GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tarentaise

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United æque principaliter with Chambéry, Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne and Tarentaise 1966.04.26

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Tarentaise (Roman Rite)

Bishop Auguste JauffrésPermalink
(1944.08.28 – 1961.12.07)

Born:1886.05.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1944.12.21
Died:1972.10.21 († 86)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) (1944.08.28 – 1961.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Arsennaria (1961.12.07 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop Léon-Albert TerrierPermalink
(1938.09.14 – 1944.07.24)

Born:1893.07.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1938.11.30
Died:1957.05.12 († 63)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) (1938.09.14 – 1944.07.24)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1944.07.24 – 1957.05.12)

Bishop Louis TermierPermalink
(1918.11.29 – 1938.04.05)

Born:1860.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1919.05.01
Died:1938.04.05 († 78)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) (1918.11.29 – 1938.04.05)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste BiolleyPermalink
(1907.11.28 – 1918.10.10)

Born:1846.09.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.01.29
Died:1918.10.10 († 72)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) (1907.11.28 – 1918.10.10)

Bishop Guillaume-Lucien-Léon LacroixPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1907.10.17)

Born:1855.01.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.24
Died:1922.01.27 († 67)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1901.04.05] 1901.04.18 – 1907.10.17)

Titular Bishop of Vallis (1921.12.09 – 1922.01.27)

Bishop Pierre-Emmanuel-Dieudonné BouvierPermalink
(1887.11.25 – 1900.04.11)

Born:1834.06.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857
Consecrated Bishop:1888.01.25
Died:1900.04.11 († 65)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1887.09.29] 1887.11.25 – 1900.04.11)

Bishop Jean-Pierre PagisPermalink
(1882.03.30 – 1887.05.26)

Born:1835.07.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.29
Died:1908.11.19 († 73)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1882.03.23] 1882.03.30 – 1887.05.26)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1887.05.17] 1887.05.26 – 1901.03.29)

Bishop Charles-François Turinaz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1873.03.21 – 1882.03.30)

Born:1838.02.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.11
Died:1918.10.19 († 80)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1873.01.10] 1873.03.21 – 1882.03.30)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1882.03.23] 1882.03.30 – 1913.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1913.08.01 – 1918.10.19)

Bishop François GrosPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1873.01.10)

Born:1801.02.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1826.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Died:1883.12.08 († 82)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1866.09.20] 1867.02.22 – 1873.01.10)

Bishop Jean-François-Marcellin TurinazPermalink
(1838.02.12 – 1866.09.22)

Born:1786.04.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1838.05.06
Died:1869.10.28 († 83)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1837.11.22] 1838.02.12 – 1866.09.22)

Bishop Antoine RochaixPermalink
(1828.01.28 – 1836.11.19)

Born:1762.06.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1828.04.07
Died:1836.11.19 († 74)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) (1828.01.28 – 1836.11.19)

Archbishop Antoine MartinetPermalink
(1825.12.19 – 1828.01.28)

Born:1766.04.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.03.19
Died:1839.05.06 († 73)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1825.11.20] 1825.12.19 – 1828.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1827.12.20] 1828.01.28 – 1839.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tarentaise (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph de Monfalcon du CenglePermalink
(1785.03.23 – 1793.09.20)

Died:1793.09.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1785.03.23 – 1793.09.20)

Archbishop Gaspard-Augustin Laurent de Sainte-AgnèsPermalink
(1771.10.02 – 1783)

Died:1783

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1771.10.02 – 1783)

Archbishop Claude Humbert de RollandPermalink
(1749 – 1770)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1749 – 1770)

Archbishop François-Amédée Milliet d’ArvillarsPermalink
(1727 – 1744)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1699 – 1727)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1727 – 1744)

Archbishop François-Amédée MillietPermalink
(1659 – 1703)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1659 – 1703)

Archbishop Benoît-Théophile de Chevron VillettePermalink
(1630 – 1658)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1630 – 1658)

Archbishop Anastasio GermonioPermalink
(1608 – 1627)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1608 – 1627)

Archbishop Jean-François BerlietPermalink
(1598 – 1607)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1598 – 1607)

Archbishop Giuseppe ParpagliaPermalink
(1573 – 1598)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1573 – 1598)

Archbishop Girolamo di ValpergaPermalink
(1560 – 1573)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1560 – 1573)

Archbishop Jean-Philippe de GrosléePermalink
(1516 – 1559)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1516 – 1559)

Archbishop Claude de Château-VieuxPermalink
(1497 – 1516)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1497 – 1516)

Archbishop Corin de PlosasquePermalink
(1492 – 1497)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1492 – 1497)

Archbishop Giovanni di CompeyPermalink
(1484 – 1492)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1484 – 1492)

Archbishop Urbain de Chevron VillettePermalink
(1483 – 1483)

Died:1483

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1483 – 1483)

Archbishop Giovanni CompesioPermalink
(1482.07.24 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1469.11.21 – 1482.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1482.07.24 – 1483)

Cardinal Domenico della RoverePermalink
(1478.02.11 – 1482.07.24)

Born:1442 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1478.02.10
Died:1501.04.22 († 59)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1478.02.10 – 1479.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1478.02.11 – 1482.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1479.08.13 – 1501.04.22)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1479.08.24 – 1491.04.22)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1479.08.24 – 1491.04.22)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1482.07.19 – 1482.07.24)

Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1482.07.24 – 1497)

Cardinal Cristoforo della RoverePermalink
(1472.09.15 – 1478.02.01)

Born:1434.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1477.12.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1477.12.12
Died:1478.02.01 († 43)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1472.08.03] 1472.09.15 – 1478.02.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1477.12.12 – 1478.02.01)

Archbishop Tommaso de SurPermalink
(1460 – 1472)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1460 – 1472)

Archbishop Giovanni Luigi di SavoiaPermalink
(1456 – 1459)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1456 – 1459)

Archbishop Pietro di SavoiaPermalink
(1454 – 1456)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1454 – 1456)

Cardinal Jean d’ArcesPermalink
(1438.02.28 – 1454.12.12)

Born:1370 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1438?
Created Cardinal:1444.04.06
Died:1454.12.12 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1438.02.28 – 1454.12.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1444.04.06 – 1449.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1449.12.20 – 1454.12.12)

Archbishop Marco Condulmer (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1433.03.17 – 1438.02.28)

Died:1451?

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1432.01.09 – 1437)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1433.03.17 – 1438.02.28)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1438.02.28 – 1444)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1444 – 1451?)

Archbishop Giovanni de BertrandisPermalink
(1419 – 1432)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1419 – 1432)

Pseudocardinal Antonio de ChallantPermalink
(1404.06.01 – 1418.09.04)

Born:1350 (France)
Created Cardinal:1404.05.09
Ordained Priest:1412.03.19
Died:1418.09.04 († 68)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1404.05.09 – 1412.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1404.06.01 [1405.09.23] – 1418.09.04)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1412.03.19 – 1418.09.04)

Archbishop Aymon de SéchalPermalink
(1397 – 1404)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1397 – 1404)

Archbishop Pierre de CollombPermalink
(1395.04.30 – 1396)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1395.04.30 – 1396)

Archbishop Adalbert de Savoie-AchaïePermalink
(1386.02.21 – 1395)

Bishop of Sion (Switzerland) (1375.11.27 – 1386.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1386.02.21 – 1395)

Archbishop Rodolphe de ChisséPermalink
(1380 – 1385)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1350 – 1380)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1380 – 1385)

Archbishop Rodolphe de ChisseyPermalink
(1380 – 1385)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1380 – 1385)

Archbishop Humbert de VillettePermalink
(1378 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1378 – 1379)

Archbishop Jean de RotariisPermalink
(1369 – 1378.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1369 – 1378.11.30)

Archbishop Jean de BettonPermalink
(1365.05.01 – 1368)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1365.05.01 – 1368)

Archbishop Jean de BertrandisPermalink
(1342.12.03 – 1365.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1342.12.03 – 1365.03)

Archbishop Bertrand de Novo DomnoPermalink
(1341.10.07 – 1342)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1341.10.07 – 1342)

Archbishop Jacques de SalinsPermalink
(1334.05 – 1341.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1334.05 – 1341.03)

Archbishop Bertrand de BertrandisPermalink
(1297 – 1334.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1297 – 1334.05.09)

Archbishop Aymon de BruissonsPermalink
(1283 – 1297)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1283 – 1297)

Saint Archbishop Pierre Grossi du ChastelarPermalink
(1271.06 – 1283.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1271.06 – 1283.07.22)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Rodolphe Grossi du ChastelarPermalink
(1249 – 1271)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1243 – 1246 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1249 – 1271)

Archbishop Herluin de ChigninPermalink
(1224 – 1248)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1224 – 1248)

Archbishop JeanPermalink
(1223? – 1223?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1223? – 1223?)

Archbishop Bernard de ChigninPermalink
(1213 – 1222.10.12)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1200? – 1213)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1213 – 1222.10.12)

Archbishop Aymon de BriançonPermalink
(1178 – 1210)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1178 – 1210)

Saint Archbishop Pierre de Tarentaise, O. Cist.Permalink
(1142 – 1174.09.14)

Born:1102 (Saint-Maurice-l’Exil, France)
Died:1174.09.14 (Cirey, France † 72)
Canonised:1191.05.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1142 – 1174.09.14)

Archbishop and religious of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians).

Archbishop IsdraelPermalink
(1140 – 1142)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1140 – 1142)

Saint Archbishop PierrePermalink
(1124 – 1140)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1124 – 1140)

Archbishop.

Archbishop BozonPermalink
(1096? – 1099)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1096? – 1099)

Archbishop HéracliusPermalink
(1080? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1080? – ?)

Archbishop AnnuzioPermalink
(1077? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1077? – ?)

Archbishop EbbonPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (? – ?)

Archbishop AymonPermalink
(1025? – 1057?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1025? – 1057?)

Archbishop LuzoPermalink
(1020? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1020? – ?)

Archbishop BaldophusPermalink
(1006 – 1007)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1006 – 1007)

Archbishop CunoPermalink
(996 – 1006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (996 – 1006)

Archbishop AymonPermalink
(990 – 996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (990 – 996)

Bishops of Tarentaise (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Jacques de TarentaisePermalink
(426? – 429.01.16)

Died:429.01.16

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) (426? – 429.01.16)

Bishop.


© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up