GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

União da Vitória

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,000 km²

Population: 197,237 Catholics (85.7% of 230,237 total) (2018)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 422 missions, 38 priests (26 diocesan, 12 religious), 8 deacons, 53 lay religious (24 brothers, 29 sisters), 20 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Curitiba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↙), Guarapuava (↖), Ponta Grossa (↑), Curitiba (↗), São José dos Pinhais (→), Joinville (→), Caçador (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Sagrado Coração de Jesus

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (25)

Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (↙), Guarapuava (↖), Ponta Grossa (↑), Curitiba (↗), São José dos Pinhais (→), Joinville (→), Caçador (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.01.09 – ...):Bishop Walter Jorge Pinto (58)Bishop Walter Jorge Pinto (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of União da Vitória (Roman Rite)

Bishop Walter Jorge Pinto (58)Bishop Walter Jorge Pinto (58)Permalink
(2019.01.09 – ...)

Bishop of União da Vitória (Brazil)

Propter Jesum et evangelium

Born:1963.02.12 (Ubá, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2002.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.30

Bishop of União da Vitória (Brazil) (2019.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Agenor Girardi, M.S.C.Permalink
(2015.05.06 – 2018.02.08)

Ametur cor Jesu

Born:1952.02.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.18
Died:2018.02.08 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior (2010.12.22 – 2015.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (2010.12.22 – 2015.05.06)

Bishop of União da Vitória (Brazil) (2015.05.06 – 2018.02.08)

Bishop João Bosco Barbosa de Sousa, O.F.M. (68)Bishop João Bosco Barbosa de Sousa, O.F.M. (68)Permalink
(2007.01.03 – 2014.04.16)

Bishop of Osasco (Brazil)

Cristo nossa Vitória

Born:1952.12.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.25

Bishop of União da Vitória (Brazil) (2007.01.03 – 2014.04.16)

Bishop of Osasco (Brazil) (2014.04.16 – ...)

Bishop Walter Michael Ebejer, O.P.Permalink
(1976.12.03 – 2007.01.03)

Zelus Domus Comedit

Born:1929.08.03 (Dingli, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1954.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.06
Died:2021.06.11 (União da Vitória, Brazil † 91)

Bishop of União da Vitória (Brazil) (1976.12.03 – 2007.01.03)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up