GCatholic.org


Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Kongregation für den Gottesdienst und die Sakramentenlehre) (Deutsch) / Congregación para el Culto Divino y la Disciplina de los Sacramentos (español) / Congrégation pour le culte divin et la discipline des sacrements (français) / Congregazione per il Culto Divino e la Disciplina dei Sacramenti (Italiano) / Kongregacja ds. Kultu Bożego i Dyscypliny Sakramentów (polski) / 禮儀及聖事部 (中文) / 典礼秘跡省 (日本語) / 경신성사성 (한국어) / Congregação para o Culto Divino e Disciplina dos Sacramentos (Português)

Address: Palazzo delle Congregazioni, Piazza Pio XII, 10, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.43.16; 06.69.88.43.18

Website: LinkLink

History

Documents: Documents (x 195)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Secretary (2012.06.26 – ...):EnglandArchbishop Arthur Roche (71)Archbishop Arthur Roche (71)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Archbishop ad personam

Bishop emeritus of Leeds (England)

Undersecretary (2014.11.05 – ...):ItalyFr. Corrado Maggioni, S.M.M. (65)Fr. Corrado Maggioni, S.M.M. (65)

Past Officials

Prefect:GuineaCardinal Robert Sarah (75)Cardinal Robert Sarah (75) (2014.11.24 – 2021.02.20)
Prefect:SpainCardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (75)Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (75) (2008.12.09 – 2014.08.28)
Prefect:NigeriaCardinal Francis Arinze (88)Cardinal Francis Arinze (88) (2002.10.01 – 2008.12.09)
Prefect:ChileCardinal Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (94)Cardinal Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (94) (1998.02.23 – 2002.10.01)
Prefect:SpainCardinal Antonio María Javierre Ortas, S.D.B. (1992.01.24 – 1996.06.21)
Prefect:SpainCardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (94)Cardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (94) (1988.07.01 – 1992.01.21)
Prefect:GermanyCardinal Paul Augustin Mayer, O.S.B. (1985.05.27 – 1988.07.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Casoria (1983.02.03 – 1984.04.08)
Prefect:AustraliaCardinal James Robert Knox (1975.08.01 – 1981.08.04)
Prefect:SpainCardinal Arturo Tabera Araoz, C.M.F. (1971.02.20 – 1973.09.08)
Prefect:SwitzerlandCardinal Benno Walter Gut, O.S.B. (1969.05.08 – 1970.12.08)
Prefect:SwitzerlandCardinal Benno Walter Gut, O.S.B. (1968.01.09 – 1969.05.08)
Prefect:SpainCardinal Arcadio María Larraona, C.M.F. (1962.02.12 – 1968.01.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gaetano Cicognani (1953.12.07 – 1954.11.18?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Salotti (1938.09.14 – 1947.10.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Camillo Laurenti (1929.03.12 – 1938.09.06)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Vico (1918.07.08 – 1929.02.25)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Sebastiano Martinelli, O.E.S.A. (1909.02.08 – 1918.07.04)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Serafino Cretoni (1903.01.07 – 1909.02.03)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Ferrata (1900.10.23 – 1902.11.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gaetano Aloisi Masella (1889.10.03 – 1892.07.11?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Laurenzi (1889.03.14 – 1893.11.02)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Bianchi (1887.11.15 – 1889.03.14)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Domenico Bartolini (1878.07.15 – 1886.01.15?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Maria Martinelli, O.E.S.A. (1877.10.18 – 1878.07.15?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Bilio, B. (1876.12.20 – 1877.10.18)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Costantino Patrizi Naro (1854.06.27 – 1860.10.10)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Lambruschini, B. (1847.06.08 – 1854.05.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Micara, O.F.M. Cap. (1843.11.28 – 1844.05.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Maria Pedicini (1830.07 – 1843.11.19)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giorgio Doria Pamfilj Landi (1821.02.10 – 1822)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Archinto (1781 – 1799.02.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Eugenio Visconti (1781 – 1788.03.04?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Mario Marefoschi Compagnoni (1771 – 1780.12.23)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Flavio Chigi (1759? – 1771.07.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Carlo Maria Marini (1726.09.11 – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Paolucci (1724 – 1726.06.12)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Ferdinando d’Adda (1701? – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alderano Cibo (1683 – 1700.07.22)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Gasparo Carpegna (1675? – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Maria Brancaccio (1671 – 1675.01.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Marzio Ginetti (1650? – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giulio Cesare Sacchetti (1640? – ?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Francesco Maria Bourbon del Monte Santa Maria (1616 – 1627.08.27?)
Prefect:ItalySaint Cardinal Roberto Bellarmino (Robert Bellarmine), S.J. (? – 1620?)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alfonso Gesualdo (1585 – ?)
Pro-Prefect:ChileCardinal Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (94)Cardinal Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (94) (1996.06.21 – 1998.02.23)
Pro-Prefect:GermanyCardinal Paul Augustin Mayer, O.S.B. (1984.04.08 – 1985.05.27)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Casoria (1981.08.24 – 1983.02.03)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Clemente Micara (1950.11.11 – 1953.01.26)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Camillo Laurenti (1928.12.17 – 1929.03.12)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Antonio Vico (1915.02.11 – 1918.07.08)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Scipione Tecchi (1914.11.08 – 1915.01.22)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Tripepi (1904.01.28 – 1906.12.29)
Secretary:USAArchbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (77)Archbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (77) (2009.06.16 – 2012.06.26)
Secretary:Sri LankaCardinal Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (73)Archbishop Albert Malcolm Ranjith Patabendige Don (73) (later Cardinal) (2005.12.10 – 2009.06.16)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Domenico Sorrentino (72)Archbishop Domenico Sorrentino (72) (2003.08.02 – 2005.11.19)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Francesco Pio Tamburrino, O.S.B. Subl. (82)Archbishop Francesco Pio Tamburrino, O.S.B. Subl. (82) (1999.04.27 – 2003.08.02)
Secretary:BrazilCardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (87)Archbishop Geraldo Majella Agnelo (87) (later Cardinal) (1991.09.16 – 1999.01.13)
Secretary:HungaryArchbishop Lajos Kada (1988.06.28 – 1991.08.22)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Virgilio Noè (later Cardinal) (1988.06.28 – 1989)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Virgilio Noè (later Cardinal) (1984 – 1988.06.28)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Virgilio Noè (later Cardinal) (1982.01.30 – 1984)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Luigi Dadaglio (later Cardinal) (1980.10.04 – 1982)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Innocenti (later Cardinal) (1975.08.01 – 1980.10.04)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Annibale Bugnini, C.M. (1969.05.08 – 1975.08.01)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M. (later Cardinal) (1965.01.26 – 1969.05.08)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Enrico Dante (later Cardinal) (1960.01.05 – 1965.01.26)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Alfonso Carinci (1945.12.15 – 1960.01.05)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Alessandro Verde (later Cardinal) (1915.06.26 – 1925.12.14)
Secretary:ItalyBishop Pietro La Fontaine (later Cardinal) (1910.04.02 – 1915.03.05)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Diomede Panici (1900.04.19 – 1909.08.06)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Luigi Tripepi (later Cardinal) (1894.06.16 – 1896.10.01)
Secretary:ItalyPatriarch Placidus Ralli (1875.04 – 1884.12.11)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Annibale Capalti (later Cardinal) (1854.11.14 – 1861)
Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Girolamo Boncompagni (later Cardinal) (1648.10.02 – 1651.12.11)
Pro-Secretary:ItalyMsgr. Enrico Dante (later Cardinal) (1959.01.24 – 1960.01.05)
Undersecretary:SpainMsgr. Juan Miguel Ferrer Grenesche (2009.07.04 – 2014.11.05)
Undersecretary:EnglandFr. Anthony Ward, S.M. (2007.03.15 – 2014.11.05)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Mario Marini (1997.10.01 – 2007.07.07)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Vincenzo Ferrara (1997 – 2003)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Carmelo Nicolosi (1993 – 1997.07.02)
Undersecretary:SpainMsgr. Pere Tena Garriga (later Bishop) (1988.06.28 – 1993.06.09)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Raffaele Melli (1988.06.28 – 1992)
Undersecretary:SpainMsgr. Pere Tena Garriga (later Bishop) (1987.07.29 – 1988.06.28)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Piero Marini (79)Msgr. Piero Marini (79) (later Archbishop) (1985.04.01 – 1987.02.24)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Virgilio Noè (later Cardinal) (1969.05.09 – 1975.08.01)
Secretary for the Sacraments:ItalyArchbishop Luigi Dadaglio (later Cardinal) (1982 – 1984.04.08)
Adjunct Secretary for Divine Worship:ItalyMsgr. Virgilio Noè (later Cardinal) (1977.10.21 – 1982.01.30)
Undersecretary for the Sacred Liturgy:ItalyFr. Annibale Bugnini, C.M. (later Archbishop) (1966 – 1969.05.08)
Undersecretary for the Cause of Beatification and Canonisation:ItalyMsgr. Amato Pietro Frutaz (1966 – 1967)
Undersecretary for Sacraments:ItalyMsgr. Benedetto Marchetta (1980 – 1984.04.05)
Undersecretary for Sacraments:ItalyMsgr. Antonio Magnoni (later Archbishop) (1975.08.01 – 1980.04.24)
Undersecretary for Divine Worship:Msgr. Luis Alessio (1977 – 1983)
Undersecretary for Divine Worship:ItalyMsgr. Virgilio Noè (later Cardinal) (1975.08.01 – 1977.10.21)

as of 2021.05.06

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up