GCatholic.org


Apostolic Penitentiary

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Apostolische Pönitenziarie (Deutsch) / Penitenciaria Apostolica (español) / Pénitencerie Apostolique (français) / Penitenzieria Apostolica (Italiano) / Penitenciaria Apostólica (Português) / 聖赦院 (中文) / 内赦院 (日本語) / 내사원 (한국어)

Address: Palazzo della Cancelleria, Piazza della Cancelleria, 1, 00186 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.75.26; 06.69.88.75.23

Website: LinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 55)


Present Officials

Major Penitentiary (2013.09.21 – ...):ItalyCardinal Mauro Piacenza (76)Cardinal Mauro Piacenza (76)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo alle Tre Fontane pro hac vice Title

Regent (2012.06.26 – ...):PolandMsgr. Krzysztof Józef Nykiel (56)Msgr. Krzysztof Józef Nykiel (56)

Cleric Prelate of Apostolic Camera

Theologian (2010.08.11 – ...):SlovakiaFr. Ján Ďačok, S.J. (65)Fr. Ján Ďačok, S.J. (65)
Canonist (2019.05.24 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Giacomo Incitti (69)Msgr. Giacomo Incitti (69)

Legal Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura

Counsellor (2007.05.16 – ...):ItalyFr. Maurizio Pietro Faggioni, O.F.M. (65)Fr. Maurizio Pietro Faggioni, O.F.M. (65)
Counsellor (2010.12.04 – ...):ItalyFr. Paolo Carlotti, S.D.B. (66)Fr. Paolo Carlotti, S.D.B. (66)
Counsellor (2020.03.28 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe TonelloMsgr. Giuseppe Tonello

Past Officials

Major Penitentiary:PortugalCardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (83)Cardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (83) (2012.01.05 – 2013.09.21)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Fortunato Baldelli (2009.06.02 – 2012.01.05)
Major Penitentiary:USACardinal James Francis Stafford (88)Cardinal James Francis Stafford (88) (2003.10.04 – 2009.06.02)
Major Penitentiary:USACardinal William Wakefield Baum (1990.04.06 – 2001.11.22)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Dadaglio (1985.05.27 – 1990.04.06)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Paupini (1973.03.21 – 1984.04.08)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Antonio Ferretto (1967.04.07 – 1973.03.01)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Fernando Cento (1962.02.12 – 1967.04.07)
Major Penitentiary:SpainCardinal Arcadio María Larraona, C.M.F. (1961.08.13 – 1962.02.12)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Nicola Canali (1941.10.15 – 1961.08.03)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Lauri (1927.07.31 – 1941.10.08)
Major Penitentiary:AustriaCardinal Andreas Franz Frühwirth, O.P. (1925.01.08 – 1927.07.31)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Oreste Giorgi (1918.03.12 – 1924.12.30)
Major Penitentiary:NetherlandsCardinal Wilhelmus Marinus van Rossum, C.SS.R. (1915.10.01 – 1918.03.12)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Serafino Vannutelli (1899.11.20 – 1915.08.19)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Isidoro Verga (1896.10.01 – 1899.08.10)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Raffaele Monaco La Valletta (1884.02.12 – 1896.07.14)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Bilio, B. (1877.10.18 – 1884.01.30)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Maria Panebianco, O.F.M. Conv. (1867.01.17 – 1877.10.15)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Maria Cagiano de Azevedo (1860.09.28 – 1867.01.13)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Gabriele Ferretti (1852.03.18 – 1860.09.13)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Castruccio Castracane degli Antelminelli (1839.11.12 – 1852.02.22)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Emmanuele De Gregorio (1829.05.31 – 1839.11.07)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Saverio Castiglioni (later Pope Pius VIII) (1821.08.04 – 1829.03.31)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Michele Di Pietro (1814.05.20 – 1821.07.02)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Leonardo Antonelli (1801 – 1811.01.23)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Saverio De Zelada (1788 – 1801.12.19?)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Carlo Boschi (1767 – 1773.03.08)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Andrea Galli, C.R.L. (1755.06.21 – 1767.03.24)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Gioacchino Besozzi, O. Cist. (1747 – 1755.06.18)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Petra (1730.07 – 1747.03.21)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Bernardo Maria Conti, O.S.B. Cas. (1721.08.03 – 1730.04.23)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Paolucci (1710.06.28 – 1721.05.11)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Leandro Colloredo, C.O. (1688.02.28 – 1709.01.11)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Niccolò Albergati Ludovisi (1650.02.21 – 1687.08.09)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Orazio Giustiniani, C.O. (1647.12.04 – 1649.07.25)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Marcello Barberini, O.F.M. Cap. (1633 – 1646.09.11)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Scipione Caffarelli-Borghese (1610.01.05 – 1633.10.02)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Cinzio Passeri Aldobrandini (1605.05 – 1610.01.01)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Pietro Aldobrandini (1602 – 1605.05)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giulio Antonio Santorio (1592.02.08 – 1602.05.09)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Ippolito Aldobrandini (later Pope Clement VIII) (1586.06.12 – 1592.01.30)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Filippo Boncompagni (1579.08.07 – 1586.06.09)
Major Penitentiary:PolandCardinal Stanisław Hozjusz (1574.01.08 – 1579.08.05)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Aldobrandini (1572.12.14 – 1573.09.07)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Alciati (1569.06.22 – 1580.04.20)
Major Penitentiary:ItalySaint Cardinal Carlo Borromeo (1565.11.07 – 1572.12.12)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Ranuccio Farnese, S.M.O.M. (1547.02.12 – 1565.10.29)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Roberto Pucci (1545.03.31 – 1547.01.17)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Dionisio Neagrus Laurerio, O.S.M. (1540.08 – 1542.09.17)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Pucci (1529.10.01 – 1544.10.12)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Lorenzo Pucci (1520.09.28 – 1529.10.01)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Leonardo Grosso della Rovere (1511.10.05 – 1520.09.17)
Major Penitentiary:SpainCardinal Pedro Luis de Borja Llançol de Romaní, O.E.S.S.H. (1503.12.07 – 1511.10.04)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II) (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Filippo Calandrini (1459 – 1476.07.18)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Domenico Capranica (1449 – 1458.08.14)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giuliano Cesarini (1444.03.07 – 1444.11.10)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Berardi (1444 – 1449.01.21)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyBlessed Cardinal Niccola Albergati, O. Cart. (1438.06 – 1443.05.09)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Giordano Orsini (1415 – 1438.05.29)
Major Penitentiary :FrancePseudocardinal Pierre Girard (1409 – 1415.11.09)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyBlessed Cardinal Giovanni Dominici, O.P. (1408 – 1415)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Caetani (1405.07 – 1412.01.11)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Carbone, O. Cist. (1389 – 1405.06.18)
Major Penitentiary :FrancePseudocardinal Pierre Amiel de Sarcenas, O.S.B. Clun. (1383.11 – 1389.08.10)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Niccolò Caracciolo Moschino, O.P. (1379.08? – 1389.07.29)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Eleazario da Sabran (1378 – 1381.08.08?)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Jean de Cros (1373 – ?)
Major Penitentiary:SpainCardinal Gil Álvarez de Albornoz, C.R.S.A. (1357.11.18 – 1358.10)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Francesco degli Atti (1357 – 1361.08.25)
Major Penitentiary:SpainCardinal Gil Álvarez de Albornoz, C.R.S.A. (1352.12 – 1356.12?)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Étienne Aubert (later Pope Innocent VI) (1348 – ?)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Gauscelin de Jean (1332 – ?)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Bérenger de Frédol (1306 – ?)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Gentile Partino, O.F.M. (1302 – 1305)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Matteo d’Acquasparta, O.F.M. (1289 – 1302.10.28)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Bentivenga de Bentivengis, O.F.M. (1279.09.26 – 1289.03.25)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Guy Le Gross Foulquois (later Pope Clement IV) (1263 – 1265.02.05)
Major Penitentiary:FranceCardinal Hugues de Saint-Cher, O.P. (1256 – 1262.05.27)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyBishop Guglielmo di Modena, O. Cart. (later Cardinal) (1236.01 – 1243.09.24)
Major Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Tommaso da Capua (1219 – ?)
Major Pro-Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Luigi De Magistris (95)Archbishop Luigi De Magistris (95) (later Cardinal) (2001.11.22 – 2003.10.04)
Major Pro-Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Dadaglio (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)
Major Pro-Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Petra (1730.03.26 – 1730.07)
Major Pro-Penitentiary:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Paolucci (1709.01.25 – 1710.06.28)
Regent:ItalyBishop Gianfranco Girotti, O.F.M. Conv. (84)Bishop Gianfranco Girotti, O.F.M. Conv. (84) (2002.02.16 – 2012.06.26)
Regent:ItalyCardinal Luigi De Magistris (95)Bishop Luigi De Magistris (95) (later Cardinal) (1979 – 2001.11.22)
Regent:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Sessolo (1962 – 1979)
Regent:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Rossi (later Bishop) (1959 – 1962)
Regent:ItalyMsgr. Salvatore Luzio (1922 – 1959)
Regent:ItalyMsgr. Bernardo Colombo (1917? – 1922)
Regent:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Perosi (later Cardinal) (1911.12.07 – 1916.12.08)
Regent:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Segna (later Cardinal) (1888.11.14 – 1891.07.13)
Regent:ItalyMsgr. Pietro De Silvestri (later Cardinal) (1852 – 1858.03.15)
Theologian:CroatiaFr. Ivan Fuček, S.J. (2000 – 2010.08.11)
Theologian:SpainFr. Pedro María Abellán, S.J. (1957.08.19 – 2000)
Adjunct Theologian:CroatiaFr. Ivan Fuček, S.J. (1995 – 2000)
Canonist:SpainBishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (70)Bishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (70) (2004.04.03 – 2019.05.24)
Canonist:ItalyMsgr. Tommaso Giussani (1995 – 2004)
Canonist:ItalyMsgr. Sebastiano Masala (1987 – 1994)
Canonist:ColombiaMsgr. José Miguel Pinto Gómez (1980 – 1987)
Canonist:ItalyMsgr. Marcello Magliocchetti (1969? – 1980)
Counsellor:ItalyMsgr. Giacomo Incitti (69)Fr. Giacomo Incitti (69) (later Msgr.) (2014.11.06 – 2019.05.24)
Counsellor:ChileFr. Enrique Colom Costa (2010.12.04 – 2011)
Counsellor:ItalyFr. Giovanni Colombo, O.M.I. (2004 – 2010)
Counsellor:ItalyFr. Guido Gatti, S.D.B. (2004 – 2009)
Counsellor:ItalyMsgr. Raffaello Funghini (later Archbishop) (1998.03.18 – 2004.01.31)
Counsellor:ItalyFr. Ubaldo M. Todeschini, O.S.M. (1995 – 2006)
Counsellor:ItalyFr. Giovanni Vella, O.SS.T. (1993 – 1994)
Counsellor:ItalyFr. Francesco Moccia, S.A.C. (1987 – 1997)
Counsellor:ItalyMsgr. Tommaso Giussani (1987 – 1993)
Counsellor:FranceMsgr. Bernard de Lanversin (1984 – 2003)
Counsellor:ItalyMsgr. Sebastiano Masala (1984 – 1987)
Counsellor:SwitzerlandMsgr. Gilberto Agustoni (later Cardinal) (1984 – 1985)
Counsellor:Fr. Jan Visser, C.SS.R. (1970 – 1984)
Counsellor:Msgr. Joseph Géraud, P.S.S. (1970 – 1984)
Counsellor:ItalyFr. Ermenegildo Lio, O.F.M. (1970 – 1971)

as of 2021.05.04

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up