GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Pons-de-Thomières

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Montpellier

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Henri de Bruyére de ChalabrePermalink
(1769 – 1791)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1769 – 1791)

Bishop Paul-Alexandre GuenetPermalink
(1728 – 1769.09.03)

Born:1688 (France)
Died:1769.09.03 († 81)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1728 – 1769.09.03)

Bishop Jean-Louis de Berton des Balbes de Crillon (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1713 – 1727.07.30)

Born:1684 (France)
Died:1751.03.05 († 67)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1713 – 1727.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1727.07.30 – 1739.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1739.12.14 – 1751.03.05)

Bishop Pierre-Jean-François de Percin de MontgaillardPermalink
(1664 – 1713)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1664 – 1713)

Bishop Michel TubeufPermalink
(1653 – 1664.04)

Died:1682.05.16

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1653 – 1664.04)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1664.04 – 1682.05.16)

Bishop Jean-Jacques de FleyresPermalink
(1633 – 1652)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1633 – 1652)

Bishop Pierre-Jacques de FleyresPermalink
(1588 – 1633)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1588 – 1633)

Bishop Jacques de Castelnau de Clermont-LodèvePermalink
(1539 – 1586)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1539 – 1586)

Cardinal François Guillaume de Castelnau de Clermont-LodèvePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.11.20 – 1539.03.24)

Cardinal Marino GrimaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.11.13 – 1534.11.20)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese (later Pope Paul III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1514.07.28 – 1534.10.13)

Cardinal François Guillaume de Castelnau de Clermont-LodèvePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.07.09 – 1514.07.28)

Cardinal Philippe de LuxembourgPermalink
(1509.09.08 – 1511)

Born:1445 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1495.01.21
Died:1519.06.02 († 74)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1476.11.04 – 1507.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1495.02.02 – 1509.06.03)

Bishop of Thérouanne ([1496.02.03] 1498.11.12 – 1516.11.26)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1508.09 – 1509.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1509.06.03 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1509.09.08 – 1511)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1509.09.09 – 1519.06.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1511.01.20 – 1519.06.02)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1516.11.26 – 1518.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Maillezais (1518.03.10 – 1518.03.24)

Bishop François de LuxembourgPermalink
(1502 – 1509.09.09)

Died:1509.09.09

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1502 – 1509.09.09)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1507.01.27 – 1509.09.09)

Fr. François Guillaume de Castelnau de Clermont-Lodève (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1501.11.17 – 1502.06.22)

Bishop Antoine BaluePermalink
(1467 – 1501)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1467 – 1501)

Bishop Pierre de Treignac de CombornPermalink
(1465.05.20 – 1467)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1441.08.18 – 1443.01.28)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1443.01.28 – 1465.05.20)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1444? – 1444?)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1465.05.20 – 1467)

Bishop Géraud de La Bricoigne (de Charras)Permalink
(1435 – 1463)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1435 – 1463)

Bishop Vital de MauléonPermalink
(1428 – 1435)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1428 – 1435)

Pseudocardinal Guillaume FillastrePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1422.07.03 – 1428.11.06)

Bishop Avignone Nicolai, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1421.03.13 – 1422.07.03)

Died:1443.06.15

Bishop of Senez (1408 – 1409)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1420)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1420 – 1421.03.13 not possessed)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1421.03.13 – 1422.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1422.07.03 – 1443.06.15)

Bishop Geoffroi de PompadourPermalink
(1409 – 1420)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1409 – 1420)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1420 – 1445)

Pseudocardinal Pierre Ravat, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1398.03.29 – 1409.07.09)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1395?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1417

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1398.03.29 – 1409.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1405.09.18 – 1405 not possessed)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1408.09.22 – 1417)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1409 – 1417)

Bishop GeoffroiDominique de FlorencePermalink
(1381 – 1392)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1381 – 1392)

Bishop Jean de Rochechouard (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1361.01.29 – 1382.05.30)

Died:1398

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1358.11.28 – 1361.01.29)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1361.01.29 – 1382.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1382.05.30 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1390.10.17 – 1398)

Bishop Pierre de CanillacPermalink
(1353 – 1361)

Died:1361

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1353 – 1361)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1361 – 1361)

Bishop Gilbert de MandegachesPermalink
(1349 – 1353)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1349 – 1353)

Bishop Étienne Aldebrand (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1346.02.13 – 1348.08.14)

Died:1360.03.15

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1343.03.14 – 1346.02.13)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1346.02.13 – 1348.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1348.08.14 – 1350.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1350.12.22 – 1360.03.15)

Bishop Raymond d’Apremont de RoquecornePermalink
(1326 – 1344)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1326 – 1344)

Bishop Pierre RogerPermalink
(1318 – 1324)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1318 – 1324)


© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up