Map

Diocese of

Ubon Ratchathani

Thailand Thailand

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ubon Ratchathani / สังฆมณฑลอุบลราชธานี (ไทย) / 烏汶叻差他尼 (正體中文) / Ubonratchatanien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Thare and Nonseng

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Bătdâmbâng (↙), Nakhon Ratchasima (←), Udon Thani (↖), Thare and Nonseng (↑), Savannakhet (↗), Pakse (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.03.25 – ...):Bishop Philip Banchong Chaiyara, C.SS.R. (77)Bishop Philip Banchong Chaiyara, C.SS.R. (77)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ubon Ratchathani (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philip Banchong Chaiyara, C.SS.R. (77)Bishop Philip Banchong Chaiyara, C.SS.R. (77)
(2006.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Ubon Ratchathani (Thailand)

Nolite timere

Born:1945.01.30 (Chang Ming, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.27

Bishop of Ubon Ratchathani (Thailand) (2006.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Michael Bunluen Mansap
(1976.05.21 – 2006.03.25)

Born:1929.04.02 (Watpleng, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1976.08.12
Died:2010.12.02 († 81)

Bishop of Ubon Ratchathani (Thailand) (1976.05.21 – 2006.03.25)

Bishop Claude Germain Berthold, M.E.P.
(1970.04.09 – 1976.05.21)

Born:1923.03.22 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.17
Died:1994.02.22 († 70)

Bishop of Ubon Ratchathani (Thailand) (1970.04.09 – 1976.05.21)

Bishop Claude-Philippe Bayet, M.E.P.
(1969.07.02 – 1969.08.13)

Born:1900.02.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.03
Died:1990.08.19 († 90)

Vicar Apostolic of Laos (Thailand) (1947.04.10 – 1950.12.21)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1947.04.10 – 1965.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Thare (Thailand) (1950.12.21 – 1953.03.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Ubon (Thailand) (1953.03.07 – 1965.12.18)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1964 – 1970)

Bishop of Ubon (Thailand) (1965.12.18 – 1969.07.02)

Bishop of Ubon Ratchathani (Thailand) (1969.07.02 – 1969.08.13)

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1969.08.13 – 1970.12.22)

Bishops of Ubon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claude-Philippe Bayet, M.E.P.
(1965.12.18 – 1969.07.02)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Ubon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claude-Philippe Bayet, M.E.P.
(1953.03.07 – 1965.12.18)

(see above)

Statistics

Area: 53,917 km²

Population: 24,645 Catholics (0.3% of 7,937,500 total) (2020)

Statistics: 60 parishes, 36 priests (34 diocesan, 2 religious), 133 lay religious (5 brothers, 128 sisters), 16 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up