GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Konstanz

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Konstanz (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ignaz Heinrich von WessenbergPermalink
(1817.02.27 – 1824.06.17)

Born:1774.11.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1812.09
Died:1860.08.09 († 85)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1817.02.27 – 1824.06.17)

Bishop Karl Theodor von DalbergPermalink
(1800.01.17 – 1817.02.10)

Born:1744.02.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1788.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1788.08.31
Died:1817.02.10 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tarsus (1788.03.10 – 1800.01.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1787.06.18] 1788.03.10 – 1802.07.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1788.06.18] 1788.07.15 – 1800.01.17)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1800.01.17 – 1817.02.10)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1802.07.25 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1805.02.01 – 1817.02.10)

Bishop Maximilian Augustinus Christoph Reichsfreiherr von RodtPermalink
(1776.04.15 – 1800.01.17)

Born:1717.12.10 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.08.12
Died:1800.01.17 († 82)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1775] 1776.04.15 – 1800.01.17)

Cardinal Franz Konrad Casimir von RodtPermalink
(1751.03.15 – 1775.10.16)

Born:1706.03.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1737.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1775.10.16 († 69)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1750.11.09] 1751.03.15 – 1775.10.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1758.08.02 – 1775.10.16)

Bishop Kasimir Anton Reichsfreiherr von SickingenPermalink
(1744.02.03 – 1750.08.29)

Born:1684.06.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1744.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1744.08.30
Died:1750.08.29 († 66)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1743.11.04] 1744.02.03 – 1750.08.29)

Cardinal Damian Hugo Philipp von SchönbornPermalink
(1740.07.12 – 1743.08.19)

Born:1676.09.19 (Germany)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1713.01.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1715.05.29
Ordained Priest:1720.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1721.02.24
Died:1743.08.19 († 66)

Coadjutor Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1716.07.21] 1716.10.05 – 1719.11.30)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1719.11.30 – 1743.08.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1721.06.16 – 1721.09.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1721.09.10 – 1726.12.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1722.05.18] 1723.03.15 – 1740.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1726.12.23 – 1743.08.19)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1740.07.12 – 1743.08.19)

Bishop Johann Franz Reichsgraf von Schenk von StauffenbergPermalink
(1705.01.26 – 1740.06.12)

Born:1658.02.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1704.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:1705.04.26
Died:1740.06.12 († 82)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1704.07.21] 1705.01.26 – 1740.06.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1714.08.20] 1714.09.24 – 1737.01.24)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1737.01.24 – 1740.06.12)

Bishop Marquard Rudolf Reichsritter von RodtPermalink
(1690.03.06 – 1704.06.10)

Born:1644.04.09 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1668.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1690.06.18
Died:1704.06.10 († 60)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1689.04.14] 1690.03.06 – 1704.06.10)

Bishop Franz Johann Reichsfreiherr von Vogt von Altensumerau und PrasbergPermalink
(1645.05.28 – 1689.03.07)

Born:1611.11.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1635.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1641.12.22
Died:1689.03.07 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Megara (1641.12.16 – 1645.05.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1641.12.16 – 1645.05.28)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1645.02.16] 1645.05.28 – 1689.03.07)

Bishop Johann von WaldburgPermalink
(1628.07.10 – 1644.12)

Died:1644.12

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1628.07.10 – 1644.12)

Bishop Sixt Werner von Altensumerau und PrasbergPermalink
(1626.05.27 – 1627.11.15)

Died:1627.11.15

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1626.05.27 – 1627.11.15)

Bishop Johann Jakob FuggerPermalink
(1604.05.05 – 1626.01.24)

Died:1626.01.24

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1604.05.05 – 1626.01.24)

Bishop Johann Georg von Hallwyl, S.J.Permalink
(1601.06.18 – 1604.01.11)

Died:1604.01.11

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1601.06.18 – 1604.01.11)

Cardinal Andreas von AustriaPermalink
(1589.07.31 – 1600.11.12)

Born:1558.06.15 (Czechia)
Created Cardinal:1576.11.19
Ordained Priest:1580?
Consecrated Bishop:1580
Died:1600.11.12 († 42)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1577.12.11 – 1600.11.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1580.06.15 – 1591)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1589.07.31 – 1600.11.12)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1590? – 1600.11.12)

Cardinal Mark Sittich von HohenemsPermalink
(1561.10.24 – 1589)

Born:1533 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Died:1595.02.15 († 62)

Apostolic Administrator of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1560.05.29 – 1561.05.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. XII Apostoli pro illa vice Deaconry (1561.03.10 – 1563.07.30)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1561.10.24 – 1589)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1563.07.30 – 1565.05.15)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1565 – 1595.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1565.05.15 – 1577.10.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1577.10.03 – 1578.10.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1578.10.03 – 1579.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1579.08.17 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1580.12.05 – 1595.02.15)

Bishop Christoph MetzlerPermalink
(1549.03.20 – 1561.09.11)

Died:1561.09.11

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1549.03.20 – 1561.09.11)

Bishop Johann von WeezePermalink
(1538.07.14 – 1548.06.13)

Died:1548.06.13

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1538.07.14 – 1548.06.13)

Bishop Johann von LupfenPermalink
(1533.12.16 – 1537.10.16)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1533.12.16 – 1537.10.16)

Bishop Hugo von HohenlandenbergPermalink
(1531.08.30 – 1532.01.07)

Died:1532.01.07

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1496.07.29 – 1529.01.05)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1531.08.30 – 1532.01.07)

Bishop Balthasar MerklinPermalink
(1530.03.09 – 1531.05.28)

Born:1479 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1530.07.03
Died:1531.05.28 († 52)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1527.05.06] 1530.03.09 – 1531.05.28)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) ([1527.09] 1530.03.09 – 1531.05.28)

Bishop Hugo von HohenlandenbergPermalink
(1496.07.29 – 1529.01.05)

Died:1532.01.07

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1496.07.29 – 1529.01.05)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1531.08.30 – 1532.01.07)

Bishop Thomas BerlowerPermalink
(1491.09.09 – 1496.04.25)

Died:1496.04.25

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1491.09.09 – 1496.04.25)

Bishop Otto Graf von SonnenbergPermalink
(1480.11.10 – 1491.03.21)

Born: (Germany)
Died:1491.03.21

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1480.11.10 – 1491.03.21)

Bishop Ludwig di FriburgoPermalink
(1474.09.20 – 1479.08.01)

Died:1479.08.01

Coadjutor Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (? – 1474.09.20)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1474.09.20 – 1479.08.01)

Bishop Ermanno di BreitenlandenbergPermalink
(1466.06.02 – 1474.09.20)

Died:1474.09.20

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1466.06.02 – 1474.09.20)

Bishop Burcardo di RandeggPermalink
(1463.01.14 – 1466.04.13)

Died:1466.04.13

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1463.01.14 – 1466.04.13)

Bishop Enrico di HewenPermalink
(1436.09.19 – 1462.09.01)

Died:1462.09.01

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1436.09.19 – 1462.09.01)

Bishop Federico di ZollernPermalink
(1434.09.06 – 1436.07.30)

Died:1436.07.30

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1434.09.06 – 1436.07.30)

Bishop Ottone di HachbergPermalink
(1410.12.10 – 1434)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1410.12.10 – 1434)

Bishop Alberto di BlarerPermalink
(1407.01 – 1410)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1407.01 – 1410)

Bishop Marquardo di RandeggPermalink
(1398.12.10 – 1406.12.28)

Died:1406.12.28

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1398.12.10 – 1406.12.28)

Bishop Federico di NellenburgPermalink
(1398.10.16 – 1398.10.26)

Bishop of Minden (Germany) (1398.03.27 – 1398.10.16)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1398.10.16 – 1398.10.26)

Bishop Burcardo di HewenPermalink
(1388.05.20 – 1398.09.30)

Died:1398.09.30

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1388.05.20 – 1398.09.30)

Bishop Nikolaus von RiesenburgPermalink
(1385.01.25 – 1388)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1385.01.25 – 1388)

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1388 – 1397)

Bishop Mangoldo di BrandisPermalink
(1384.10.24 – 1384.10.25)

Died:1384.10.25

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1384.10.24 – 1384.10.25)

Bishop Enrico di Brandis, O.S.B.Permalink
(1357.05.15 – 1383.11.22)

Died:1383.11.22

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1357.05.15 – 1383.11.22)

Bishop Giovanni di CostanzaPermalink
(1353.01.18 – 1356.01.21)

Died:1356.01.21

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1353.01.18 – 1356.01.21)

Bishop Urich PfefferhardtPermalink
(1345.10.19 – 1351.11.24)

Died:1351.11.24

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1345.10.19 – 1351.11.24)

Bishop Nicolao di FrauenfeldPermalink
(1334.04.13 – 1344.07.25)

Died:1344.07.25

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1334.04.13 – 1344.07.25)

Bishop Rodolfo di MontfortPermalink
(1322.10.01 – 1334.03.27)

Died:1334.03.27

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1322.03.19 – 1322.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Chur (Switzerland) (1322.10.01 – 1324)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1322.10.01 – 1334.03.27)

Bishop Gerardo di BevarPermalink
(1307.12.05 – 1318.08.19)

Died:1318.08.19

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1307.12.05 – 1318.08.19)

Bishop Enrico di KlingenbergPermalink
(1293.08.09 – 1306.09.12)

Died:1306.09.12

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1293.08.09 – 1306.09.12)

Bishop Rodolfo d’Asburgo-LaufenburgPermalink
(1274.08.01 – 1293.04.03)

Died:1293.04.03

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1274.08.01 – 1293.04.03)

Bishop Eberardo di WaldburgPermalink
(1248.09.03 – 1274.02.20)

Died:1274.02.20

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1248.09.03 – 1274.02.20)

Bishop Enrico di TannePermalink
(1233 – 1248.08.25)

Died:1248.08.25

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1233 – 1248.08.25)

Bishop Corrado di TegerfeldenPermalink
(1209.04.16 – 1233.02.19)

Died:1233.02.19

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1209.04.16 – 1233.02.19)

Bishop Werner di StaufenPermalink
(1206.09.20 – 1209)

Died:1209

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1206.09.20 – 1209)

Bishop Dietelmo di KrenkingenPermalink
(1190? – 1206.04.12)

Died:1206.04.12

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1190? – 1206.04.12)

Bishop Ermanno di FriedingenPermalink
(1182 – 1189.09.01)

Died:1189.09.01

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1182 – 1189.09.01)

Bishop Bertoldo di BußnangPermalink
(1174 – 1182.05.22)

Died:1182.05.22

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1174 – 1182.05.22)

Bishop Ottone d’AsburgoPermalink
(1166 – 1174)

Died:1174

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1166 – 1174)

Bishop Ermanno di ArbonPermalink
(1138 – 1166.11.20)

Died:1166.11.20

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1138 – 1166.11.20)

Bishop Ulrico di CastellPermalink
(1127 – 1138)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1127 – 1138)

Bishop Ulrico di Kyburg-DillingenPermalink
(1110 – 1127.08.27)

Died:1127.08.27

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1110 – 1127.08.27)

Bishop Gebardo di ZähringenPermalink
(1084 – 1110.11.12)

Died:1110.11.12

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1084 – 1110.11.12)

Bishop BertoldoPermalink
(1080 – ?)

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1080 – ?)

Bishop CarlomagnoPermalink
(1069 – 1071.12.27)

Died:1071.12.27

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1069 – 1071.12.27)

Bishop Rumoldo di BonstettenPermalink
(1051 – 1069.11.04)

Died:1069.11.04

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1051 – 1069.11.04)

Bishop TeodoricoPermalink
(1047 – 1051.06.22)

Died:1051.06.22

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1047 – 1051.06.22)

Bishop Eberardo di Kyburg-DillingenPermalink
(1034 – 1046.12.25)

Died:1046.12.25

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1034 – 1046.12.25)

Bishop Warmann di DillingenPermalink
(1026 – 1034.08.13)

Died:1034.08.13

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1026 – 1034.08.13)

Bishop HeimoPermalink
(1022 – 1026.03.18)

Died:1026.03.18

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1022 – 1026.03.18)

Bishop RudartoPermalink
(1018 – 1022.08.28)

Died:1022.08.28

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (1018 – 1022.08.28)

Bishop LambertoPermalink
(996 – 1018.05.16)

Died:1018.05.16

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (996 – 1018.05.16)

Saint Bishop Gebardo di CostanzaPermalink
(980 – 995.08.26)

Died:995.08.26

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (980 – 995.08.26)

Bishop.

Bishop GaminolfoPermalink
(976 – 980.05.22)

Died:980.05.22

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (976 – 980.05.22)

Saint Bishop Konrad von KonstanzPermalink
(935 – 975.11.26)

Died:975.11.26
Canonised:1123

Bishop of Konstanz (Germany) (935 – 975.11.26)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up