GCatholic.org


Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Kongregation für die Glaubenslehre (Deutsch) / Congregación para la Doctrina de la Fe (español) / Congrégation pour la doctrine de la foi (français) / Congregazione per la Dottrina della Fede (Italiano) / Kongregacja Nauki Wiary (Kongregacja Doktryny Wiary) (polski) / 教義部 (中文) / 教理省 (日本語) / 신앙교리성 (한국어) / Congregação para a Doutrina da Fé (Português)

Address: Piazza del S. Uffizio, 11, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.33.57; 06.69.88.34.13

Website: Link

History

Documents: Documents (x 151)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Prefect (2017.07.01 – ...):SpainCardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (77)Cardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (77)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission

President of International Theological Commission

Secretary (2017.07.18 – ...):ItalyArchbishop Giacomo Morandi (55)Archbishop Giacomo Morandi (55)

Titular Archbishop of Cerveteri

Adjunct Secretary (2013.09.21 – ...):USAArchbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (77)Archbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (77)

Titular Archbishop of Oregon City

Adjunct Secretary (2018.11.13 – ...):MaltaArchbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (62)Archbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malta (Malta)

President of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

President of Episcopal Conference of Malta

Undersecretary (2017.09.14 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Matteo Visioli (54)Msgr. Matteo Visioli (54)
Adjunct Undersecretary (2021.04.12 – ...):ItalyFr. Armando Matteo (50)Fr. Armando Matteo (50)
Promoter of Justice (2014.09.10 – ...):USAFr. Robert Joseph Geisinger, S.J. (63)Fr. Robert Joseph Geisinger, S.J. (63)

Past Officials

Prefect:GermanyCardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (73)Cardinal Gerhard Ludwig Müller (73) (2012.07.02 – 2017.07.01)
Prefect:USACardinal William Joseph Levada (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)
Prefect:GermanyPope Benedict XVI (94)Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger (94) (later Pope Benedict XVI) (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)
Prefect:CroatiaCardinal Franjo Šeper (1968.08.20 – 1981.11.25)
Prefect:ItalySaint Pope John XXIII (Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli) (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)
Prefect:ItalyPope Pius XII (Eugenio Pacelli) (1939.03.02 – 1958.10.09)
Prefect:ItalyPope Pius XI (Achille Ratti) (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)
Prefect:ItalyPope Benedict XV (Giacomo della Chiesa) (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)
Prefect:ItalySaint Pope Pius X (Giuseppe Melchiorre Sarto) (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alfredo Ottaviani (1965 – 1968.01.06)
Grand Inquisitor:ItalyCardinal Giulio Antonio Santorio (1587 – 1602.05.09)
Grand Inquisitor:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Savelli (1577 – 1587.12.05)
Grand Inquisitor:ItalyCardinal Scipione Rebiba (1573 – 1577.07.23)
Grand Inquisitor:SpainCardinal Diego Espinosa y Arévalo (1566.09.08 – 1572.09.05)
Grand Inquisitor:ItalyCardinal Antonio-Michele Ghislieri, O.P. (later Pope Pius V, Saint) (1558 – 1566.01.07)
Grand Inquisitor:ItalyCardinal Gian Pietro Carafa (later Pope Paul IV) (1542.07.21 – 1555.05.23)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Parente (later Cardinal) (1959.10.23 – 1965.12.07)
Assessor:SyriaArchbishop Gabriel Acacius Coussa, B.A. (later Cardinal) (1953.01.15 – 1961.08.04)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Alfredo Ottaviani (later Cardinal) (1935.12.19 – 1953.01.12)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Nicola Canali (later Cardinal) (1926.06.27 – 1935.12.16)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Carlo Perosi (later Cardinal) (1916.12.08 – 1926.06.21)
Assessor:CubaArchbishop Donato Sbarretti (later Cardinal) (1914.06.08 – 1916.12.04)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Domenico Serafini, O.S.B. Subl. (later Cardinal) (1911.11.30 – 1914.05.25)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Giovanni Battista Lugari (later Cardinal) (1902.01.11 – 1911.11.27)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Casimiro Gennari (later Cardinal) (1895.11.15 – 1901.04.15)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Francesco Segna (later Cardinal) (1893.06.20 – 1894.05.18)
Assessor:ItalyMsgr. Raffaele Monaco La Valletta (later Cardinal) (1859.01.25 – 1868.03.13)
Secretary:SpainCardinal Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (77)Archbishop Luis Francisco Ladaria Ferrer, S.J. (77) (later Cardinal) (2008.07.09 – 2017.07.01)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (82)Archbishop Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (82) (later Cardinal) (2002.12.19 – 2008.07.09)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (86)Archbishop Tarcisio Bertone, S.D.B. (86) (later Cardinal) (1995.06.13 – 2002.12.10)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Alberto Bovone (later Cardinal) (1984.04.08 – 1995.06.13)
Secretary:BelgiumArchbishop Jean Jérôme Hamer, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1973.06.14 – 1984.04.08)
Secretary:FranceCardinal Paul-Pierre Philippe, O.P. (1967.06.29 – 1973.03.06)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Pietro Parente (later Cardinal) (1965.12.07 – 1967.06.26)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Alfredo Ottaviani (1959.11.07 – 1965)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Pizzardo (1951.02.16 – 1959.10.12)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Marchetti Selvaggiani (1939.04.30 – 1951.01.13)
Secretary:CubaCardinal Donato Sbarretti (1930.07.04 – 1939.04.01)
Secretary:SpainCardinal Rafael Merry del Val y Zulueta (1914.10.14 – 1930.02.26)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Domenico Ferrata (1914.01.02 – 1914.10.10)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (1908.12.30 – 1913.12.16)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Serafino Vannutelli (1903.01.16 – 1908.12.31)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Lucido Maria Parocchi (1896 – 1903.01.15)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Raffaele Monaco La Valletta (1884.02.15 – 1896.07.14)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Bilio, B. (1883.01.25 – 1884.01.30)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Maria Panebianco, O.F.M. Conv. (1882.03.30 – 1883.01.25)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Prospero Caterini (1876.12.21 – 1881.10.28)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Costantino Patrizi Naro (1860.10.10 – 1876.12.17)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Vincenzo Macchi (1844.04.25 – 1860.09.30)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Bartolomeo Pacca (1830.04.07 – 1844.04.19?)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giulio Maria Della Somaglia (1814.05.20 – 1830.04.02)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Leonardo Antonelli (1800.11.08 – 1811.01.23)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Carlo Rezzonico (1777.01.17 – 1799.01.26)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Luigi Maria Torrigiani (1775.02.22 – 1777.01.06)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Francesco Stoppani (1770.12.12 – 1774.11.18)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Neri Maria Corsini (1753 – 1770.12.06?)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Tommaso Ruffo (1740.08.29 – 1753.02.16)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Pietro Ottoboni (1726.06.14 – 1740.02.29)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Paolucci (1725 – 1726.06.12)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Francesco del Giudice (1719 – 1725.10.10)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Nicolò Acciaiuoli (1717 – 1719.02.23)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Fabrizio Spada (1716 – 1717.06.15)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Galeazzo Marescotti (1700 – 1716)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Alderano Cibo (1683 – 1700.07.22)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Cesare Facchinetti (1679 – 1683.01.30)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Francesco Barberini (1633 – 1679.12.10)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Antonio Marcello Barberini, O.F.M. Cap. (1629 – 1633)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Garzia Millini (1616 – 1629.10.02)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Pompeio Arrigoni (1605 – 1616.04.04)
Secretary:ItalyCardinal Camillo Borghese (later Pope Paul V) (1602 – 1605.05.16)
Adjunct Secretary:ItalyCardinal Alfredo Ottaviani (1953.01.15 – 1959.11.07)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Giacomo Morandi (55)Msgr. Giacomo Morandi (55) (later Archbishop) (2015.10.27 – 2017.07.18)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Damiano Marzotto Caotorta (2009.06.20 – 2015)
Undersecretary:USAArchbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (77)Fr. Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P. (77) (later Archbishop) (2002.04.04 – 2009.06.16)
Undersecretary:ItalyBishop Gianfranco Girotti, O.F.M. Conv. (84)Fr. Gianfranco Girotti, O.F.M. Conv. (84) (later Bishop) (1997.06.11 – 2002.02.16)
Undersecretary:SlovakiaMsgr. Jozef Zlatňanský (later Bishop) (1984.12.06 – 1997.06.11)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop-elect Alberto Bovone (later Cardinal) (1973.05.21 – 1984.05.12)
Undersecretary:Msgr. Charles Moeller (1966 – 1973)
Promoter of Justice:USAMsgr. Robert W. Oliver (2012.12.22 – 2014.09.10)
Promoter of Justice:MaltaArchbishop Charles Jude Scicluna (62)Msgr. Charles Jude Scicluna (62) (later Archbishop) (2002.10.21 – 2012.10.06)
Promoter of Justice:ItalyFr. Marino Maccarelli, O.S.M. (1983 – 1995)
Promoter of Justice:HungaryMsgr. Sándor Csertõ (1969 – 1982)
Promoter of Justice:Msgr. Giuseppe Graneris (1952 – 1968)
Promoter of Justice:ItalyMsgr. Giosuè Venturi (1950 – 1952)
Promoter of Justice:Msgr. Vigilio Dalpiaz (1937 – 1950)
Promoter of Justice:ItalyMsgr. Giuseppe Latini (1919 – 1937)
Adjunct Promoter of Justice:ItalyMsgr. Sebastiano Masala (1965 – 1968.12.09)
Commissary:ItalyFr. Angelo Raimondo Verardo, O.P. (later Bishop) (1959 – 1965)
Commissary:FranceFr. Paul-Pierre Philippe, O.P. (later Cardinal) (1955 – 1959.12.14)
Commissary:ItalyFr. Cristoforo Bigazzi, O.P. (1951 – 1955)
Commissary:ItalyFr. Giovanni Lottini, O.P. (1919 – 1951)
Commissary:ItalyFr. Domenico Pasqualigo, O.P. (1911? – 1919)
Commissary:ItalyArchbishop Tommaso Maria Granello, O.P. (1897.10.02 – 1911.03.24)
Commissary:ItalyArchbishop Vincenzo Leone Sallua, O.P. (1877.03.12 – 1896.12.21)
Vice-Commissary:ItalyFr. Domenico Pasqualigo, O.P. (1905 – 1911?)

as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up