Map

Former Diocese of

Smederevo

Serbia Serbia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Smederevo (Hrvatski) / Смедерево (српски језик) / Semendrien(sis) (Latin)

United to: Beograd

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Smederevo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matteo Benlich, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1651.02.27 – 1674.01.30)

Bishop Marino Ibrisimoich, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1647.10.07 – ?)

Archbishop Pietro MassarechiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1631.03.01 – 1634.11.27)

Bishop Alberto Rengjich di Ragusa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1625.02.19 – 1630)

Died:1630

Bishop of Smederevo (Serbia) (1625.02.19 – 1630)

Apostolic Administrator of Beograd (Serbia) (1625.02.19 – 1630)

Bishop Stefano Cecchio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1605.11.06 – 1624?)

Died:1624?

Bishop of Smederevo (Serbia) (1605.11.06 – 1624?)

Bishop Nicola Ugrinovich, O.F.M.Permalink
(1565.10.26 – 1587)

Died:1587

Bishop of Smederevo (Serbia) (1565.10.26 – 1587)

Bishop Tommaso, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Smederevo (Serbia) (? – ?)

Bishop Cornelio Scozonolbi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1551.04.27 – ?)

Bishop of Smederevo (Serbia) (1551.04.27 – ?)

Bishop Biagio Fabrizio di Cresseno, O.F.M.Permalink
(1544.07.04 – ?)

Bishop of Smederevo (Serbia) (1544.07.04 – ?)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up