GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ortona

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United æque principaliter with Campli 1600.05.12–1818.06.27, with Lanciano 1945.11.24–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ortona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Enzio D’AntonioPermalink
(1982.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

In fraternitatis amore

Born:1925.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.11
Died:2019.12.17 († 94)

Archbishop-Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1975.03.18 – 1977.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1977.01.31 – 1979.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1979.06.24 – 1982.05.13)

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1982.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1982.05.13 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Lanciano–Ortona (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.11.25)

Archbishop Leopoldo TeofiliPermalink
(1974.08.14 – 1981.12.22)

Born:1921.07.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.15
Died:1981.12.22 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1974.08.14 – 1981.12.22)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1974.08.14 – 1981.12.22)

Archbishop Pacifico M. Luigi Perantoni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1962.08.21 – 1974.08.14)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1895.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.09
Died:1982.01.03 († 86)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1947 – 1952.01.31)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1952.01.31 – 1954.02.22)

Bishop of Gerace–Locri (Italy) (1954.02.22 – 1962.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1962.08.21 – 1974.08.14)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1962.08.21 – 1974.08.14)

Archbishop Benigno Luciano Migliorini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1951.03.13 – 1962.07.01)

Born:1881.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1962.07.01 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1937.02.20 – 1941.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palestrina (Italy) (1937.02.20 – 1941.07.19)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1941.07.19 – 1951.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1951.03.13 – 1962.07.01)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1951.03.13 – 1962.07.01)

Archbishop Gioacchino Di LeoPermalink
(1946.02.18 – 1950.07.05)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1887.06.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.03
Died:1963.10.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1940.02.05 – 1946.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1940.02.05 – 1946.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1950.07.05)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1950.07.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1950.07.05 – 1963.10.08)

Archbishop Pietro TesauriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1939.05.25 – 1945.08.27)

Archbishop Nicola PiccirilliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1917.09.25 – 1939.03.04)

Archbishop Angelo Della CioppaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1896.06.22 – 1917.01.29)

Archbishop Francesco Maria PetrarcaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1872.02.22 – 1895.12.26)

Archbishop Giacomo De VincentiisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1848.12.22 – 1866.05.05)

Archbishop Ludovico RizzutiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1840.01.12 – 1848.08.04)

Archbishop Francesco Maria De LucaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1818.04.06 – 1839.01)

Bishop Antonio CresiPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1804.09.22)

Died:1804.09.22

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1804.09.22)

Bishop of Campli (1792.03.26 – 1804.09.22)

Bishop Domenico de DominicisPermalink
(1766.01.27 – 1791.03.08)

Died:1791.03.08

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1766.01.27 – 1791.03.08)

Bishop of Campli (1766.01.27 – 1791.03.08)

Bishop Marcantonio AmalfitaniPermalink
(1735.11.26 – 1765.11.11)

Died:1765.11.11

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1735.11.26 – 1765.11.11)

Bishop of Campli (1735.11.26 – 1765.11.11)

Bishop Giovanni RomanoPermalink
(1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Died:1736.01.06

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Campli (1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1736.01.06)

Bishop Giuseppe FalconiPermalink
(1717.12.23 – 1730.03.16)

Died:1730.03.16

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1717.12.23 – 1730.03.16)

Bishop of Campli (1717.12.23 – 1730.03.16)

Bishop Giovanni Vespoli-Casanatte, C.R.Permalink
(1675.06 – 1716.08.13)

Died:1716.08.13

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1675.06 – 1716.08.13)

Bishop of Campli (1675.06 – 1716.08.13)

Bishop Carlo BonafacciaPermalink
(1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Died:1683.10.18

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Bishop of Campli (1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1675.05.06 – 1683.10.18)

Bishop Alessandro Crescenzi, C.R.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1688.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Campli (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1675.07.15 – 1688.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Patriarch ad personam (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.04.09 – 1687.03.03)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Biondi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1640.12.13 – 1643.12.21)

Died:1643.12.21

Bishop of Capri (1637.12.14 – 1640.12.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1640.12.13 – 1643.12.21)

Bishop of Campli (1640.12.13 – 1643.12.21)

Bishop Antimo Degli AttiPermalink
(1624.06.01 – 1640.10.01)

Died:1640.10.01

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1624.06.01 – 1640.10.01)

Bishop of Campli (1624.06.01 – 1640.10.01)

Bishop Alessandro BoccabarilePermalink
(1596.01.15 – 1623.10.31)

Died:1623.10.31

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1596.01.15 – 1623.10.31)

Bishop of Campli (1596.01.15 – 1623.10.31)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico RebibaPermalink
(1570 – 1595.12.11)

Died:1604.02.16

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1570 – 1595.12.11)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1595.12.11 – 1604.02.16)

Bishop ViatorePermalink
(649? – ?)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (649? – ?)

Bishop CalunniosoPermalink
(594? – 599?)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (594? – 599?)

Bishop BlandoPermalink
(591? – 594?)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (591? – 594?)


© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up