Bishops of Jamaica

by Liturgical Precedence

Jamaica
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Jamaica (7)
1967.11.30 (1994.11.11)Archbishop Edgerton Roland Clarke (93)Archbishop Edgerton Roland Clarke (93), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)
1981.10.08 (2007.10.12)Archbishop Donald James Reece (88)Archbishop Donald James Reece (88), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) and former President of Antilles Episcopal Conference
1996.02.10 (2011.04.15)Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (82)Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)
2012.02.08 (2016.04.29)Archbishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (64)Archbishop Kenneth David Oswin Richards (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)
1998.03.03Bishop Gordon Dunlap Bennett, S.J. (75)Bishop Gordon Dunlap Bennett, S.J. (75), Bishop emeritus of Mandeville (Jamaica)
2013.06.08Bishop Burchell Alexander McPherson (71)Bishop Burchell Alexander McPherson (71), Bishop of Montego Bay (Jamaica)
2020.09.19Bishop John Derek Persaud (66)Bishop John Derek Persaud (66), Bishop of Mandeville (Jamaica)

Last updated on 2022.08.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up