GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Severo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,270 km²

Population: 98,315 Catholics (73.6% of 133,600 total) (2018)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 1 mission, 54 priests (52 diocesan, 2 religious), 2 deacons, 6 lay religious (2 brothers, 4 sisters), 4 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Foggia–Bovino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Termoli–Larino (←), Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (→), Foggia–Bovino (↘), Lucera–Troia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Severo Vescovo

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Via Soccorso 38, 71016 San Severo, Italy

Phone: 0882 331044

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (42)

Termoli–Larino (←), Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (→), Foggia–Bovino (↘), Lucera–Troia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.01.13 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Checchinato (63)Bishop Giovanni Checchinato (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Severo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Checchinato (63)Bishop Giovanni Checchinato (63)Permalink
(2017.01.13 – ...)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy)

Veritas liberabit

Born:1957.08.20 (Latina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.23

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (2017.01.13 – ...)

Bishop Lucio Angelo Renna, O. Carm. (79)Bishop Lucio Angelo Renna, O. Carm. (79)Permalink
(2006.09.02 – 2017.01.13)

Bishop emeritus of San Severo (Italy)

In obsequio Jesu Christi

Born:1941.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.12

Bishop of Avezzano (Italy) (1999.06.09 – 2006.09.02)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (2006.09.02 – 2017.01.13)

Archbishop Michele Seccia (69)Bishop Michele Seccia (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.06.20 – 2006.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy)

Adjutor gaudii vestri

Born:1951.06.06 (Barletta, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.08

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1997.06.20 – 2006.06.24)

Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (2006.06.24 – 2017.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (2017.09.29 – ...)

Bishop Silvio Cesare BonicelliPermalink
(1991.09.02 – 1996.12.13)

Nec videar dum sim

Born:1932.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.10.19
Died:2009.03.06 († 76)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1991.09.02 – 1996.12.13)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1996.12.13 – 2008.01.19)

Bishop Carmelo Cassati, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.09.07 – 1990.12.15)

Born:1924.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.28
Died:2017.02.03 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1970.04.27 – 1975.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Nova Germania (1970.04.27 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1975.06.17 – 1979.02.12)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1990.12.15)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1990.12.15 – 1999.11.13)

Bishop Criscito CriscitoPermalink
(1970.06.27 – 1985.09.07)

Born:1910.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.09
Died:1986.11.20 († 76)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1970.06.27 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1970.06.27 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop Valentino Vailati (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.12.08 – 1970.05.25)

In Christo Jesu

Born:1914.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.06
Died:1998.02.01 († 83)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1960.12.08 – 1970.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1970.05.25 – 1979.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Vieste (Italy) (1970.05.25 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.06.02)

Bishop Francesco OrlandoPermalink
(1942.09.04 – 1960.08.02)

Born:1895.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1942.10.18
Died:1960.08.02 († 65)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1942.09.04 – 1960.08.02)

Bishop Oronzo Luciano DurantePermalink
(1922.06.07 – 1941.11.05)

Born:1864.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06
Consecrated Bishop:1922.08.27
Died:1941.11.05 († 76)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1922.06.07 – 1941.11.05)

Bishop Gaetano PizziPermalink
(1912.11.05 – 1921.07.18)

Born:1854.02.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.09.15
Died:1921.07.18 († 67)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1907.07.21 – 1912.11.05)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1912.11.05 – 1921.07.18)

Bishop Emanuele MerraPermalink
(1905.03.27 – 1911.07.20)

Born:1838.11.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.12.21
Died:1911.07.20 († 72)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1905.03.27)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1905.03.27 – 1911.07.20)

Bishop Bonaventura Gargiulo, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1895.03.18 – 1904.04.25)

Born:1843.03.26 (Italy)
Died:1904.04.25 († 61)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1904.04.25)

Bishop Stanislao Maria de LucaPermalink
(1894.05.18 – 1895.01.07)

Born:1829.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.03.30
Died:1895.01.07 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1895.01.07)

Bishop Bernardo Caetani d’AragonaPermalink
(1889.04.27 – 1893.02.11)

Born:1815.11.27 (Italy)
Died:1893.02.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sinis (1883.08.09 – 1889.04.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1889.04.27)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1889.04.27 – 1893.02.11)

Bishop Antonio La ScalaPermalink
(1859.10.30 – 1889.04.25)

Born:1817.04.30 (Italy)
Died:1889.04.25 († 71)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1859.10.30)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1859.10.30 – 1889.04.25)

Bishop Rocco de GregorioPermalink
(1843.06.21 – 1858.07.16)

Born:1803.11.28 (Italy)
Died:1858.07.16 († 54)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1843.06.21 – 1858.07.16)

Bishop Giulio de TommasiPermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1843.01.06)

Born:1776.02.29 (Italy)
Died:1843.01.06 († 66)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1843.01.06)

Bishop Bernardo RossiPermalink
(1826.07.09 – 1829.07.28)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1829.07.28

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1826.07.09 – 1829.07.28)

Bishop Camillo Giovanni Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1818.06.26 – 1827.04.09)

Born:1767.04.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1790.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1805.06.26
Died:1837.07.16 († 70)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1818.06.26)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1827.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1827.04.09 – 1837.07.16)

Bishop Giovanni Gaetano del Muscio, Sch. P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1797.10.18 – 1804.10.29)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1807.12

Bishop of Carinola (1792.03.26 – 1797.10.18)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1797.10.18 – 1804.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1807.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio FaraoPermalink
(1775.11.13 – 1793)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1793

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1775.11.13 – 1793)

Bishop Eugenio Benedetto ScaramucciaPermalink
(1768.01.25 – 1775.01.19)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1775.01.19

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1768.01.25 – 1775.01.19)

Bishop Tommaso Battiloro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1766.04.13 – 1767.11.20)

Born:1710.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1743.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1766.04.20
Died:1767.12.14 († 57)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1766.04.13 – 1767.11.20)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1767.11.20 – 1767.12.14)

Bishop Angelo Antonio PallantePermalink
(1761.11.20 – 1765.10.01)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1765.10.01

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1761.11.20 – 1765.10.01)

Bishop Bartolomeo MolloPermalink
(1739.11.15 – 1761.07.20)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1761.07.20

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1739.11.15 – 1761.07.20)

Bishop Gennaro ScaleaPermalink
(1736.04.14 – 1739.07.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1739.07.18

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1718.01.24 – 1736.04.14)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1736.04.14 – 1739.07.18)

Bishop Adeodato Summantico de Foggia, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1717.04.15 – 1735.12.11)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1735.12.11

Prior General of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits) (1711 – 1717)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1717.04.15 – 1735.12.11)

Bishop Carlo Francesco GiocoliPermalink
(1703.07.22 – 1717.03.11)

Died:1723.12.14

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1703.07.22 – 1717.03.11)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1717.03.11 – 1723.12.14)

Bishop Carlo Felice de MattaPermalink
(1679.06.28 – 1701.02.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1701.02.26

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1679.06.28 – 1701.02.26)

Bishop Orazio FortunatoPermalink
(1670.11.19 – 1678.01.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1707.07.23

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1670.11.19 – 1678.01.10)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1678.01.10 – 1707.07.23)

Bishop Francesco DensaPermalink
(1657.12.27 – 1670.08.06)

Died:1670.08.06

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1657.12.27 – 1670.08.06)

Bishop Giovan Battista MontiPermalink
(1655.10.11 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1655.10.11 – 1657)

Bishop Leonardo SeveroliPermalink
(1650.08.18 – 1651.11.21)

Died:1651.11.21

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1650.08.18 – 1651.11.21)

Bishop Antonio SacchettiPermalink
(1635.10.01 – 1650)

Died:1662

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1635.10.01 – 1650)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1648 – 1662)

Bishop Domenico FerriPermalink
(1629.12.03 – 1635.07)

Died:1635.07

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1629.12.03 – 1635.07)

Bishop Francesco VenturiPermalink
(1625.06.09 – 1629.10)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1625.06.09 – 1629.10)

Bishop Vincenzo CaputoPermalink
(1615.03.23 – 1625.03.03)

Died:1626.02

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1615.03.23 – 1625.03.03)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1625.03.03 – 1626.02)

Cardinal Fabrizio VeralliPermalink
(1606.03.05 – 1615.03.23)

Born:1560 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1606
Created Cardinal:1608.11.24
Died:1624.11.17 († 64)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1606.03.05 – 1615.03.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1606.06 – 1608.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1608.12.10 – 1624.11.17)

Bishop Ottavio della ViperaPermalink
(1604.12.15 – 1605)

Died:1605

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1604.12.15 – 1605)

Bishop Germanico MalaspinaPermalink
(1583.04.27 – 1603.10.09)

Born:1550 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1583.08.25
Died:1603.10.09 († 53)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1583.04.27 – 1603.10.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1584 – 1586)

Bishop Martino de Martinis, S.J.Permalink
(1581.01.28 – 1582.09.25)

Died:1582.09.25

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1574.03.22 – 1581.01.28)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1581.01.28 – 1582.09.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up