GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Diocese of

Saint Maron of Sydney

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Population: 159,000 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 15 parishes, 9 missions, 52 priests (28 diocesan, 24 religious), 44 lay religious (24 brothers, 20 sisters), 16 seminarians (2018)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Address: 105 The Boulevarde, PO Box 385, Strathfield, NSW 2135, Australia

Phone: +61 2 9642 0211

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.04.17 – ...):Bishop Antoine-Charbel Tarabay, O.L.M. (53)Bishop Antoine-Charbel Tarabay, O.L.M. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint Maron of Sydney (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Antoine-Charbel Tarabay, O.L.M. (53)Bishop Antoine-Charbel Tarabay, O.L.M. (53)Permalink
(2013.04.17 – ...)

Bishop of Saint Maron of Sydney of the Maronites (Australia)

Born:1967.11.15 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.25

Bishop of Saint Maron of Sydney of the Maronites (Australia) (2013.04.17 – ...)

Bishop ‘Ad Abikaram (84)Bishop ‘Ad Abikaram (84)Permalink
(2001.10.26 – 2013.04.17)

Bishop emeritus of Saint Maron of Sydney of the Maronites (Australia)

Born:1937.03.28 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.12

Bishop of Saint Maron of Sydney of the Maronites (Australia) (2001.10.26 – 2013.04.17)

Bishop Joseph Hitti (95)Bishop Joseph Hitti (95)Permalink
(1990.11.23 – 2001.10.26)

Bishop emeritus of Saint Maron of Sydney of the Maronites (Australia)

Born:1925.09.30 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06

Bishop of Saint Maron of Sydney of the Maronites (Australia) (1990.11.23 – 2001.10.26)

Archbishop Ignace Abdo Khalifé, S.J.Permalink
(1973.06.25 – 1990.11.23)

Born:1914.05.10 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1943.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.05
Died:1998.07.07 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1970.03.20 – 1971)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Syria of the Maronites (1970.03.20 – 1973.06.25)

Patriarchal Vicar of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1971 – 1973.06.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saint Maron of Sydney of the Maronites (Australia) (1973.06.25 – 1990.11.23)


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up