GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Cristóbal de Venezuela

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,100 km²

Population: 1,579,900 Catholics (92.1% of 1,714,930 total) (2018)

Statistics: 91 parishes, 6 missions, 211 priests (183 diocesan, 28 religious), 337 lay religious (107 brothers, 230 sisters), 142 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mérida

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nueva Pamplona (↙), Cúcuta (←), Tibú (↖), Machiques (↑), El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (↑), Mérida (↗), Barinas (→), Guasdualito (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Calle 3 con Carrera 3, Apartado 20, San Cristóbal, Estado Táchira, Venezuela

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Nueva Pamplona (↙), Cúcuta (←), Tibú (↖), Machiques (↑), El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (↑), Mérida (↗), Barinas (→), Guasdualito (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.04.14 – ...):Bishop Mario del Valle Moronta Rodríguez (72)Bishop Mario del Valle Moronta Rodríguez (72)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.06.18 – ...):Bishop Juan Alberto Ayala Ramírez (47)Bishop Juan Alberto Ayala Ramírez (47)

Titular Bishop of Rusibisir

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario del Valle Moronta Rodríguez (72)Bishop Mario del Valle Moronta Rodríguez (72)Permalink
(1999.04.14 – ...)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Born:1949.02.10 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27

Titular Bishop of Nova (1990.04.04 – 1995.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1990.04.04 – 1995.12.02)

Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1995.12.02 – 1999.04.14)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1999.04.14 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2012.01.12 – 2018.01.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2018.01.09 – ...)

Cardinal Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (77)Archbishop Baltazar Enrique Porras Cardozo (77) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1998.03.02 – 1999.04.14)

Bishop Marco Tulio Ramírez RoaPermalink
(1984.10.26 – 1998.02.26)

Born:1923.06.23 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.11
Died:1998.02.26 († 74)

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (1970.03.31 – 1984.10.26)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1984.10.26 – 1998.02.26)

Bishop Alejandro Fernández Feo-TinocoPermalink
(1952.04.23 – 1984.10.26)

Born:1908.11.06 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.24
Died:1987.09.17 († 78)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1952.04.23 – 1984.10.26)

Bishop Rafael Ignacio Arias Blanco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1939.11.12 – 1952.04.23)

Born:1906.02.18 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1937.12.12
Died:1959.09.30 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1937.06.21 – 1939.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1937.06.21 – 1939.11.12)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1939.11.12 – 1952.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1952.04.23 – 1955.09.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1952.04.23 – 1955.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1955.09.18 – 1959.09.30)

Bishop Tomás Antonio Sanmiguel DíazPermalink
(1923.06.22 – 1937)

Born:1887.03.07 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1923.10.21
Died:1937.07.06 († 50)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1923.06.22 – 1937)


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up