GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Villavicencio

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 53,560 km²

Population: 689,700 Catholics (97.4% of 708,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 130 parishes, 170 priests (156 diocesan, 14 religious), 10 deacons, 75 lay religious (43 brothers, 32 sisters), 73 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Granada, San José del Guaviare

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bogotá (↖), Zipaquirá (↑), Garagoa (↑), Yopal (↗), Trinidad (↗), Puerto Gaitán (→), Granada (↘), San José del Guaviare (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Carmen

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Bogotá (↖), Zipaquirá (↑), Garagoa (↑), Yopal (↗), Trinidad (↗), Puerto Gaitán (→), Granada (↘), San José del Guaviare (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.11.30 – ...):Archbishop Oscar Urbina Ortega (74)Archbishop Oscar Urbina Ortega (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Villavicencio (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Oscar Urbina Ortega (74)Archbishop Oscar Urbina Ortega (74)Permalink
(2007.11.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Villavicencio (Colombia)

Born:1947.04.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.13

Titular Bishop of Forconio (1996.03.08 – 1999.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1996.03.08 – 1999.11.09)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1999.11.09 – 2007.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (2007.11.30 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2014.07.09 – 2017.07.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2017.07.05 – 2021.07.04)

Archbishop José Octavio Ruiz Arenas (76)Archbishop José Octavio Ruiz Arenas (76)Permalink
(2004.07.03 – 2007.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Villavicencio (Colombia)
Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Promotion of the New Evangelization

Born:1944.12.21 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.13

Titular Bishop of Troina (1996.03.08 – 2002.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1996.03.08 – 2002.07.16)

Bishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (2002.07.16 – 2004.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (2004.07.03 – 2007.05.31)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2007.05.31 – 2011.05.13)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Promotion of the New Evangelization (2011.05.13 – 2020.09.02)

Bishops of Villavicencio (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Octavio Ruiz Arenas (76)Bishop José Octavio Ruiz Arenas (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.07.16 – 2004.07.03)

(see above)

Bishop Alfonso Cabezas Aristizábal, C.M. (77)Bishop Alfonso Cabezas Aristizábal, C.M. (77)Permalink
(1994.05.03 – 2001.06.16)

Bishop emeritus of Villavicencio (Colombia)

Born:1943.12.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.04

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (1988.04.22 – 1992.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1988.04.22 – 1992.05.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (1992.05.13 – 1994.05.03)

Bishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (1994.05.03 – 2001.06.16)

Bishop Gregorio Garavito Jiménez, S.M.M.Permalink
(1969.04.26 – 1994.05.03)

Born:1919.03.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.02.11
Died:2016.02.16 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Ciparissia (1961.12.04 – 1969.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (1961.12.04 – 1969.04.26)

Bishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (1969.04.26 – 1994.05.03)

Bishop Frans Joseph Bruls Canisius, S.M.M.Permalink
(1964.02.11 – 1969.04.26)

Born:1897.10.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1939.05.01
Died:1988.09.07 († 90)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Los Llanos de San Martín (Colombia) (1939.01.07 – 1939.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Parætonium (1939.01.07 – 1964.02.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Los Llanos de San Martín (Colombia) (1939.06.27 – 1949.06.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Villavicencio (Colombia) (1949.06.09 – 1964.02.11)

Bishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (1964.02.11 – 1969.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Trogir (1969.04.26 – 1976.01.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Villavicencio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Frans Joseph Bruls Canisius, S.M.M.Permalink
(1949.06.09 – 1964.02.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Los Llanos de San Martín (Roman Rite)

Bishop Frans Joseph Bruls Canisius, S.M.M.Permalink
(1939.06.27 – 1949.06.09)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Désiré Guiot, S.M.M.Permalink
(1908.04.04 – 1939.06.24)

Born:1860.08.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.28
Died:1941.12.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis in Phrygia (1908.03.24 – 1941.12.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Los Llanos de San Martín (Colombia) (1908.04.04 – 1939.06.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up