GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santa Maria

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 20,278 km²

Population: 290,670 Catholics (77.4% of 375,730 total) (2018)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 569 missions, 44 priests (41 diocesan, 3 religious), 15 deacons, 485 lay religious (51 brothers, 434 sisters), 11 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Cachoeira do Sul, Cruz Alta, Santa Cruz do Sul, Santo Ângelo, Uruguaiana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Uruguaiana (←), Cruz Alta (↑), Cachoeira do Sul (→), Bagé (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (42)

Uruguaiana (←), Cruz Alta (↑), Cachoeira do Sul (→), Bagé (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.06.02 – ...):Archbishop Leomar Antônio Brustolin (54)Archbishop Leomar Antônio Brustolin (54)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santa Maria (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leomar Antônio Brustolin (54)Archbishop Leomar Antônio Brustolin (54)Permalink
(2021.06.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Maria (Brazil)

In verbo tuo

Born:1967.08.15 (Caxias do Sul, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.25

Titular Bishop of Tigava (2015.01.07 – 2021.06.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2015.01.07 – 2021.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (2021.06.02 – ...)

Archbishop Hélio Adelar Rubert (76)Archbishop Hélio Adelar Rubert (76)Permalink
(2011.04.13 – 2021.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Maria (Brazil)

In caritate exemplum

Born:1945.05.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.03

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (1999.08.04 – 2004.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1999.08.04 – 2004.03.24)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (2004.03.24 – 2011.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (2011.04.13 – 2021.06.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Cruz Alta (Brazil) (2014.06.11 – 2014.12.17)

Bishops of Santa Maria (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Hélio Adelar Rubert (76)Bishop Hélio Adelar Rubert (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.03.24 – 2011.04.13)

(see above)

Bishop José Ivo LorscheiterPermalink
(1974.02.05 – 2004.03.24)

Nova et vetera

Born:1927.12.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.06
Died:2007.03.05 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Tamada (1965.11.12 – 1974.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1965.11.12 – 1974.02.05)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1971 – 1979)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1974.02.05 – 2004.03.24)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1979 – 1987)

Bishop Érico FerrariPermalink
(1971.04.29 – 1973.04.29)

Serviamus cum lætitia

Born:1928.03.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.26
Died:1973.04.29 († 45)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1971.04.29 – 1973.04.29)

Bishop Luís Victor SartoriPermalink
(1960.09.14 – 1970.04.10)

In bonitate et justitia et veritate

Born:1904.08.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.01
Died:1970.04.10 († 65)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1952.03.04 – 1956.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Celerina (1956.01.10 – 1960.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1956.01.10 – 1960.09.14)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1960.09.14 – 1970.04.10)

Bishop Antônio ReisPermalink
(1931.07.31 – 1960.09.14)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1885.10.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1910.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.13
Died:1960.09.14 († 74)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1931.07.31 – 1960.09.14)

Bishop Ático Eusébio da Rocha (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.10.27 – 1928.12.17)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1882.03.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1905.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.15
Died:1950.04.11 († 68)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1928.12.17)

Bishop of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1928.12.17 – 1935.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1950.04.11)

Bishop Miguel de Lima Valverde (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.02.06 – 1922.02.10)

Quis ut Deus

Born:1872.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.29
Died:1951.05.07 († 78)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1911.02.06 – 1922.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1922.02.10 – 1951.05.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up