Map

Former Diocese of

Giovinazzo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Giovinazzo / Iuvenacen(sis) (Latin)

Suppressed

Notes: United æque principaliter with Terlizzi 1749.11.26–1818.06.27, with Molfetta and Terlizzi 1836.03.04–1982.09.04

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Giovinazzo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aldo Garzia
(1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Evangelii factus minister

Born:1926.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07
Died:1994.12.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Assidona (Spain) (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruvo (Italy) (1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1983.09.30)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1983.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.12.17)

Archbishop Settimio Todisco (98)Bishop Settimio Todisco (98) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1969.12.15 – 1975.05.24)

Bishop Achille Salvucci
(1935.10.17 – 1978.03.18)

Born:1884.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1935.11.17
Died:1978.03.18 († 93)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1935.10.17 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1935.10.17 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1935.10.17 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop Pasquale Gioia, C.R.S.
(1921.09.30 – 1935.04.01)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1872.05.19 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.01
Died:1935.04.01 († 62)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1935.04.01)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1935.04.01)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1921.09.30 – 1935.04.01)

Venerable Bishop Giovanni Jacono (later Archbishop)
(1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Super omnia caritas

Born:1873.03.14 (Ragusa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.08
Died:1957.05.25 (Ragusa, Italy † 84)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1921.03.18 – 1956.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1956.10.02 – 1957.05.25)

Archbishop.

Bishop Pasquale Picone
(1895.03.18 – 1917.09.05)

Born:1836.07.13 (Italy)
Died:1917.09.05 († 81)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1917.09.05)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1917.09.05)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1917.09.05)

Bishop Pasquale Corrado
(1890.01.02 – 1894.12.06)

Born:1835.03.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1890.01.02
Died:1894.12.06 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1889.12.30 – 1890.01.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1890.01.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1890.01.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1890.01.02)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1890.01.02 – 1894.12.06)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1890.01.02 – 1894.12.06)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1890.01.02 – 1894.12.06)

Archbishop Gaetano Rossini
(1867.03.27 – 1890.01.04)

Born:1796.03.05 (Italy)
Died:1890.01.04 († 93)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1890.01.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1890.01.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1890.01.04)

Bishop Nicola Guida
(1852.09.27 – 1862.12.06)

Died:1862.12.06

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1862.12.06)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1862.12.06)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1862.12.06)

Bishop Giovanni Costantini
(1837.05.19 – 1852.01.19)

Died:1852.01.19

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1852.01.19)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1852.01.19)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1852.01.19)

Bishop Domenico Antonio Cimaglia
(1818.05.25 – 1818.10.02)

Died:1819.07

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1818.10.02)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1819.07)

Bishop Michele Continisi
(1776.12.16 – 1810.05)

Died:1810.05

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1776.12.16 – 1810.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Orlandi, O.S.B. Cel.
(1752.04.24 – 1776.04.25)

Died:1776.04.25

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1752.04.24 – 1776.04.25)

Bishop Paolo De Mercurio
(1749.11.26 – 1752.02.02)

Died:1752.02.02

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1731.06.18 – 1749.11.26)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1749.11.26 – 1752.02.02)

Bishop Paolo De Mercurio
(1731.06.18 – 1749.11.26)

(see above)

Bishop Giacinto Gaetano Chiurlia, O.P.
(1693.07.10 – 1730.03.23)

Died:1730.03.23

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1693.07.10 – 1730.03.23)

Bishop Agnello Alferi, O.F.M.
(1671.03.18 – 1692.08)

Died:1692.08

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1671.03.18 – 1692.08)

Bishop Michelangelo Vaginari, O.F.M.
(1659.06.09 – 1667)

Died:1667

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1659.06.09 – 1667)

Bishop Carlo Maranta
(1637.09.07 – 1657.02.24)

Died:1664.01.26

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1637.09.07 – 1657.02.24)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1657.02.24 – 1664.01.26)

Bishop Giglio Masi
(1611 – 1627.07.19)

Died:1637

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1611 – 1627.07.19)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1627.07.19 – 1637)

Bishop Gregorio Santacroce
(1610.03 – 1611)

Died:1611

Titular Bishop of Dragobitia (1606.06.12 – 1610.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1606.06.12 – 1610.03)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1610.03 – 1611)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Viperani
(1589.05.17 – 1610.03)

Died:1610.03

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1589.05.17 – 1610.03)

Bishop Luciano Rosso
(1581.10.20 – 1589.01.23)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1581.10.20 – 1589.01.23)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1589.01.23 – 1602)

Bishop Sebastiano Barnaba
(1574.06.25 – 1579.08.17)

Died:1606.06.19

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1574.06.25 – 1579.08.17)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1579.08.17 – 1606.06.19)

Bishop Juan Antolínez Brecianos de la Rivera
(1549.10.25 – 1574)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1549.10.25 – 1574)

Bishop Ludovico Furconio
(1528.12.04 – 1549)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1528.12.04 – 1549)

Bishop Marcello Planca
(1517.08.21 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1517.08.21 – 1528)

Cardinal Lorenzo Pucci
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.04.01 – 1517.08.21)

Bishop Giustino Planca
(1496.12.09 – 1517?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1496.12.09 – 1517?)

Bishop Pietro Antici
(1472.06.05 – 1496?)

Died:1496?

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1472.06.05 – 1496?)

Bishop Pietro Antici Mattei
(1472.06.05 – 1496?)

Died:1496?

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1469.04.17 – 1472.06.05)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1472.06.05 – 1496?)

Bishop Marino Morola
(1462.10.01 – 1472.06.05)

Died:1487.02.02

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1462.10.01 – 1472.06.05)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1472.06.05 – 1487.02.02)

Bishop Ettore Galgano
(1458.02.27 – 1462)

Died:1462

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1458.02.27 – 1462)

Cardinal Antonio Cerdà i Lloscos, O.SS.T.
(Apostolic Administrator 1455.06.06 – 1458)

Bishop Crisostomo, O.F.M.
(1443 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1443 – ?)

Bishop Pietro da Orvieto
(1433.07.13 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1433.07.13 – ?)

Bishop Sisto Coleta, O.F.M.
(1399 – 1414)

Died:1414

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1399 – 1414)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1399.03.08 – 1399)

Bishop Grimaldo de Turcolis
(1395.10.14 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1395.10.14 – ?)

Bishop Rolandino Malatacchi, O.E.S.A.
(1390.05.22 – ?)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1357.06.14 – 1390.05.22)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1390.05.22 – ?)

Bishop Nicola
(1386.05.21 – 1390)

Died:1390

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1386.05.21 – 1390)

Bishop Antonio Cipolloni, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1380? – 1384)

Died:1399?

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1380? – 1384)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1384 – 1388)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1390 – 1396.05.24)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1396.05.24 – 1397.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1397.04.04 – 1399?)

Bishop Bernardo
(1365? – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1365? – ?)

Bishop Raimondo, O.E.S.A.
(1350.12.01 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1350.12.01 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Carrubba
(1343 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1343 – 1350)

Bishop Giovanni
(1342 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1342 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Morola
(1333.03.29 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1333.03.29 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo Alveniacci, O.F.M.
(1329? – 1332?)

Died:1332?

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1329? – 1332?)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.
(1304 – 1321.01.08)

Died:1321.01.08

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1304 – 1321.01.08)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.
(1278 – 1304.06)

Died:1304.06

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1278 – 1304.06)

Bishop Salvio
(1275 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1275 – ?)

Bishop Leonardo da Sermoneta, O. Cist.
(1253.02.20 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1253.02.20 – ?)

Bishop Pelmerio
(1226.06.19 – 1246?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1226.06.19 – 1246?)

Bishop Orso
(? – 1218)

Died:1218

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (? – 1218)

Bishop Maldisio
(? – 1200)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (? – 1200)

Bishop Pietro
(1184? – 1191?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1184? – 1191?)

Bishop Berto
(1172? – 1178)

Died:1178

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1172? – 1178)

Bishop Orso
(1124? – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1124? – ?)

Bishop Bernerio
(1113? – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1113? – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1096 – ?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1096 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1071? – 1075?)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1071? – 1075?)

Former Prelates

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up