GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Valdivia

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,679 km²

Population: 258,000 Catholics (67.9% of 379,800 total) (2018)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 4 missions, 26 priests (14 diocesan, 12 religious), 26 deacons, 58 lay religious (13 brothers, 45 sisters) (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Concepción

Neighbouring Dioceses: Villarrica (↑), Neuquén (→), Osorno (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario (October 7)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 9

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Maipú 168, Valdivia, Chile

Phone: 63-213296

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Villarrica (↑), Neuquén (→), Osorno (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.12.23 – ...):Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (65)Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (65)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Ordinaries

Bishops of Valdivia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (65)Bishop Santiago Jaime Silva Retamales (65)Permalink
(2020.12.23 – ...)

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile)
President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Hágase en mí según tu palabra

Born:1955.06.17 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.06

Titular Bishop of Bela (2002.02.16 – 2015.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (2002.02.16 – 2015.07.07)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.15)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (2015.07.07 – 2020.12.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2016.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (2020.12.23 – ...)

Fr. Gonzalo Espina PeruyeroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.08.26 – 2020.12.23)

Archbishop Ignacio Francisco Ducasse Medina (64)Bishop Ignacio Francisco Ducasse Medina (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.05.31 – 2017.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile)

Proclama la palabra

Born:1956.11.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.13

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (2002.05.31 – 2017.06.08)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010? – 2016?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (2017.06.08 – ...)

Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (79)Bishop Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (79) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1996.06.28 – 2001.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Para Evangelizar

Born:1942.01.07 (Campiglia dei Berici, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1996.06.28 – 2001.07.10)

Titular Bishop of La Imperial (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (2006.12.27 – 2010.12.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010.11 – 2016.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2010.12.15 – 2019.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (2014.02.22 [2014.10.11] – ...)

Bishop Sergio Otoniel Contreras NaviaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1995.04.29 – 1996.09.08)

Bishop Alejandro Jiménez LafeblePermalink
(1983.12.12 – 1996.02.29)

Veni Domine Jesu

Born:1936.02.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1959.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.10
Died:1998.01.05 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Martana (1975.11.21 – 1983.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1975.11.21 – 1983.12.12)

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1983.12.12 – 1996.02.29)

Bishop José Manuel Santos Ascarza, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.09.21 – 1983.05.03)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1916.04.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1955.12.04
Died:2007.09.14 († 91)

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1955.09.21 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1968 – 1972)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1980 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1988.07.29)

Apostolic Administrators of Valdivia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Teodoro Eugenín Barrientos, SS.CC.Permalink
(1931.04.10 – 1942.06.20)

Born:1886.08.11
Ordained Priest:1910.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.31
Died:1974.12.24 († 88)

Apostolic Administrator of Valdivia (Chile) (1931.04.10 – 1942.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Hierissus (1931.04.10 – 1974.12.24)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1942.06.20 – 1959.12.21)

Bishop Augusto Klinke LeierPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis 1910.06.19 – 1928.11.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up