GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Aléria

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Corsica, m. Pisa, France

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2002.06.21 – ...):Bishop Guido Fiandino (80)Bishop Guido Fiandino (80)

Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Torino (Italy)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Aléria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Joseph-Marie de GuernesPermalink
(1770.08.06 – 1801)

Bishop of Aléria (1770.08.06 – 1801)

Bishop Matteu d’AngelisPermalink
(1750 – 1769)

Died:1769

Bishop of Aléria (1750 – 1769)

Bishop Girolamo CurloPermalink
(1741 – 1750)

Died:1750

Bishop of Aléria (1741 – 1750)

Bishop Camillo de MariPermalink
(1720 – 1741)

Died:1741

Bishop of Aléria (1720 – 1741)

Bishop Agostino Saluzzo, C.M.Permalink
(1715 – 1720)

Died:1747

Bishop of Aléria (1715 – 1720)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1720 – 1747)

Bishop Carlo Maria Giuseppe de FornariPermalink
(1713.01.30 – 1715.02.20)

Born:1674.03
Ordained Priest:1698.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1713.02.05

Bishop of Aléria (1713.01.30 – 1715.02.20)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1715.02.20 – 1730.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Lydia (1730.12.11 – ?)

Bishop Carlo Maria Giuseppe FornariPermalink
(1712 – 1715)

Died:1715

Bishop of Aléria (1712 – 1715)

Bishop Raffaele Raggi, B.Permalink
(1705.03.02 – 1712)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1712

Bishop of Aléria (1705.03.02 – 1712)

Bishop Mario Emmanuelle DurazzoPermalink
(1674 – 1704)

Bishop of Aléria (1674 – 1704)

Bishop of Mariana et Acci (1704 – 1706)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ImperialiPermalink
(1645 – 1674)

Bishop of Aléria (1645 – 1674)

Cardinal Ottaviano RaggiPermalink
(1643.01.12 – 1643.12.31)

Born:1592.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Died:1643.12.31 († 51)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1625.01.01 – 1628.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1642.02.10 – 1643.12.31)

Bishop of Aléria (1643.01.12 – 1643.12.31)

Bishop Agostino DonghiPermalink
(1643 – 1645)

Bishop of Aléria (1643 – 1645)

Bishop Dezio GiustinianiPermalink
(1612 – 1642)

Bishop of Aléria (1612 – 1642)

Bishop Giovan Francesco MortaPermalink
(1611 – 1612)

Bishop of Aléria (1611 – 1612)

Bishop Giovanni ScaloPermalink
(1610 – 1611)

Bishop of Aléria (1610 – 1611)

Bishop Domenico Rivarola (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1608.12.10 – 1609.03.30)

Born:1575 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1627.01.03 († 52)

Bishop of Aléria (1608.12.10 – 1609.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop of Canne (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop of Monteverde (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1611.09.12 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop Ottavio Belmosto (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1591.07.31 – 1608)

Born:1559 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1591
Created Cardinal:1616.09.19
Died:1618.11.16 († 59)

Bishop of Aléria (1591.07.31 – 1608)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Carlo ai Catinari (1616.10.17 – 1618.11.16)

Saint Bishop Alessandro Sauli, B.Permalink
(1570.02.10 – 1591.05.10)

Born:1534.02.15 (Milano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1556.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1570.03.12
Died:1592.10.11 (Calozza, Italy † 58)
Beatified:1741.04.23
Canonised:1904.12.11

Superior General of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites) (1567.04.09 – 1570.02.10)

Bishop of Aléria (1570.02.10 – 1591.05.10)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1591.10.30 – 1592.10.11)

Bishop and religious of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites).

Bishop Pietro Francesco PallaviciniPermalink
(1551 – 1570)

Died:1570

Bishop of Aléria (1551 – 1570)

Bishop Francesco PallaviciniPermalink
(1520 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1520 – ?)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.06.19 – 1520.12.19)

Bishop Girolamo PallaviciniPermalink
(1493 – 1512)

Bishop of Aléria (1493 – 1512)

Cardinal Ardicino della PortaPermalink
(1475.02.22 – 1493.02.04)

Born:1434 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1489.03.09
Resigned as Cardinal:1492
Died:1493.02.04 († 59)

Bishop of Aléria (1475.02.22 – 1493.02.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1489.03.23 – 1492)

Apostolic Administrator of Olomouc (Czechia) (1489.06.03 – 1493.02.04)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea BussiPermalink
(1466.07.23 – 1475)

Born:1417
Died:1475 († 58)

Bishop of Accia (1463.03.03 – 1466.07.23)

Bishop of Aléria (1466.07.23 – 1475)

Bishop Ambrughju d’OmessaPermalink
(1440 – 1464)

Bishop of Aléria (1440 – 1464)

Bishop LéonPermalink
(1412 – 1440)

Bishop of Aléria (1412 – 1440)

Bishop Ottobrino LomellinoPermalink
(1411 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1411 – ?)

Bishop BartoloméPermalink
(1406 – 1410)

Bishop of Aléria (1406 – 1410)

Bishop SalvinPermalink
(1366 – 1405)

Bishop of Aléria (1366 – 1405)

Bishop BlaisePermalink
(1362 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1362 – ?)

Bishop JohannesPermalink
(1360 – 1362)

Bishop of Aléria (1360 – 1362)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1354 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1354 – ?)

Bishop Arnald, O.P.Permalink
(1345.07.30 – ?)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1333.10.30 – 1345.07.30)

Bishop of Aléria (1345.07.30 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo ArcumbaldiPermalink
(1342 – 1345)

Bishop of Aléria (1342 – 1345)

Bishop Calcagno Bocca di BuePermalink
(1330 – 1342)

Bishop of Aléria (1330 – 1342)

Bishop Gerardo OrlandiniPermalink
(1322 – 1330)

Bishop of Aléria (1322 – 1330)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1309 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1309 – ?)

Bishop SalvinPermalink
(1300 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1300 – ?)

Bishop Orlandu CortincuPermalink
(1289 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1289 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo de BeneventoPermalink
(1274 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1274 – ?)

Bishop Nivolao FortiguerraPermalink
(1270 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1270 – ?)

Bishop LombardPermalink
(1258 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1258 – ?)

Bishop LandolfPermalink
(1257 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1257 – ?)

Bishop Orlandu Cortincu della PetrallarrettaPermalink
(1249 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1249 – ?)

Bishop Lombardo CuneoPermalink
(1239 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1239 – ?)

Bishop NicolasPermalink
(1228 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1228 – ?)

Bishop ClémentPermalink
(1217 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1217 – ?)

Bishop AntoinePermalink
(1190 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1190 – ?)

Bishop FlaviusPermalink
(1179 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1179 – ?)

Bishop BlaisePermalink
(1172 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1172 – ?)

Bishop Marco de VolaterresPermalink
(1139 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1139 – ?)

Bishop HiéronymePermalink
(1122 – ?)

Bishop of Aléria (1122 – ?)

Bishop LandolfPermalink
(1093 – 1098)

Bishop of Aléria (1093 – 1098)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up