Map

Diocese of

San Carlos de Bariloche

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 78,000 km²

Population: 168,100 Catholics (69.7% of 241,250 total) (2020)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 108 missions, 25 priests (17 diocesan, 8 religious), 1 deacon, 38 lay religious (11 brothers, 27 sisters), 1 seminarian (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bahía Blanca

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Montt (←), Osorno (↖), Neuquén (↑), Alto Valle del Río Negro (↗), Viedma (→), Comodoro Rivadavia (↘), Esquel (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de las Nieves (August 5), Saint Charles Borromeo (November 4)

Address: Pasaje Gutiérrez 893, R8400GAC, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina

Phone: (02944) 423142

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Puerto Montt (←), Osorno (↖), Neuquén (↑), Alto Valle del Río Negro (↗), Viedma (→), Comodoro Rivadavia (↘), Esquel (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.09 – ...):Bishop Juan José Chaparro Stivanello, C.M.F. (69)Bishop Juan José Chaparro Stivanello, C.M.F. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Carlos de Bariloche (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan José Chaparro Stivanello, C.M.F. (69)Bishop Juan José Chaparro Stivanello, C.M.F. (69)Permalink
(2013.07.09 – ...)

Bishop of San Carlos de Bariloche (Argentina)

Su misericordia llega a sus fieles

Born:1953.07.22 (Colonia Freitas, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.28

Bishop of San Carlos de Bariloche (Argentina) (2013.07.09 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Carlos MalettiPermalink
(2001.07.20 – 2013.05.06)

Consuelen a mi pueblo

Born:1949.03.17 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.18
Died:2022.03.08 (Buenos Aires, Argentina † 72)

Bishop of San Carlos de Bariloche (Argentina) (2001.07.20 – 2013.05.06)

Bishop of Merlo–Moreno (Argentina) (2013.05.06 – 2022.03.08)

Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (76)Bishop Rubén Oscar Frassia (76)Permalink
(1993.07.22 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop emeritus of Avellaneda–Lanús (Argentina)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1945.12.01 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.04

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1992.02.26 – 1993.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.02.26 – 1993.07.22)

Bishop of San Carlos de Bariloche (Argentina) (1993.07.22 – 2000.11.25)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (2000.11.25 – 2001.04.24)

Bishop of Avellaneda–Lanús (Argentina) (2001.04.24 – 2020.08.07)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up