GCatholic.org


Apostolic Nunciature

Japan

Also known as: 駐日ローマ教皇庁大使館 (日本語)

Country: Japan Japan

Type: Apostolic Nunciature

Address: 9-2 Sanban-cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0075, Japan

Phone: +81-3 3263-6851

Website: Link

History


Present Papal Representative

ItalyArchbishop Leo Boccardi (68)Archbishop Leo Boccardi (68)Permalink
(2021.03.11 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Bitetto
Apostolic Nuncio to Japan

Domus nostra in itinere

Born:1953.04.15 (San Martino in Pensilis, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.18

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Vienna (UNOV) (2001.03.17 – 2007.01.16)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (2001.03.17 – 2007.01.16)

Permanent Representative to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (2001.03.17 – 2007.01.16)

Permanent Representative to Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) (2001.03.17 – 2007.01.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sudan (2007.01.16 – 2013.07.11)

Titular Archbishop of Bitetto (2007.01.16 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Eritrea (2007.01.30 – 2013.07.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iran (2013.07.11 – 2021.03.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Japan (2021.03.11 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up