GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Zamość–Lubaczów

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,144 km²

Population: 458,000 Catholics (97.0% of 472,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 187 parishes, 464 priests (436 diocesan, 28 religious), 158 lay religious (28 brothers, 130 sisters), 31 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Przemyśl

Neighbouring Dioceses: Przemyśl (↙), Sandomierz (←), Lublin (↖), Lutsk (→), Lviv (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Świętej Bożej Rodzicielki Maryi, Matki Odkupiciela (January 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 18

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Przemyśl (↙), Sandomierz (←), Lublin (↖), Lutsk (→), Lviv (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.06.30 – ...):Bishop Marian Rojek (66)Bishop Marian Rojek (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (1998.06.10 – ...):Bishop Mariusz Leszczyński (64)Bishop Mariusz Leszczyński (64)

Titular Bishop of Bassiana

Ordinaries

Bishops of Zamość–Lubaczów (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marian Rojek (66)Bishop Marian Rojek (66)Permalink
(2012.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Zamość–Lubaczów (Poland)

Eucharistia Panis Vitæ

Born:1955.04.09 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.02

Titular Bishop of Tisedi (2005.12.21 – 2012.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (2005.12.21 – 2012.06.30)

Bishop of Zamość–Lubaczów (Poland) (2012.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Wacław Depo (67)Bishop Wacław Depo (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2006.08.05 – 2011.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Częstochowa (Poland)

Ad Christum Redemptorem hominis

Born:1953.09.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.09

Bishop of Zamość–Lubaczów (Poland) (2006.08.05 – 2011.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Częstochowa (Poland) (2011.12.29 – ...)

Bishop Jan Śrutwa (80)Bishop Jan Śrutwa (80)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2006.08.05)

Bishop emeritus of Zamość–Lubaczów (Poland)

Veritatem In caritate

Born:1940.12.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.01

Titular Bishop of Liberalia (1984.07.25 – 1992.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1984.07.25 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Zamość–Lubaczów (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2006.08.05)


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up