Map

Former Diocese of

Toul

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Toul / Tullen(sis) (Latin)

United to: Nancy

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Toul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Étienne-François-Xavier des Michels de Champorcin
(1773.11.01 – 1802)

Semper in Deo sperare

Born:1721.09.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1771.08.11
Died:1807.07.19 († 85)

Bishop of Senez ([1771.04.28] 1771.06.17 – 1773.11.01)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1773.11.01 – 1802)

Bishop Claude Drouas de Boussey
(1754.02.17 – 1773.10.21)

Born:1712 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1754.05.12
Died:1773.10.21 († 61)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1754.02.17 – 1773.10.21)

Bishop Scipion-Jérôme Bégon
(1723.03.15 – 1753.12.28)

Born:1681.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1723.04.25
Died:1753.12.28 († 72)

Bishop of Toul (France) ([1721.01.10] 1723.03.15 – 1753.12.28)

Bishop François Blouet de Camilly (later Archbishop)
(1705.09.07 – 1723.01.20)

Born:1664.05.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1705.11.12
Died:1723.10.17 († 59)

Bishop of Toul (France) ([1704.05.01] 1705.09.07 – 1723.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1723.01.20 – 1723.10.17)

Fr. Antoine Girard de La Bornat (later Bishop)
(1697 – 1698.02 not possessed)

Born:1656 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1698.10.19
Died:1702.03.02 († 46)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1697 – 1698.02 not possessed)

Bishop of Boulogne (France) (1698.02 – 1698.09.15)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1698.09.15 – 1702.03.02)

Bishop Henri-Pons de Thiard de Bissy (later Cardinal)
(1692.03.10 – 1705.02.09)

Born:1657.05.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1692
Created Cardinal:1715.05.29
Died:1737.07.26 († 80)

Bishop of Toul (France) ([1687.03.29] 1692.03.10 – 1705.02.09)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1705.02.09 – 1737.07.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1721.06.16 – 1730.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1730.08.14 – 1737.07.26)

Bishop Jacques de Fieux
(1676.12.02 – 1687.03.15)

Born:1619 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.01.17
Died:1687.03.15 († 68)

Bishop of Toul (France) ([1675.09.09] 1676.12.02 – 1687.03.15)

Bishop André du Saussay
(1655.10.11 – 1675.09.09)

Born:1589 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1656.07.16
Died:1675.09.09 († 86)

Bishop of Toul (France) ([1649] 1655.10.11 – 1675.09.09)

Bishop Philippe-Emmanuel de Ligniville
(1645 – 1655)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1645 – 1655)

Bishop Jacques Lebret
(1645 – 1645)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1645 – 1645)

Bishop-elect Paul Fieschi
(1641.02.25 – 1645)

Born:1600
Consecrated Bishop:1645.01.15

Bishop of Toul (France) (1641.02.25 – 1645)

Bishop Charles-Chrétien de Gournay
(1636 – 1637)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1636 – 1637)

Cardinal Nicolas François de Lorraine-Vaudémont
(1624.09.14 – 1634.03.08)

Born:1609.12.06 (France)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1626.01.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1627.08.30
Deposed as Cardinal:1634.03.08
Died:1670.01.27 († 60)

Coadjutor Bishop of Toul (France) (1619.08.31 – 1624.09.14)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1624.09.14 – 1634.03.08)

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1627.08.30 – 1634.03.08)

Bishop Jean des Porcelets de Maillane
(1607.11.26 – 1624.09.14)

Born:1581 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1607.12.27
Died:1624.09.14 († 43)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1607.11.26 – 1624.09.14)

Bishop Christophe de la Vallée
(1588.08.22 – 1607.04.28)

Died:1607.04.28

Bishop of Toul (France) (1588.08.22 – 1607.04.28)

Cardinal Charles de Lorraine de Vaudémont
(Apostolic Administrator 1580.03.09 – 1587.10.30)

Bishop Pierre de Châtelet
(1565.07.30 – 1580.01.25)

Died:1580.01.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Toul (France) (1565.05.15 – 1565.07.30)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1565.07.30 – 1580.01.25)

Bishop Toussaint de Hossey
(1543.02.16 – 1565.07.30)

Died:1565.07.30

Bishop of Toul (France) (1543.02.16 – 1565.07.30)

Cardinal Jean de Lorraine
(1542 – 1543)

Born:1498.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1518.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.05.10 († 52)

Coadjutor Bishop of Metz (France) ([1501.07.26] 1501.11.03 – 1505.10.20)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1505.10.20 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Toul (France) (1517.10.19 – 1524.02.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio (1519.01.07 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Die (France) (1521.04.26 – 1522)

Apostolic Administrator of Valence (France) (1521.04.26 – 1522)

Apostolic Administrator of Thérouanne (1522.01.07 – 1535.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France) (1523.12.09 – 1544.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Luçon (France) (1523.12.14 – 1524.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1524.01.11 – 1550.05.10)

Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1528 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1532 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Reims (France) (1532.11.16 – 1538.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1535.08.06 – 1550.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1537.06.20 – 1539.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France) (1538.05.24 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1542 – 1543)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1542.08.18 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop Antoine Pellagrin
(1537 – 1542)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1537 – 1542)

Cardinal Jean de Lorraine
(1532 – 1537)

Born:1498.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1518.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.05.10 († 52)

Coadjutor Bishop of Metz (France) ([1501.07.26] 1501.11.03 – 1505.10.20)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1505.10.20 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Toul (France) (1517.10.19 – 1524.02.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio (1519.01.07 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Die (France) (1521.04.26 – 1522)

Apostolic Administrator of Valence (France) (1521.04.26 – 1522)

Apostolic Administrator of Thérouanne (1522.01.07 – 1535.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France) (1523.12.09 – 1544.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Luçon (France) (1523.12.14 – 1524.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1524.01.11 – 1550.05.10)

Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1528 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1532 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Reims (France) (1532.11.16 – 1538.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1535.08.06 – 1550.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1537.06.20 – 1539.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France) (1538.05.24 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1542 – 1543)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1542.08.18 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop Hector d’Ailly de Rochefort
(1524 – 1532)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1520 – 1524)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1524 – 1532)

Cardinal Jean de Lorraine
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.10.19 – 1524.02.12)

Bishop Hugues des Hazards
(1506 – 1517.10.14)

Moderata durant

Born:1454 (France)
Died:1517.10.14 († 63)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1506 – 1517.10.14)

Cardinal Raymund Pérault, O.E.S.A.
(Apostolic Administrator 1501.07.16 – 1501.10.22)

Cardinal Bartolomé Martí
(1499 – 1500.03.25)

Born:1430? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1500.03.25 († 70)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1473.09.27 – 1498.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1496.02.24 – 1500.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagnoregio (1497.03.02 – 1500.03.25)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1499 – 1500.03.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1499.01.09 – 1500)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1499.11.01 – 1500.03.25)

Bishop Olry de Blâmont
(1495 – 1506)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1495 – 1506)

Bishop Antoine de Neufchâtel
(1461 – 1495)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1461 – 1495)

Bishop-elect Jean Chevrot
(1460 – 1460.09.23)

Born:1395?
Died:1460.09.23 (Lille, France † 65)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1437 – 1460)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1460 – 1460.09.23)

Bishop Guillaume Fillâtre
(1449 – 1460)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1449 – 1460)

Bishop Louis de Haraucourt
(1449 – 1456)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1430 – 1437)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1449 – 1456)

Bishop Henri de Ville-sur-Illon
(1409 – 1436)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1409 – 1436)

Bishop Philippe de Ville-sur-Illon
(1399 – 1409)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1399 – 1409)

Bishop Savin de Florence
(1384 – 1398)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1384 – 1398)

Bishop Jean de Neufchatel (later Pseudocardinal)
(1372.08.27 – 1383.12.23)

Born:1340 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1371
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1398.10.04 († 58)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1371.02.10 – 1372.08.27)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1372.08.27 – 1383.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1384.06.04 – 1398.10.04)

Bishop Jean de Heu
(1363 – 1372)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1363 – 1372)

Bishop Pierre-Raymond de Barrière, C.R.S.A. (later Pseudocardinal)
(1361.11.19 – 1363.07.05)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1360?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1383.06.13

Bishop of Léon (France) (1360.08.31 – 1361.11.19)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1361.11.19 – 1363.07.05)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1363.07.05 – 1368)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1377.04.22 – 1379)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1379.10.03 – 1383.06.13)

Bishop Bertrand de la Tour d’Auvergne
(1353 – 1361)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1353 – 1361)

Bishop Amédée de Genève
(1320 – 1330)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1320 – 1330)

Bishop Jean d’Arzillières
(1309 – 1320)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1309 – 1320)

Bishop Giacomo Ottone Colonna
(1308 – 1309)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1308 – 1309)

Bishop Guy de Pernes, O.S.B. Clun.
(1306.11.13 – 1307?)

Died:1307?

Apostolic Administrator of Acerenza (Italy) (1303.09.06 – 1306.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Matera (Italy) (1303.09.06 – 1306.11.13)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1306.11.13 – 1307?)

Bishop Eudes de Granson
(1306 – 1308)

Died:1309

Bishop of Toul (France) (1306 – 1308)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1306.11.03 – 1309)

Bishop Vito Venosa
(1305 – 1306)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1305 – 1306)

Bishop Jean de Sierck (Jan van Sierck)
(1296.02.03 – 1305)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1291.01.10 – 1296.02.03)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1296.02.03 – 1305)

Bishop Conrad Probus
(1272 – 1296)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1272 – 1296)

Bishop Gilles de Sorcy
(1253 – 1271)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1253 – 1271)

Bishop Roger de Mercy
(1231 – 1251)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1231 – 1251)

Bishop Garin
(1228 – 1230)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1228 – 1230)

Bishop Eudes de Sorcy
(1219 – 1228)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1219 – 1228)

Bishop Gérard de Lorraine-Vaudémont
(1218 – 1219)

Died:1219

Bishop of Toul (France) (1218 – 1219)

Bishop Reinald de Chantilly
(1210 – 1217)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1210 – 1217)

Bishop Matthieu de Lorraine
(1198 – 1206)

Born:1170
Died:1217 († 47)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1198 – 1206)

Bishop Eudes de Lorraine-Vaudémont
(1191 – 1198.11.27)

Died:1198.11.27

Bishop of Toul (France) (1191 – 1198.11.27)

Bishop Pierre de Brixey
(1167 – 1192)

Died:1192

Bishop of Toul (France) (1167 – 1192)

Bishop Henri de Lorraine
(1126 – 1165.06.06)

Died:1165.06.06

Bishop of Toul (France) (1126 – 1165.06.06)

Bishop Konrad de Schwarzburg
(1118 – 1124)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1118 – 1124)

Bishop Richwin de Commercy
(1108 – 1126)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1108 – 1126)

Bishop Pibon
(1070 – 1107)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1070 – 1107)

Bishop Odo
(1052 – 1069)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1052 – 1069)

Bishop Brunone dei conti di Egisheim-Dagsburg (later Pope Leo IX, Saint)
(1027.09.09 – 1049.02.02)

Born:1002.06.21 (Egisheim, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1026
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1049.02.02
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1049.02.12
Died:1054.04.19 (Roma, Italy † 51)
Canonised:1082

Bishop of Toul (France) (1027.09.09 – 1049.02.02)

Supreme Pontiff (1049.02.02 [1049.02.12] – 1054.04.19)

Pope.

Bishop Hermann
(1020 – 1026)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1020 – 1026)

Bishop Berthold
(996 – 1019)

Bishop of Toul (France) (996 – 1019)

Bishop Robert
(995 – 996)

Bishop of Toul (France) (995 – 996)

Bishop Étienne de Lunéville
(994 – 995)

Bishop of Toul (France) (994 – 995)

Saint Bishop Gérard de Toul
(963 – 994.04.23)

Died:994.04.23

Bishop of Toul (France) (963 – 994.04.23)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Gauzelin de Toul
(922 – 962)

Died:962

Bishop of Toul (France) (922 – 962)

Bishop.

Bishop Drogo
(907 – 922)

Bishop of Toul (France) (907 – 922)

Saint Bishop Leudinus Bodo de Toul
(669? – 673)

Died:673

Bishop of Toul (France) (669? – 673)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Epvre de Toul
(500 – 507)

Bishop of Toul (France) (500 – 507)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Auspice de Toul
(478? – ?)

Bishop of Toul (France) (478? – ?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Mansuy de Toul
(338 – 375)

Bishop of Toul (France) (338 – 375)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up