Map

Diocese of

San Juan de los Lagos

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: San Juan de los Lagos / Sancti Ioannis a Lacubus (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guadalajara

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Guadalajara (←), Aguascalientes (↑), León (→), Morelia (↘), Zamora (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.06.29 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (60)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Juan de los Lagos (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (60)Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (60)Bishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (60) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2016.04.02 – 2022.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)
Apostolic Administrator of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1962.07.31 (Monterrey, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1989.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.26

Titular Bishop of Isola (2009.01.07 – 2016.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2009.01.07 – 2016.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) (2015.07.29 – 2015.11.16)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (2016.04.02 – 2022.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (2022.03.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (2022.06.29 – ...)

Bishop Felipe Salazar Villagrana (82)Bishop Felipe Salazar Villagrana (82)Permalink
(2008.03.11 – 2016.04.02)

Bishop emeritus of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico)

Born:1940.09.20 (Amatlán de Cañas, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.14

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (2008.03.11 – 2016.04.02)

Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (72)Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (72)Permalink
(1999.01.20 – 2007.05.03)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico)

Gaudium et Pax in Fide

Born:1949.10.27 (Tala, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.05

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1992.04.15 – 1999.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1992.04.15 – 1999.01.20)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1999.01.20 – 2007.05.03)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (2007.05.03 – ...)

Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2012.11.14 – 2018.11.13)

Bishop José Trinidad Sepúlveda Ruiz-VelascoPermalink
(1988.02.12 – 1999.01.20)

Born:1921.03.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1965.07.25
Died:2017.09.04 († 96)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (1965.05.20 – 1988.02.12)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1988.02.12 – 1999.01.20)

Bishop José López LaraPermalink
(1981 – 1987.04.25)

Born:1927.03.19 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.22
Died:1987.04.25 († 60)

Bishop of Huajuapan de León (Mexico) (1967.12.11 – 1981)

Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1981 – 1987.04.25)

Archbishop Francisco Javier Nuño y GuerreroPermalink
(1972.03.25 – 1980.12)

Born:1905.12.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1951.08.15
Died:1983.12.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Syedra (1951.07.10 – 1951.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1951.07.10 – 1951.12.05)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1951.12.05 – 1954.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Garella (1954.12.18 – 1972.03.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1954.12.18 – 1972.03.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Juan de los Lagos (Mexico) (1972.03.25 – 1980.12)

Contact Info

Address: Morelos #30, Centro, 47000 - Sn. Juan de los Lagos, Jal., Mexico

Phone: (395) 7-85-05-70

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 12,000 km²

Population: 972,700 Catholics (97.3% of 999,630 total) (2020)

Statistics: 91 parishes, 21 missions, 361 priests (346 diocesan, 15 religious), 393 lay religious (52 brothers, 341 sisters), 172 seminarians (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up