Map

Former Diocese of

Montalto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Montalto / Montis Alti (Latin)

Suppressed

Notes: United with Ripatransone 1983.04.07–1986.09.30

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Montalto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe Chiaretti (later Archbishop)
(1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Spes sicut anchora tuta ac firma

Born:1933.04.19 (Leonessa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.15
Died:2021.12.02 (Perugia, Italy † 88)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ripatransone–San Benedetto del Tronto (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1995.12.09 – 2009.07.16)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2005.05.30 – 2009.07.16)

Bishop Vincenzo Radicioni
(1951.12.10 – 1983.04.07)

In caritate radicati

Born:1906.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1952.01.27
Died:1988.11.15 († 81)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1951.12.10 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1951.12.10 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop Pietro Ossola
(1946.09.01 – 1951.12.01)

Born:1889.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.29
Died:1954.08.25 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1940.08.21 – 1946.09.01)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1946.09.01 – 1951.12.01)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1946.09.01 – 1951.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1951.12.01 – 1954.08.25)

Bishop Luigi Ferri
(1911.11.27 – 1946.05.17)

Born:1868.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1912.01.14
Died:1952.01.30 († 83)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1911.11.27 – 1946.05.17)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1946.05.17)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1946.05.17 – 1952.01.30)

Bishop Luigi Bonetti
(1887.04.03 – 1911.07.21)

Born:1842.08.24 (Italy)
Died:1911.07.21 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1886.01.15 – 1887.04.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1886.01.15 – 1887.04.03)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1887.04.03 – 1911.07.21)

Bishop Eleonoro Aronne
(1846.12.21 – 1887.04.03)

Born:1799.05.09 (Italy)
Died:1887.04.03 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1842.07.22 – 1846.12.21)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1887.04.03)

Bishop Filippo Ambrosi
(1823 – 1825.05.28)

Died:1825.05.28

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1823 – 1825.05.28)

Bishop Pietro Paolo Mazzichi
(1817.03.08 – 1823.05.09)

Died:1823.05.09

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1817.03.08 – 1823.05.09)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Castiglioni (later Pope Pius VIII)
(1800.08.11 – 1816.03.08)

Born:1761.11.20 (Cingoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1785.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1800.08.17
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1829.03.31
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1829.04.05
Died:1830.11.30 (Roma, Italy † 69)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1816.03.08)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1816.03.08 – 1821.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1816.04.29 – 1821.08.13)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1821.08.04 – 1829.03.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1821.08.13 – 1829.03.31)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1821.11.14 – 1829.03.31)

Supreme Pontiff (1829.03.31 [1829.04.05] – 1830.11.30)

Patriarch Franciscus Antonius Marucci
(1770.08.06 – 1798.07.19)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1741.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1770.08.15
Died:1798.07.19

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1770.08.06 – 1798.07.19)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1781.12.10 – 1798.07.19)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Centini
(1760.09.24 – 1770.05.15)

Died:1770.05.15

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1760.09.24 – 1770.05.15)

Bishop Leonardo Cecconi
(1748.09.26 – 1760.03.24)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1748.09.26 – 1760.03.24)

Bishop Pietro Bonaventura Savini (later Archbishop)
(1735.09.26 – 1748.09.26)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1748.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1748.09.26 – ?)

Bishop Lucantonio Accoramboni
(1711.09 – 1735.09.01)

Died:1735.09.01

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1711.09 – 1735.09.01)

Bishop Ascanio Paganelli
(1673.09.11 – 1710.06.30)

Died:1710.06.30

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1673.09.11 – 1710.06.30)

Bishop Cesare Cancellotti
(1662.06.16 – 1673.06.27)

Died:1673.06.27

Bishop of Bisceglie (Italy) (1658.04.01 – 1662.06.16)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1662.06.16 – 1673.06.27)

Bishop Girolamo Codebò
(1645.02.10 – 1661.01.24)

Died:1661.10.03

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1645.02.10 – 1661.01.24)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1661.01.24 – 1661.10.03)

Bishop Orazio Giustiniani, C.O. (later Cardinal)
(1640.02.13 – 1645.01.16)

Born:1578 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1640
Created Cardinal:1645.03.06
Died:1649.07.25 († 71)

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1640.02.13 – 1645.01.16)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1645.01.16 – 1646.02.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1645.04.24 – 1649.07.25)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1646.09.25 – 1649.07.25)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1647.12.04 – 1649.07.25)

Bishop Paolo Orsini
(1608.07.14 – 1640.04.12)

Died:1640.04.12

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1608.07.14 – 1640.04.12)

Bishop Tiberio Mandosi
(1606.12.11 – 1607.11.03)

Died:1607.11.03

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1606.12.11 – 1607.11.03)

Bishop Paolo Emilio Giovannini
(1586.11.26 – 1606.08.06)

Died:1606.08.06

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1586.11.26 – 1606.08.06)

Former Prelates

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up