adwok (69), Titular Bishop of Moxori and Auxiliary Bishop of Khartoum (Sudan)
2004.05.09Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (68)Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (68), Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt)
2006.02.11Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (78)Bishop François Eid, O.M.M. (78), Bishop emeritus of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt)
2012.07.28Bishop Georges Chihane (68)Bishop Georges Chihane (68), Bishop of Cairo of the Maronites (Egypt) and Apostolic Visitator in Northern Africa of the Maronites
2017.04.23Bishop Yunan Tombe Trille Kuku Andali (58)Bishop Yunan Tombe Trille Kuku Andali (58), Bishop of El Obeid (Sudan) and President of Sudan Bishops’ Conference
2020.08.15Bishop Yacoub Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (41)Bishop Yacoub Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (41), Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine), Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs, Patriarchal Administrator of Cairo of the Syriacs (Egypt) and Patriarchal Administrator of Sudan and South Sudan of the Syriacs (Sudan)

as of 2022.01.01

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up