GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Skálholt

Iceland Iceland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: m. Nidrosia (Trondheim), Iceland

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2019.09.03 – ...):Archbishop Antoine Camilleri (56)Archbishop Antoine Camilleri (56)

Apostolic Nuncio to Djibouti

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia

Apostolic Delegate to Somalia

Special Representative to African Union (AU)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Skálholt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ögmundur PálssonPermalink
(1521.10.28 – 1542.07)

Died:1542.07

Bishop of Skálholt (1521.10.28 – 1542.07)

Bishop Stefán JónssonPermalink
(1491 – 1518.10.16)

Died:1518.10.16

Bishop of Skálholt (1491 – 1518.10.16)

Bishop Magnús EyjólfssonPermalink
(1477 – 1490?)

Died:1490?

Bishop of Skálholt (1477 – 1490?)

Bishop Sveinn PéturssonPermalink
(1466 – 1475?)

Died:1475?

Bishop of Skálholt (1466 – 1475?)

Bishop Jón Stefánsson KrabbePermalink
(1462 – 1465.02.27)

Died:1465.02.27

Bishop of Skálholt (1462 – 1465.02.27)

Bishop Marcellus, O.F.M.Permalink
(1448.04.15 – 1460?)

Died:1460?

Bishop of Skálholt (1448.04.15 – 1460?)

Bishop Gozewijn ComhaerPermalink
(? – 1448)

Died:1448

Bishop of Skálholt (? – 1448)

Bishop Jón Vilhjálmsson, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1435.01.05 – ?)

Bishop of Hólar (1426.03.23 – 1435.01.05)

Bishop of Skálholt (1435.01.05 – ?)

Bishop Jón GerrekssonPermalink
(1426.03.06 – 1433.07.18)

Died:1433.07.18

Bishop of Skálholt (1426.03.06 – 1433.07.18)

Bishop Árni Ólafsson, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1414.10.10 – 1426)

Died:1426

Bishop of Skálholt (1414.10.10 – 1426)

Bishop Jón, O.S.B.Permalink
(1406.05.14 – 1413)

Died:1413

Bishop of Skálholt (1406.05.14 – 1413)

Bishop Vilchin Hinriksson, O.P.Permalink
(1394 – 1406)

Died:1406

Bishop of Skálholt (1394 – 1406)

Bishop MikaelPermalink
(1383 – ?)

Bishop of Skálholt (1383 – ?)

Bishop Oddgeir ÞorsteinssonPermalink
(1366 – 1381.08.15)

Died:1381.08.15

Bishop of Skálholt (1366 – 1381.08.15)

Bishop ThorarPermalink
(1363 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Skálholt (1363 – 1364)

Bishop Gyrðir ÍvarssonPermalink
(1349 – 1360)

Died:1360

Bishop of Skálholt (1349 – 1360)

Bishop Jón SigurðssonPermalink
(1343 – 1348.06.01)

Died:1348.06.01

Bishop of Skálholt (1343 – 1348.06.01)

Bishop Jón IndriðasonPermalink
(1339.07.25 – 1341.03.16)

Died:1341.03.16

Bishop of Skálholt (1339.07.25 – 1341.03.16)

Bishop Jón Halldórsson, O.P.Permalink
(1322.08.01 – 1339.02.02)

Died:1339.02.02

Bishop of Skálholt (1322.08.01 – 1339.02.02)

Bishop Árni HelgasonPermalink
(1303.10.25 – 1320.01.21)

Died:1320.01.21

Bishop of Skálholt (1303.10.25 – 1320.01.21)

Bishop Árni ÞorlákssonPermalink
(1269.05.30 – 1298.04.21)

Died:1298.04.21

Bishop of Skálholt (1269.05.30 – 1298.04.21)

Bishop Sigvarður ÞéttmarssonPermalink
(1238 – 1268)

Died:1268

Bishop of Skálholt (1238 – 1268)

Bishop Magnús GissurarsonPermalink
(1216 – 1236.08.14)

Died:1236.08.14

Bishop of Skálholt (1216 – 1236.08.14)

Bishop Páll JónssonPermalink
(1195.04.23 – 1211.11.29)

Died:1211.11.29

Bishop of Skálholt (1195.04.23 – 1211.11.29)

Saint Bishop Þorlákur Þórhallsson (Thorlak Thorhallsson)Permalink
(1178.07.02 – 1193.12.23)

Born:1133 (Fljótshlíð, Iceland)
Died:1193.12.23 (Skálholt, Iceland † 60)

Bishop of Skálholt (1178.07.02 – 1193.12.23)

Bishop.

Bishop Klængur ÞorsteinssonPermalink
(1152.04.06 – 1176.02.28)

Died:1176.02.28

Bishop of Skálholt (1152.04.06 – 1176.02.28)

Bishop Magnús EinarssonPermalink
(1134.10.28 – 1148.09.30)

Died:1148.09.30

Bishop of Skálholt (1134.10.28 – 1148.09.30)

Bishop Þorlákur RunólfssonPermalink
(1118.04.28 – 1133.01.31)

Died:1133.01.31

Bishop of Skálholt (1118.04.28 – 1133.01.31)

Bishop Gissur ÍsleifssonPermalink
(1082.09.04 – 1118)

Died:1118

Bishop of Skálholt (1082.09.04 – 1118)

Bishop Ísleifur GissurarsonPermalink
(1055.06.04 – 1080.07.05)

Died:1080.07.05

Bishop of Skálholt (1055.06.04 – 1080.07.05)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up