GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Warszawa-Praga

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,300 km²

Population: 1,104,588 Catholics (78.7% of 1,403,088 total) (2018)

Statistics: 184 parishes, 638 priests (469 diocesan, 169 religious), 1,462 lay religious (173 brothers, 1,289 sisters), 50 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Warszawa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Warszawa (↙), Płock (↖), Łomża (↗), Drohiczyn (→), Siedlce (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Wniebowzięcie Najśw. Maryi Panny, Matki Bożej Zwycięskiej (August 15), Saint Florian (May 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 29

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Warszawa (↙), Płock (↖), Łomża (↗), Drohiczyn (→), Siedlce (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.12.08 – ...):Bishop Romuald Kamiński (66)Bishop Romuald Kamiński (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2020.11.26 – ...):Bishop Jacek Grzybowski (48)Bishop Jacek Grzybowski (48)

Titular Bishop of Nova

Ordinaries

Bishops of Warszawa-Praga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Romuald Kamiński (66)Bishop Romuald Kamiński (66)Permalink
(2017.12.08 – ...)

Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland)

Sub Tuum Præsidium

Born:1955.02.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.23

Titular Bishop of Aguntum (2005.06.08 – 2017.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (2005.06.08 – 2017.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (2017.09.14 – 2017.12.08)

Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (2017.12.08 – ...)

Archbishop Henryk Hoser, S.A.C.Permalink
(2008.05.24 – 2017.12.08)

Major est Deus

Born:1942.11.27 (Warszawa, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.19
Died:2021.08.13 (Warszawa, Poland † 78)

Titular Archbishop of Tepelta (2005.01.22 – 2008.05.24)

Adjunct Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2005.01.22 – 2008.05.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (2008.05.24 – 2017.12.08)

Apostolic Visitator to the Parish of Međugorje of Mostar–Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (2017.05.31 – 2021.08.13)

Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (76)Archbishop Sławoj Leszek Głódź (76)Permalink
(2004.08.26 – 2008.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gdańsk (Poland)

Milito pro Christo

Born:1945.08.13 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.23

Titular Bishop of Bettona (1991.01.21 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Poland (Poland) (1991.01.21 – 2004.08.26)

Archbishop ad personam (2004.07.17 – 2004.08.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (2004.08.26 – 2008.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (2008.04.17 – 2020.08.13)

Bishop Kazimierz Romaniuk (94)Bishop Kazimierz Romaniuk (94)Permalink
(1992.03.25 – 2004.08.26)

Bishop emeritus of Warszawa-Praga (Poland)

Jezu, ufam Tobie!

Born:1927.08.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.04

Titular Bishop of Sicca Veneria (1982.02.20 – 1992.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1982.02.20 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Warszawa-Praga (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2004.08.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up