Map

Former Diocese of

Venafro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Venafro / Venafren(sis) (Latin)

Suppressed

Notes: United æque principaliter with Isernia 1032–1207, 1852.06.19–1986.09.30

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Venafro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ettore Di Filippo (later Archbishop)
(1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1922.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.11
Died:2006.12.18 († 84)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1989.10.28 – 1998.11.21)

Bishop Achille Palmerini
(1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Born:1906.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.24
Died:2000.03.22 († 93)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1975.03.18)

Bishop Giovanni Lucato, S.D.B.
(1948.06.21 – 1962.05.01)

Born:1892.11.01
Ordained Priest:1922.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1939.11.05
Died:1962.05.01 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1939.09.13 – 1948.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Derna (Libya) (1939.09.13 – 1948.06.21)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1962.05.01)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1962.05.01)

Bishop Alberto Carinci (later Archbishop)
(1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Born:1899.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1940.05.19
Died:1983.07.18 († 84)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1948.04.28 – 1973.02.11)

Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.01.31)

Bishop Pietro Tesauri (later Archbishop)
(1933.03.13 – 1939.05.25)

Born:1882.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1933.05.25
Died:1945.08.27 († 62)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1939.05.25)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1939.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1945.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ortona (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1945.08.27)

Bishop Niccolò Rotoli, O.F.M.
(1916.03.28 – 1932.04.27)

Born:1869.02.20 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.05.21
Died:1932.04.27 († 63)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1916.03.28 – 1932.04.27)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1916.03.28 – 1932.04.27)

Bishop Nicola Maria Merola
(1893.06.12 – 1916)

Born:1834.08.09 (Italy)
Died:1916 († 82)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1916)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1916)

Bishop Francesco Paolo Carrano (later Archbishop)
(1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Born:1841.04.02 (Italy)
Died:1915.03.18 († 73)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1906.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (Palestine) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Bishop Agnello Renzullo
(1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Born:1836.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.24
Died:1925.10.20 († 89)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1890.06.22 – 1924.04.11)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1924.04.11 – 1925.10.20)

Bishop Antonio Izzo
(1872.02.23 – 1879.10.24)

Died:1879.10.24

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1879.10.24)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1879.10.24)

Bishop Gennaro Saladino
(1852.06.19 – 1861.04.27)

Died:1861.04.27

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1861.04.27)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1852.06.19 – 1861.04.27)

Bishop Donato de’ Liguori
(1792.05.26 – 1811.01.27)

Died:1811.01.27

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1792.05.26 – 1811.01.27)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Stabile
(1754.05.20 – 1788)

Died:1788

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1754.05.20 – 1788)

Bishop Giuseppe Francesco Rossi
(1742.09.24 – 1754)

Died:1754

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1742.09.24 – 1754)

Bishop Francesco Agnello Fragianni
(1733.05.18 – 1742.02.28)

Died:1756.04

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1733.05.18 – 1742.02.28)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1742.02.28 – 1756.04)

Bishop Mattia Joccioa
(1717.05.11 – 1733)

Died:1733

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1717.05.11 – 1733)

Bishop Carlo Nicola de Massa
(1690.12.11 – 1718.03)

Died:1718.03

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1690.12.11 – 1718.03)

Bishop Ludovico Ciogni
(1669.09.01 – 1690.08)

Died:1690.08

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1669.09.01 – 1690.08)

Bishop Sebastiano Leopardi
(1667.03.16 – 1669.07.02)

Died:1669.07.02

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1667.03.16 – 1669.07.02)

Bishop Giacinto Cordella
(1635.10.01 – 1666.12.15)

Died:1675.11.15

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1635.10.01 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Bishop Vincenzo Martinelli, O.P.
(1632.09.20 – 1635.09.10)

Died:1635.09.10

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1625.08.18 – 1632.09.20)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1632.09.20 – 1635.09.10)

Bishop Ottavio Orsini
(1621.09.13 – 1632.09.20)

Born:1585
Ordained Priest:1618
Consecrated Bishop:1621.09.21
Died:1640 († 55)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1621.09.13 – 1632.09.20)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1632.09.20 – 1640)

Cardinal Ladislao d’Aquino
(1581.10.20 – 1621.02.12)

Born:1543 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1571
Consecrated Bishop:1581
Created Cardinal:1616.09.19
Died:1621.02.12 († 78)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1581.10.20 – 1621.02.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1608 – 1613)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1616.10.17 – 1621.02.12)

Bishop Orazio Caracciolo
(1573.09.17 – 1581)

Died:1581

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1573.09.17 – 1581)

Bishop Andrea Matteo Acquaviva d’Aragona (later Archbishop)
(1558.07.18 – 1573.09.16)

Died:1576

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1558.07.18 – 1573.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1573.09.16 – 1576)

Bishop Gian Antonio Carafa
(1557.04.09 – 1558)

Died:1558

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1557.04.09 – 1558)

Bishop Giambattista Caracciolo Pisquizi
(1548.03.24 – 1557)

Died:1557

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1548.03.24 – 1557)

Bishop Bernardino Soria, O.F.M.
(1536.06.02 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1536.06.02 – 1548)

Cardinal Girolamo Grimaldi
(Apostolic Administrator 1528.10.09 – 1536.06.02)

Bishop Riccomanno Buffalini
(1504.10.02 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1504.10.02 – 1528)

Bishop Angelo de Alberto
(1472.08.17 – 1504)

Died:1504

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1472.08.17 – 1504)

Bishop Giovanni Gattula
(1465.10.02 – 1471)

Died:1471

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1465.10.02 – 1471)

Bishop Antonio Mancini
(1426.12.18 – 1465)

Died:1465

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1426.12.18 – 1465)

Bishop Carlo Ancamono
(1420? – 1422.03.23)

Died:1432

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1420? – 1422.03.23)

Bishop of Bitetto (1422.03.23 – 1432)

Bishop Andrea Fiascone
(1399.09.19 – ?)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1399.09.19 – ?)

Bishop Ruggero da Castel di Pietra, O.E.S.A.
(1396.09.19 – 1399)

Died:1399

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1396.09.19 – 1399)

Bishop Niccolò
(1387? – ?)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1387? – ?)

Bishop Guido
(1366.08.19 – ?)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1366.08.19 – ?)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1375 – 1385)

Bishop Pietro da Bassiano, O.P.
(1348.06.24 – 1366)

Died:1366

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1348.06.24 – 1366)

Bishop Giovanni Grocei di Tocco
(1328.09.06 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1327.05.04 – 1328.09.06)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1328.09.06 – 1348)

Bishop Pietro Sparano da San Severo
(1326.03.09 – 1328.09.09)

Died:1331

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1326.03.09 – 1328.09.09)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1328.09.09 – 1331)

Bishop Sparano da San Severo
(1306 – ?)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1306 – ?)

Bishop Pellegrino, O.E.S.A.
(1301.09.23 – 1306)

Died:1306

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1301.09.23 – 1306)

Bishop Docibile di Sermoneta
(1300 – 1301)

Died:1301

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1300 – 1301)

Bishop Giordano di Sermoneta
(1299.06.01 – 1300)

Died:1300

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1299.06.01 – 1300)

Bishop Andrea d’Aversa
(1295.05.30 – 1299)

Died:1299

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1295.05.30 – 1299)

Bishop Giovanni
(1289? – 1294.02.24)

Died:1294.02.24

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1289? – 1294.02.24)

Bishop Rinaldo
(1252.02.15 – 1286?)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1252.02.15 – 1286?)

Bishop Riccardo
(1228? – 1239?)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1228? – 1239?)

Bishop Costanzo
(492? – 499?)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (492? – 499?)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up