GCatholic.org


Bishops of Kenya

by Liturgical Precedence

Kenya
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Kenya (32)
1986.09.20 (2007.11.24)Cardinal John Njue (77)Cardinal John Njue (77), Cardinal-Priest of Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nairobi (Kenya)
1978.04.30 (1990.05.21)Archbishop Zacchaeus Okoth (79)Archbishop Zacchaeus Okoth (79), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kisumu (Kenya)
1983.05.21 (2008.04.19)Archbishop Peter J. Kairo (80)Archbishop Peter J. Kairo (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nyeri (Kenya)
2003.06.03 (2014.12.09)Archbishop Martin Kivuva Musonde (69)Archbishop Martin Kivuva Musonde (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Mombasa (Kenya) and President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops
2004.01.10 (2017.04.23)Archbishop Anthony Muheria (58)Archbishop Anthony Muheria (58), Metropolitan Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya)
1996.02.03 (2018.11.15)Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (65)Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (65), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisumu (Kenya)
1972.08.20Bishop Philip Sulumeti (84)Bishop Philip Sulumeti (84), Bishop emeritus of Kakamega (Kenya)
1984.06.03Bishop Paul Darmanin, O.F.M. Cap. (80)Bishop Paul Darmanin, O.F.M. Cap. (80), Bishop emeritus of Garissa (Kenya)
1995.07.21Bishop Joseph Mairura Okemwa (67)Bishop Joseph Mairura Okemwa (67), Bishop of Kisii (Kenya)
1996.07.03Bishop Alfred Kipkoech Arap Rotich (64)Bishop Alfred Kipkoech Arap Rotich (64), Bishop of Kericho (Kenya)
1998.08.15Bishop Maurice Anthony Crowley, S.P.S. (75)Bishop Maurice Anthony Crowley, S.P.S. (75), Bishop of Kitale (Kenya)
1998.08.16Bishop Norman King’oo Wambua (69)Bishop Norman King’oo Wambua (69), Bishop of Machakos (Kenya)
1999.09.11Bishop Peter Kihara Kariuki, I.M.C. (67)Bishop Peter Kihara Kariuki, I.M.C. (67), Bishop of Marsabit (Kenya)
2000.03.18Bishop Anthony Ireri Mukobo, I.M.C. (71)Bishop Anthony Ireri Mukobo, I.M.C. (71), Vicar Apostolic of Isiolo (Kenya) and Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ
2000.03.18Bishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (66)Bishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (66), Titular Bishop of Oëa, Apostolic Administrator of Nairobi (Kenya) and Auxiliary Bishop of Nairobi (Kenya)
2000.03.20Bishop Patrick Joseph Harrington, S.M.A. (81)Bishop Patrick Joseph Harrington, S.M.A. (81), Bishop emeritus of Lodwar (Kenya)
2001.10.06Bishop Virgilio Pante, I.M.C. (75)Bishop Virgilio Pante, I.M.C. (75), Bishop of Maralal (Kenya)
2002.03.19Bishop Salesius Mugambi (70)Bishop Salesius Mugambi (70), Bishop of Meru (Kenya)
2003.01.25Bishop Cornelius Schilder, M.H.M. (79)Bishop Cornelius Schilder, M.H.M. (79), Bishop emeritus of Ngong (Kenya)
2003.03.25Bishop Luigi Paiaro (87)Bishop Luigi Paiaro (87), Bishop emeritus of Nyahururu (Kenya)
2003.05.24Bishop Emmanuel Okombo Wandera (78)Bishop Emmanuel Okombo Wandera (78), Bishop emeritus of Kericho (Kenya)
2009.06.27Bishop James Maria Wainaina Kungu (64)Bishop James Maria Wainaina Kungu (64), Bishop of Murang’a (Kenya)
2009.07.18Bishop Paul Kariuki Njiru (58)Bishop Paul Kariuki Njiru (58), Bishop of Embu (Kenya)
2010.02.27Bishop Maurice Muhatia Makumba (53)Bishop Maurice Muhatia Makumba (53), Bishop of Nakuru (Kenya) and Vice-President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops
2010.05.22Bishop Dominic Kimengich (60)Bishop Dominic Kimengich (60), Bishop of Eldoret (Kenya) and Apostolic Administrator of Lodwar (Kenya)
2012.03.24Bishop Joseph Mbatia (60)Bishop Joseph Mbatia (60), Bishop of Nyahururu (Kenya)
2012.04.14Bishop John Oballa Owaa (63)Bishop John Oballa Owaa (63), Bishop of Ngong (Kenya)
2012.09.29Bishop Joseph Alessandro, O.F.M. Cap. (76)Bishop Joseph Alessandro, O.F.M. Cap. (76), Bishop of Garissa (Kenya)
2015.03.07Bishop Joseph Obanyi Sagwe (54)Bishop Joseph Obanyi Sagwe (54), Bishop of Kakamega (Kenya) and Apostolic Administrator of Bungoma (Kenya)
2020.08.29Bishop Joseph Mwongela (53)Bishop Joseph Mwongela (53), Bishop of Kitui (Kenya)
2021.02.09Bishop Michael Otieno Odiwa (58)Bishop Michael Otieno Odiwa (58), Bishop of Homa Bay (Kenya)
2021.03.19Bishop Wilybard Lagho (63)Bishop Wilybard Lagho (63), Bishop of Malindi (Kenya)

as of 2021.09.10

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up