GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United æque principaliter with Chambéry and Tarentaise 1966.04.26

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (Roman Rite)

Bishop André-Georges Bontems (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.09.13 – 1966.04.26)

Born:1910.05.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.11.30
Died:1988.03.03 († 77)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1960.09.13 – 1966.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1966.04.26 – 1985.05.14)

Bishop Joël-André-Jean-Marie BellecPermalink
(1956.05.02 – 1960.06.15)

Born:1908.04.26
Ordained Priest:1936.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.20
Died:1988.03.07 († 79)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1956.05.02 – 1960.06.15)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1960.06.15 – 1971.09.02)

Bishop Louis Ferrand (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.01.11 – 1956.04.17)

Born:1906.01.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.24
Died:2003.05.09 († 97)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1954.01.11 – 1956.04.17)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1956.04.17 – 1956.10.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tours (France) (1956.04.17 – 1956.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1956.10.28 – 1980.09.09)

Bishop Frédéric DucPermalink
(1946.03.14 – 1954.01.11)

Born:1883.09.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1944.07.25
Died:1975.06.24 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1944.05.30 – 1946.03.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1944.05.30 – 1946.03.14)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1946.03.14 – 1954.01.11)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1954.01.11 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Auguste GrumelPermalink
(1924.02.03 – 1946.03.14)

Born:1863.02.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.27
Died:1946.03.14 († 83)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1924.02.03 – 1946.03.14)

Bishop Adrien-Alexis FodéréPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1923.08.27)

Born:1838.10.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1923.08.27 († 84)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1906.02.21 – 1923.08.27)

Bishop Michel RossetPermalink
(1876.12.18 – 1902.06.08)

Born:1830.08.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.08.24
Died:1902.06.08 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Parium (1876.06.26 – 1876.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1876.06.26 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) ([1876.11.08] 1876.12.18 – 1902.06.08)

Bishop Michel RossetPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1876.06.26 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop François-Marie VibertPermalink
(1841.03.01 – 1876.06)

Born:1800.08.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1841.03.25
Died:1876.10.31 († 76)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) ([1840.12.31] 1841.03.01 – 1876.06)

Archbishop Alexis Billiet (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1825.12.19 – 1840.04.27)

Born:1783.02.27 (Chapelle, France)
Ordained Priest:1807.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1825.12.22
Created Cardinal:1861.09.27
Died:1873.04.30 (Chambéry, France † 90)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) ([1825.11.20] 1825.12.19 – 1840.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1840.03.18] 1840.04.27 – 1873.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1862.09.25 – 1873.04.30)

Bishop Charles-Joseph Compans de BrichanteauPermalink
(1780.01.26 – 1796.08.25)

Died:1796.08.25

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1780.01.26 – 1796.08.25)

Cardinal Carlo Giuseppe Filippa della MartinianaPermalink
(1757.05.25 – 1779.07.12)

Born:1724.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1749.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1757.08.07
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1802.12.07 († 78)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1757.05.25 – 1779.07.12)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1802.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1800.04.02 – 1802.12.07)

Bishop Ignace-Dominique Grisella de RosignanPermalink
(1741.03.06 – 1756.09.22)

Died:1756.09.22

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1741.03.06 – 1756.09.22)

Bishop Francesco Giacinto Valperga di MasinoPermalink
(1687.05.12 – 1736.09.07)

Died:1736.09.07

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1687.05.12 – 1736.09.07)

Bishop Ercole BerzettiPermalink
(1658.05.06 – 1686.03.04)

Died:1686.03.04

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1658.05.06 – 1686.03.04)

Bishop Paul Milliet de ChallesPermalink
(1641.11.27 – 1656.10.30)

Died:1656.10.30

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1641.11.27 – 1656.10.30)

Bishop Carlo BobbaPermalink
(1619.05.13 – 1636.02.10)

Died:1636.02.10

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1619.05.13 – 1636.02.10)

Bishop Filiberto Milliet de Faverges (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1591.05.06 – 1619.10.22)

Died:1625

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1591.05.06 – 1619.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1619.10.22 – 1625)

Bishop Pierre de LambertPermalink
(1567.11.21 – 1591.05.06)

Died:1591.05.06

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1567.11.21 – 1591.05.06)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(1563 – 1567)

Ab insomni non custodita dracone

Born:1509.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1538.12.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1539.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1550?
Died:1572.12.02 († 63)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1519.05.20 – 1550.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (1539.10.29 – 1551.05.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1539.11.10 – 1564.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Tréguier (France) (1542.04.26 – 1544)

Apostolic Administrator of Autun (France) (1547.01.23 – 1550.06.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1550.03.19 – 1551.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1550.06.27 – 1551.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1551.04.22 – 1563.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1555 – 1555.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1562 – 1566)

Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1562 – 1572.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (1562.04.24 – 1564.07.14)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1563 – 1567)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1563.10.08 – 1572.12.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1564.10.08 – 1564.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1564.12.08 – 1565.04.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1565.04.13 – 1572.12.02)

Bishop Brandolesius de TrottisPermalink
(1560.03.27 – 1563)

Died:1563

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1560.03.27 – 1563)

Cardinal Girolamo Recanati CapodiferroPermalink
(1544.07.30 – 1559.12.01)

Born:1502.06.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1559.12.01 († 57)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1542.02.06 – 1544.07.30)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1544.07.30 – 1559.12.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1545.01.09 – 1559.12.01)

Bishop Jean-Philibert de Loriol de ChâlesPermalink
(1532.04.10 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1532.04.10 – 1544)

Cardinal Louis de GorrevodPermalink
(1499.08.09 – 1532)

Born:1473? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Died:1535.04.22 († 62)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1499.08.09 – 1532)

Bishop of Bourg-en-Bresse (France) (1515 – 1534)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1530.05.16 – 1535.04.22)

Bishop Étienne de MorelPermalink
(1483.01.31 – 1499.07.24)

Died:1499.07.24

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1483.01.31 – 1499.07.24)

Cardinal Guillaume d’EstoutevillePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Cardinal Guillaume d’EstoutevillePermalink
(1453.01.26 – 1453.04.20)

Born:1403 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440.01.10
Died:1483.01.22 († 80)

Apostolic Administrator of Couserans (France) (1439 – 1439)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1439.02.20] 1439.03.30 – 1439.09.25 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Mirepoix (France) (1439.04.18 – 1441.05.17)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1439.09.25 [1439.11.08] – 1445.09.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1440 – 1441)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1440.01.08 – 1454)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1441.05.17 – 1450.01.07)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1443? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Béziers (France) (1444.07.10 – 1447.07.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodève (France) (1450.01.07 – 1453.01.26)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.01.26 – 1453.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1454 – 1461.10.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1461.10.26 – 1483.01.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1465.09 – 1466.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.05.15 – 1473)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.11 – 1483.01.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1477.08.12 – 1483.01.22)

Pseudocardinal Juan de SegoviaPermalink
(1451.10.13 – 1453.01.20)

Born:1395 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1458.05.24 († 63)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1440.10.02 – 1458.05.24)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1449.07.24 – 1450)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1451.10.13 – 1453.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1453.01.20 – 1458.05.24)

Cardinal Louis de La Palud, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink
(1441.07 – 1451.09.21)

Born:1375? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1431?
Created Cardinal:1440.04.12
Died:1451.09.21 († 76)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1431.06.06 – 1441.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1440.04.12 – 1449.12.19)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1441.07 – 1451.09.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1449.12.20 – 1451.09.21)

Bishop Oggero MorisettiPermalink
(1433.02.11 – 1441.01.11)

Died:1441.01.11

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1411.01.12 – 1433.02.11)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1433.02.11 – 1441.01.11)

Bishop Aimon de GerbaixPermalink
(1422.10.30 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1422.10.30 – 1432)

Bishop Amédée de Montmayeur, O.S.B.Permalink
(1410.10.15 – 1422.10.08)

Died:1422.10.08

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1410.10.15 – 1422.10.08)

Bishop Savin de FloranoPermalink
(1385.05.18 – 1410.09.28)

Died:1410.09.28

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1385.05.18 – 1410.09.28)

Bishop Henry de SéveryPermalink
(1381.09.16 – 1385.05.18)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1381.09.16 – 1385.05.18)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1385.05.18 – 1396)

Bishop Giovanni MalabaylaPermalink
(1376.08.11 – 1380?)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1380?

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1351 – 1354)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1354 – 1376.08.11)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1376.08.11 – 1380?)

Bishop Amédée de MontmayeurPermalink
(1365 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1365 – ?)

Bishop FrançoisPermalink
(1354 – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1354 – ?)

Bishop Amedeo di Savoia-AcaiaPermalink
(1349.03.18 – 1376.06.13)

Died:1376.06.13

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1349.03.18 – 1376.06.13)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1354 – 1376.06.13)

Bishop Anthelme de ClermontPermalink
(1334.09.10 – 1349.02.23)

Died:1349.02.23

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1334.09.10 – 1349.02.23)

Bishop Aymon de Miolans-UrtièresPermalink
(1308 – 1334)

Died:1334

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1308 – 1334)

Bishop Amblard d’EntremontPermalink
(1301? – 1308.04.21)

Died:1308.04.21

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1301? – 1308.04.21)

Bishop Aimon de MiolansPermalink
(1276? – 1299.10.26)

Died:1299.10.26

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1276? – 1299.10.26)

Bishop Pierre de GuelisPermalink
(1270? – 1273.01.15)

Died:1273.01.15

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1270? – 1273.01.15)

Bishop Anselme de CappelaPermalink
(1262? – 1269.03.04)

Died:1269.03.04

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1262? – 1269.03.04)

Bishop Pierre de MorestelPermalink
(1258? – 1262.03.19?)

Died:1262.03.19?

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1258? – 1262.03.19?)

Bishop Amedeo di SavoiaPermalink
(1237 – 1256.01.19?)

Died:1256.01.19?

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1237 – 1256.01.19?)

Bishop Aimar de Bernin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1223 – 1236)

Died:1245.05.23

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1223 – 1236)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1236 – 1245.05.23)

Bishop Amédée de GenèvePermalink
(1214? – 1220.10.18)

Died:1220.10.18

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1214? – 1220.10.18)

Bishop Bernard de Chignin (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1200? – 1213)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1200? – 1213)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1213 – 1222.10.12)

Bishop LambertPermalink
(1177? – 1197.03.15)

Died:1197.03.15

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1177? – 1197.03.15)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(? – 1184?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (? – 1184?)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1162? – 1173?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1162? – 1173?)

Bishop AyraldPermalink
(1158? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1158? – ?)

Bishop Bernard, O. Cart.Permalink
(1153? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1153? – ?)

Blessed Bishop Ayrald, O. Cart.Permalink
(1134? – 1146.01.02)

Died:1146.01.02 (San Giovanni di Moriana, France)
Beatified:1863.01.08 (equipollently)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1134? – 1146.01.02)

Bishop and religious of Carthusian Order (Carthusians).

Bishop CononPermalink
(1127? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1127? – ?)

Bishop Amédée de FaucignyPermalink
(1112? – 1124?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1112? – 1124?)

Bishop CononPermalink
(1093? – 1108?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1093? – 1108?)

Bishop ArtaudPermalink
(1080? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1080? – ?)

Bishop BrochardPermalink
(1061? – ?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1061? – ?)

Bishop ThibaudPermalink
(1033? – 1046?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1033? – 1046?)

Bishop EverardoPermalink
(990? – 1025?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (990? – 1025?)

Saint Bishop OdilardoPermalink
(915? – 926?)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (915? – 926?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up