GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

São João da Boa Vista

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 7,089 km²

Population: 469,400 Catholics (75.0% of 625,885 total) (2020)

Statistics: 79 parishes, 216 priests (149 diocesan, 67 religious), 277 lay religious (170 brothers, 107 sisters), 34 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ribeirão Preto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Limeira (↙), Ribeirão Preto (↖), Guaxupé (↑), Pouso Alegre (→), Amparo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint John the Baptist (June 24)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Limeira (↙), Ribeirão Preto (↖), Guaxupé (↑), Pouso Alegre (→), Amparo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of São João da Boa Vista (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Emídio Vilar, S.D.B. (64)Bishop Antônio Emídio Vilar, S.D.B. (64)Permalink
(2016.09.28 – 2022.01.19)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil)

A vida pelas ovelhas

Born:1957.11.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.27

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (2008.07.23 – 2016.09.28)

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (2016.09.28 – 2022.01.19)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2022.01.19 – ...)

Bishop David Dias PimentelPermalink
(2001.02.07 – 2016.09.28)

Ministrare

Born:1941.03.18 (São Miguel dos Acores, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.31
Died:2021.03.16 (São João da Boa Vista, Brazil † 79)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ (1996.12.11 – 2001.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1996.12.11 – 2001.02.07)

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (2001.02.07 – 2016.09.28)

Archbishop Dadeus Grings (85)Bishop Dadeus Grings (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.01.23 – 2000.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Porto Alegre (Brazil)

A Verdade Vos Libertará

Born:1936.09.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1991.03.15

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (1991.01.23 – 2000.04.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2000.04.12 – 2001.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2001.02.07 – 2013.09.18)

Bishop Tomás VaqueroPermalink
(1963.07.02 – 1991.01.23)

Born:1914.03.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.15
Died:1992.08.02 († 78)

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (1963.07.02 – 1991.01.23)

Bishop David PicãoPermalink
(1960.05.14 – 1963.05.10)

Omnibus Omnia Factus

Born:1923.08.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.31
Died:2009.04.30 († 85)

Bishop of São João da Boa Vista (Brazil) (1960.05.14 – 1963.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Thois (1963.05.10 – 1966.11.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1963.05.10 – 1966.11.21)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1966.11.21 – 2000.07.26)


as of 2022.05.11

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up