GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santa Cruz do Sul

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,691 km²

Population: 492,350 Catholics (74.4% of 662,100 total) (2018)

Statistics: 51 parishes, 1,110 missions, 82 priests (68 diocesan, 14 religious), 19 deacons, 159 lay religious (19 brothers, 140 sisters), 5 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Maria

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bagé (↙), Cachoeira do Sul (↙), Cruz Alta (↖), Passo Fundo (↑), Montenegro (→), Porto Alegre (↘), Pelotas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint John the Baptist (June 24)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Bagé (↙), Cachoeira do Sul (↙), Cruz Alta (↖), Passo Fundo (↑), Montenegro (→), Porto Alegre (↘), Pelotas (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.07.13 – ...):Bishop Aloísio Alberto Dilli, O.F.M. (73)Bishop Aloísio Alberto Dilli, O.F.M. (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santa Cruz do Sul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aloísio Alberto Dilli, O.F.M. (73)Bishop Aloísio Alberto Dilli, O.F.M. (73)Permalink
(2016.07.13 – ...)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil)

A palavra se fez carne

Born:1948.06.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.02

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (2007.06.27 – 2016.07.13)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil) (2016.07.13 – ...)

Bishop Canísio Klaus (69)Bishop Canísio Klaus (69)Permalink
(2010.05.19 – 2016.01.20)

Bishop of Sinop (Brazil)

Enviado para Evangelizar

Born:1951.10.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Diamantino (Brazil) (1998.04.22 – 1998.08.26)

Bishop of Diamantino (Brazil) (1998.08.26 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil) (2010.05.19 – 2016.01.20)

Bishop of Sinop (Brazil) (2016.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Aloísio Sinésio Bohn (86)Bishop Aloísio Sinésio Bohn (86)Permalink
(1986.06.27 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop emeritus of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil)

Omnes Unum Sint

Born:1934.09.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.09

Titular Bishop of Abbir Germaniciana (1977.06.27 – 1980.02.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1977.06.27 – 1980.02.13)

Bishop of Novo Hamburgo (Brazil) (1980.02.13 – 1986.06.27)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil) (1986.06.27 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop Alberto Frederico EtgesPermalink
(1959.08.01 – 1986.06.27)

Parare plebem perfectam

Born:1910.07.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.25
Died:1996.01.08 († 85)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil) (1959.08.01 – 1986.06.27)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up