GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Udaipur

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 47,397 km²

Population: 24,947 Catholics (0.2% of 11,612,728 total) (2018)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 1 mission, 76 priests (57 diocesan, 19 religious), 272 lay religious (25 brothers, 247 sisters), 13 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agra

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gandhinagar (↙), Ajmer (↑), Jhabua (↘), Baroda (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady Queen of Apostles, Saint Paul of Tarsus

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.12.21 – ...):Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (69)Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Udaipur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (69)Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (69)Permalink
(2012.12.21 – ...)

Bishop of Udaipur (India)

The joy of hope

Born:1951.12.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1982.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.16

Bishop of Jhabua (India) (2009.05.11 – 2012.12.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Jhabua (India) (2012.12.21 – 2015.07.18)

Bishop of Udaipur (India) (2012.12.21 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Pathalil (84)Bishop Joseph Pathalil (84)Permalink
(1984.12.03 – 2012.12.21)

Bishop emeritus of Udaipur (India)

Deus adjuva me

Born:1937.01.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1963.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1985.02.14

Bishop of Udaipur (India) (1984.12.03 – 2012.12.21)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up