GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Yagoua

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,469 km²

Population: 179,000 Catholics (10.5% of 1,708,400 total) (2016)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 2 missions, 57 priests (45 diocesan, 12 religious), 2 deacons, 65 lay religious (14 brothers, 51 sisters), 41 seminarians (2016)

Ecclesiastical Province: Garoua

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.05.31 – ...):Bishop Barthélemy Yaouda Hourgo (57)Bishop Barthélemy Yaouda Hourgo (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Yagoua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Barthélemy Yaouda Hourgo (57)Bishop Barthélemy Yaouda Hourgo (57)Permalink
(2008.05.31 – ...)

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon)

Gratia autem Dei sum id quod sum

Born:1964.01.31 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1997.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:2008.10.01

Apostolic Administrator of Yagoua (Cameroon) (2007.02 – 2008.05.31)

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (2008.05.31 – ...)

Bishop Barthélemy Yaouda Hourgo (57)Fr. Barthélemy Yaouda Hourgo (57) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.02 – 2008.05.31)

Bishop Emmanuel Bushu (76)Bishop Emmanuel Bushu (76)Permalink
(1992.12.17 – 2006.11.30)

Bishop emeritus of Buéa (Cameroon)

Sapientia et voluntas Dei

Born:1944.07.31 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.25

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1992.12.17 – 2006.11.30)

Bishop of Buéa (Cameroon) (2006.11.30 – 2019.12.28)

Archbishop Antoine Ntalou (81)Bishop Antoine Ntalou (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.11.19 – 1992.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Garoua (Cameroon)

Servir avec amour

Born:1940.04.28 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1970.02.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.03.13

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1982.11.19 – 1992.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1992.01.23 – 2016.10.22)

Bishop Christian Wiyghan Tumi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1979.12.06 – 1982.11.19)

Me voici je viens faire ta volonté

Born:1930.10.15 (Way’ngoylum, Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.06
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2021.04.02 (Doula, Cameroon † 90)

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1979.12.06 – 1982.11.19)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1982.04.23 – 1985)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1982.11.19 – 1984.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1984.03.17 – 1991.08.31)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1985 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno (1988.06.28 – 2021.04.02)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1990 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1991.08.31 – 2009.11.17)

Bishop Louis Charpenet, O.M.I.Permalink
(1973.01.29 – 1977.12.05)

Born:1927.04.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.01
Died:1977.12.05 († 50)

Prefect Apostolic of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1968.03.11 – 1973.01.29)

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1973.01.29 – 1977.12.05)

Prefects Apostolic of Yagoua (Roman Rite)

Fr. Louis Charpenet, O.M.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1968.03.11 – 1973.01.29)

(see above)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up