GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Noyon

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Beauvais

Notes: United æque principaliter with Tournai 626–1146

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Noyon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-André de GrimaldiPermalink
(1778.03.30 – 1801)

Born:1736.12.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1767.07.05
Died:1808 († 72)

Bishop of Le Mans (France) ([1767.04.19] 1767.06.15 – 1777.10.16)

Bishop of Noyon (France) ([1777.10.16] 1778.03.30 – 1801)

Bishop Charles de BrogliePermalink
(1766 – 1777.09.20)

Born:1733.11.16
Died:1777.09.20 († 43)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1766 – 1777.09.20)

Bishop Jean-François de La Cropte de BourzacPermalink
(1734 – 1766)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1734 – 1766)

Bishop Claude de Rouvroy de Saint-SimonPermalink
(1732.05.07 – 1734.02.15)

Born:1695.09.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.06.15
Died:1760.02.29 († 64)

Bishop of Noyon (France) ([1731.07.26] 1732.05.07 – 1734.02.15)

Bishop of Metz (France) ([1733.08.28] 1734.02.15 – 1760.02.29)

Bishop Charles-François de Chateauneuf de RochebonnePermalink
(1707 – 1731)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1707 – 1731)

Bishop Claude-Maure d’Aubigné (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1701 – 1707.12.25)

Died:1719.04.22

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1701 – 1707.12.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1707.12.25 – 1719.04.22)

Bishop François-Louis de Clermont-TonnerrePermalink
(1661 – 1701)

Died:1724.03.12

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1661 – 1701)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1695.12.24 – 1724.03.12)

Bishop Henri de BaradatPermalink
(1626 – 1660)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1626 – 1660)

Bishop Gilles de LourméPermalink
(1625 – 1625)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1625 – 1625)

Bishop Charles de BalsacPermalink
(1596 – 1625)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1596 – 1625)

Bishop François-Annibal d’EstréesPermalink
(1594 – 1596)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1594 – 1596)

Bishop Jean MeusnierPermalink
(1590 – 1594)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1590 – 1594)

Bishop Gabriel le Genevois de BleignyPermalink
(1588 – 1590)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1588 – 1590)

Bishop Claude d’Angennes de RambouilletPermalink
(1577 – 1588)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1577 – 1588)

Bishop Jean de HangestPermalink
(1525 – 1577)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1525 – 1577)

Bishop Charles de HangestPermalink
(1501 – 1525)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1501 – 1525)

Bishop Guillaume MarafinPermalink
(1473 – 1501)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1473 – 1501)

Bishop Jean de MaillyPermalink
(1425 – 1473)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1425 – 1473)

Bishop Raoul de CoucyPermalink
(1415 – 1424)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1388 – 1415)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1415 – 1424)

Bishop Pierre FresnelPermalink
(1409.08.20 – 1415.01.28)

Died:1418.06.12

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1391.11.10 – 1409.08.20)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1409.08.20 – 1415.01.28)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1415.01.28 – 1418.06.12)

Bishop Philippe de MoulinsPermalink
(1388.12.24 – 1409)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1383.10.07 – 1388.12.24)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1388.12.24 – 1409)

Bishop Gilles de LorrisPermalink
(1352 – 1388)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1352 – 1388)

Bishop Jean de MeulentPermalink
(1351 – 1352.02.08)

Died:1363.11.22

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1334.11.26 – 1350)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1351 – 1352.02.08)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1352.02.08 – 1363.11.22)

Bishop Firmin CoquerelPermalink
(1349 – 1350)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1349 – 1350)

Bishop Guy de CombornPermalink
(1347 – 1349)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1344.02.28 – 1347)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1347 – 1349)

Bishop Bernard le BrunPermalink
(1342 – 1347)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1327.03 – 1342)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1342 – 1347)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1347 – 1348)

Bishop Pierre d’André de ClermontPermalink
(1339 – 1342)

Died:1368.09.13

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1339 – 1342)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1342 – 1349)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1349 – 1368.09.13)

Bishop Étienne Aubert (later Pope Innocent VI)Permalink
(1338.01.23 – 1340.10)

Born:1282 (Beyssac, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1338?
Created Cardinal:1342.09.20
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1352.12.18
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1352.12.30
Died:1362.09.12 (Avignon, France † 80)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1338.01.23 – 1340.10)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1340.10 – 1342.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1342.09.20 – 1352.02.13)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1348 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1352.02.13 – 1352.12.18)

Supreme Pontiff (1352.12.18 [1352.12.30] – 1362.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1352.12.18 – 1362.09.12)

Bishop Guillaume BertrandPermalink
(1331 – 1338.01.23)

Died:1356.05.19

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1331 – 1338.01.23)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1338.01.23 – 1347.05.14)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1347.05.14 – 1356.05.19)

Bishop Foucaud de Rochechouart (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1317 – 1331)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1317 – 1331)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1331 – 1343)

Bishop Florent de la BoissièrePermalink
(1315 – 1317)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1315 – 1317)

Bishop André le Moine de CrécyPermalink
(1304 – 1315)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1304 – 1315)

Bishop Pierre de Ferrières (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1301 – 1303)

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1296? – 1301)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1301 – 1303)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1303 – 1307)

Bishop Simon de Clermont-NeslePermalink
(1297 – 1301)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1297 – 1301)

Bishop Guy des PrésPermalink
(1272 – 1297)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1272 – 1297)

Bishop Vermond de La BoissièrePermalink
(1250 – 1272)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1250 – 1272)

Bishop Pierre CharlotPermalink
(1240 – 1249)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1240 – 1249)

Bishop Nicolas de RoyePermalink
(1228 – 1240)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1228 – 1240)

Bishop Gérard de BazochesPermalink
(1222 – 1228)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1222 – 1228)

Bishop Étienne de NemoursPermalink
(1188 – 1221)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1188 – 1221)

Bishop RenaudPermalink
(1175 – 1188)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1175 – 1188)

Bishop Baudoin de BeusebergPermalink
(1167 – 1174)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1167 – 1174)

Bishop Baudoin de BoulognePermalink
(1148 – 1167)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1148 – 1167)

Bishop Simon I de VermandoisPermalink
(1123 – 1148)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1123 – 1146)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1123 – 1148)

Bishop LambertPermalink
(1114 – 1122)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1114 – 1122)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1114 – 1122)

Bishop BaudryPermalink
(1098 – 1113)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1098 – 1113)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1098 – 1113)

Bishop RadbodPermalink
(1068 – 1098)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1068 – 1098)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1068 – 1098)

Bishop BaudouinPermalink
(1044 – 1068)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1044 – 1068)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1044 – 1068)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1030 – 1044)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1030 – 1044)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1030 – 1044)

Bishop Hardouin de CroïPermalink
(1000 – 1030)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1000 – 1030)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1000 – 1030)

Saint Bishop MummolinPermalink
(665? – 683?)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (665? – 683?)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (665? – 683?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Éloi de NoyonPermalink
(640? – 660.12.01)

Born:588? (Chaptelat, France)
Died:660.12.01 (Noyon, France † 72)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (640? – 660.12.01)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (640? – 660.12.01)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Achaire de NoyonPermalink
(626? – 638?)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (626? – 638?)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (626? – 638?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop MédardPermalink
(545 – 556)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (531 – 545)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (545 – 556)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up