GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Juan de la Maguana

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,475 km²

Population: 509,280 Catholics (99.3% of 513,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 3 missions, 32 priests (26 diocesan, 6 religious), 25 deacons, 60 lay religious (6 brothers, 54 sisters), 9 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santo Domingo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Port-au-Prince (↙), Hinche (↖), Mao–Monte Cristi (↑), Santiago de los Caballeros (↗), La Vega (→), Baní (↘), Barahona (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.11.07 – ...):Bishop Tomás Alejo Concepción (57)Bishop Tomás Alejo Concepción (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Juan de la Maguana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tomás Alejo Concepción (57)Bishop Tomás Alejo Concepción (57)Permalink
(2020.11.07 – ...)

Bishop of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic)

Born:1963.06.15 (Santa Ana, Villa Tapia, Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1993.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:2021.01.16

Bishop of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic) (2020.11.07 – ...)

Bishop José Dolores Grullón Estrella (79)Bishop José Dolores Grullón Estrella (79)Permalink
(1991.02.20 – 2020.11.07)

Bishop emeritus of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic)

Ve, yo te envió

Born:1942.01.15 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.22

Vice-President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (? – 2017.07.07)

Bishop of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic) (1991.02.20 – 2020.11.07)

Bishop Ronald Gerard Connors, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1977.07.20 – 1991.02.20)

Apacienta mis ovejas

Born:1915.11.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.20
Died:2002.11.27 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Equizetum (1976.04.24 – 1977.07.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic) (1976.04.24 – 1977.07.20)

Bishop of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic) (1977.07.20 – 1991.02.20)

Bishop Tomás Francisco Reilly, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1969.11.19 – 1977.07.20)

Born:1908.12.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1956.11.30
Died:1992.07.21 († 83)

Bishop-Prelate of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic) (1953 – 1956.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1956.07.22 – 1969.11.19)

Bishop-Prelate of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic) (1956.07.22 – 1969.11.19)

Bishop of San Juan de la Maguana (Dominican Republic) (1969.11.19 – 1977.07.20)

Prelates of San Juan de la Maguana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tomás Francisco Reilly, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1956.07.22 – 1969.11.19)

(see above)

Bishop-elect Tomás Francisco Reilly, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1953 – 1956.07.22)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up