GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tyr

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Population: 3,500 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 11 parishes, 9 priests (diocesan), 5 lay religious (5 sisters) (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Bāniyās, Saïdā, Tripoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saïdā (↑), Bāniyās (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2021.01.31 – ...):Archbishop Elie Béchara Haddad, B.S. (61)Archbishop Elie Béchara Haddad, B.S. (61)

Archbishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tyr (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Elie Béchara Haddad, B.S. (61)Archbishop Elie Béchara Haddad, B.S. (61)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.01.31 – ...)

Archbishop Michel Abrass (72)Archbishop Michel Abrass (72)Permalink
(2014.06.21 – 2021.01.31 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1948.12.14 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.10

Titular Bishop of Abydus (2006.10.17 – 2006.11.11)

Bishop of Curia of the Greek-Melkites (2006.10.17 – 2014.06.21)

Titular Archbishop of Myra of the Greek-Melkites (2006.11.11 – 2014.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (2014.06.21 – 2021.01.31 deposed)

Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (59)Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (59)Permalink
(2005.10.20 – 2014.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1962.05.16 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.11.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) ([2005.06.27] 2005.10.20 – 2014.06.21)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (2014.06.21 – 2018.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (2018.11.09 – ...)

Archbishop Jean Assaad HaddadPermalink
(1988.10.26 – 2005)

Born:1926.12.17 (Beit-Chabab, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.27
Died:2021.01.22 (Harissa, Lebanon † 94)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1988.10.26 – 2005)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (2000.06.06 – 2000.11.29)

Archbishop Georges HaddadPermalink
(1965.07.30 – 1985.12.31)

Born:1924.03.14 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.05
Died:1985.12.31 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1965.07.30 – 1985.12.31)

Archbishop Agapios Salomon Naoum, B.S.Permalink
(1933.11.03 – 1965.10.15)

Born:1882.08.01
Ordained Priest:1907.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1933.12.03
Died:1967.05.01 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1933.11.03 – 1965.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Greek-Melkites (1965.10.15 – 1967.05.01)

Archbishop Maximos IV Saïgh (Massimo), M.S.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1919.08.30 – 1933.08.30)

En aiaiih nika

Born:1878.04.10 (Aleppo, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.30
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1967.11.05 (Beirut, Lebanon † 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1919.08.30 – 1933.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1933.08.30 – 1947.10.30)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1967.11.05)

Archbishop Eutimio Zulhof, B.S.Permalink
(1886.06.13 – 1913.11.28)

Born:1848.01.02 (Syria)
Died:1913.11.28 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1886.06.13 – 1913.11.28)

Archbishop Athanase KhawamPermalink
(1867 – 1886)

Consecrated Bishop:1867.04.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1867 – 1886)

Archbishop Athanase SabbaghPermalink
(1855 – 1866)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1855 – 1866)

Archbishop Ignace KarouthPermalink
(1835 – 1854)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1835 – 1854)

Archbishop Basile ZakkarPermalink
(1827 – 1834)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1827 – 1834)

Archbishop Cyrille KhabbazPermalink
(1810 – 1819?)

Consecrated Bishop:1810.07.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1810 – 1819?)

Archbishop Basile AtallahPermalink
(1805 – 1809)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1805 – 1809)

Archbishop Parthenios NaïmiPermalink
(1764 – 1805)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1764 – 1805)

Archbishop André FakhouryPermalink
(1752 – 1764)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1752 – 1764)

Archbishop Ignace BeyrouthyPermalink
(1724 – 1752)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1724 – 1752)

Bishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1724 – 1752)

Archbishop Euthymios Michael SaifiPermalink
(1682 – 1723.10.08)

Born:1643
Consecrated Bishop:1683
Died:1723.10.08 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1682 – 1723.10.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1682 – 1723.10.08)

Founder of Basilian Order of the Most Holy Saviour (Salvatorian Fathers) (1684)


as of 2021.06.28

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up