Bishops of Malaysia

by Liturgical Precedence

Malaysia
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Malaysia (18)
1970.11.15 (1976.05.31)Archbishop Peter Chung Hoan Ting (93)Archbishop Peter Chung Hoan Ting (鍾萬庭) (93), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kuching (Malaysia)
1995.10.04 (2003.05.24)Archbishop Murphy Nicholas Xavier Pakiam (83)Archbishop Murphy Nicholas Xavier Pakiam (83), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
1998.06.06 (2003.06.21)Archbishop John Ha Tiong Hock (75)Archbishop John Ha Tiong Hock (夏長福) (75), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kuching (Malaysia)
1987.06.26 (2008.05.23)Archbishop John Lee Hiong Fun-Yit Yaw (88)Archbishop John Lee Hiong Fun-Yit Yaw (李奕瑶) (88), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia)
2010.10.01 (2010.06.21)Archbishop John Wong Soo Kau (54)Archbishop John Wong Soo Kau (黄士交) (54), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia)
2014.10.06 (2014.07.03)Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (58)Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (廖炳堅) (58), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
2015.09.24 (2017.03.04)Archbishop Simon Poh Hoon Seng (59)Archbishop Simon Poh Hoon Seng (傅雲生) (59), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuching (Malaysia)
1973.06.08Bishop James Chan Soon Cheong (96)Bishop James Chan Soon Cheong (曾順祥) (96), Bishop emeritus of Melaka–Johor (Malaysia)
1977.11.20Bishop Anthony Lee Kok Hin (85)Bishop Anthony Lee Kok Hin (85), Bishop emeritus of Miri (Malaysia)
1980.09.01Bishop Anthony Selvanayagam (86)Bishop Anthony Selvanayagam (86), Bishop emeritus of Penang (Malaysia)
1987.01.06Bishop Dominic Su Haw Chiu (83)Bishop Dominic Su Haw Chiu (蘇孝洲) (83), Bishop emeritus of Sibu (Malaysia)
1993.05.06Bishop Cornelius Piong (73)Bishop Cornelius Piong (73), Bishop of Keningau (Malaysia)
2003.05.15Bishop Paul Tan Chee Ing, S.J. (82)Bishop Paul Tan Chee Ing (陳志音), S.J. (82), Bishop emeritus of Melaka–Johor (Malaysia)
2007.10.15Bishop Julius Dusin Gitom (64)Bishop Julius Dusin Gitom (64), Bishop of Sandakan (Malaysia)
2008.05.01Bishop Joseph Hii Teck Kwong (57)Bishop Joseph Hii Teck Kwong (許德光) (57), Bishop of Sibu (Malaysia)
2012.08.20Bishop Sebastian Francis (70)Bishop Sebastian Francis (施恩天) (70), Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) and President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei
2014.01.25Bishop Richard Ng (56)Bishop Richard Ng (吳對龍) (56), Bishop of Miri (Malaysia)
2016.01.12Bishop Anthony Bernard Paul (69)Bishop Anthony Bernard Paul (69), Bishop of Melaka–Johor (Malaysia)

Last updated on 2022.08.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up