GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zrenjanin

Serbia Serbia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,387 km²

Population: 59,400 Catholics (8.0% of 741,300 total) (2018)

Statistics: 38 parishes, 25 priests (19 diocesan, 6 religious), 2 deacons, 13 lay religious (7 brothers, 6 sisters), 1 seminarian (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Beograd

Neighbouring Dioceses: Srijem (↙), Subotica (↖), Szeged–Csanád (↑), Timişoara (→), Beograd (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Gerard of Csanád

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.04.23 – ...):Bishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (65)Bishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (65)

President of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zrenjanin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin Roos (78)Bishop Martin Roos (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2020.03.06 – 2020.08.25)

Bishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (65)Bishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (65)Permalink
(2008.04.23 – ...)

Bishop of Zrenjanin (Serbia)
President of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius
Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Benedicite omnia opera Domini Domino

Born:1956.09.07 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1983.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.05

Bishop of Zrenjanin (Serbia) (2008.04.23 – ...)

General Secretary of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius (2011.04? – 2016.03.16)

President of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius (2016.03.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2021.09.25 – ...)

Bishop László HuzsvárPermalink
(1988.01.07 – 2007.06.30)

Deo gloria hominibus pax

Born:1931.02.21 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.14
Died:2016.12.10 († 85)

Bishop of Zrenjanin (Serbia) (1988.01.07 – 2007.06.30)

Apostolic Administrators of Jugoslavenska Banat (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tamás JungPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1986.12.16 – 1988.01.07)

Bishop Tamás JungPermalink
(1971.12.22 – 1986.12.16)

Born:1911.12.10 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1992.12.05 († 80)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1971.12.22 – 1986.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia (1971.12.22 – 1992.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Zrenjanin (Serbia) (1986.12.16 – 1988.01.07)

Archbishop Gabrijel BukatkoPermalink
(1964.03.24 – 1971.12.22)

Born:1913.01.27
Ordained Priest:1939.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1981.10.19 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1950 – 1960.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Severiana (1952.02.23 – 1960.07.22)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1960.07.22 – 1961.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1961 – 1981.10.19)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1961.03.02 – 1964.03.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1961.03.02 – 1964.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1964.03.24 – 1971.12.22)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1964.03.24 – 1980.03.04)

Archbishop Josip UjčićPermalink
(1936.11.28 – 1964.03.24)

Born:1880.02.10
Ordained Priest:1902.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1964.03.24 († 84)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1936.11.28 – 1964.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1936.11.28 – 1964.03.24)

Archbishop Ivan Rafael Rodić, O.F.M.Permalink
(1923.02.10 – 1936.11.28)

Born:1870.06.15
Died:1954.05.10 († 83)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1923.02.10 – 1936.11.28)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1924.10.29 – 1936.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis in Thracia (1936.11.28 – 1954.05.10)


as of 2021.09.27

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up