GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tyler

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 59,472 km²

Population: 130,124 Catholics (8.6% of 1,512,923 total) (2018)

Statistics: 52 parishes, 11 missions, 83 priests (78 diocesan, 5 religious), 94 deacons, 60 lay religious (9 brothers, 51 sisters), 15 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Galveston–Houston

Neighbouring Dioceses: Austin (↙), Dallas (←), Tulsa (↑), Little Rock (↗), Shreveport (→), Alexandria (↘), Beaumont (↓), Galveston–Houston (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 24

Address: Chancery, 1015 ESE Loop 323, Tyler, TX 75701-9663, USA

Phone: +1 (903) 534-1077

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (72)

Austin (↙), Dallas (←), Tulsa (↑), Little Rock (↗), Shreveport (→), Alexandria (↘), Beaumont (↓), Galveston–Houston (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.09.29 – ...):Bishop Joseph Edward Strickland (63)Bishop Joseph Edward Strickland (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tyler (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Joseph Edward Strickland (63)Bishop Joseph Edward Strickland (63)Permalink
(2012.09.29 – ...)

Bishop of Tyler (USA)

Ut inhabitem in domo Domini

Born:1958.10.31 (Fredericksburg, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.28

Bishop of Tyler (USA) (2012.09.29 – ...)

Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (79)Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.09.12 – 2012.09.29)

Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (79)Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (79)Permalink
(2000.12.05 – 2011.07.06)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico
Bishop emeritus of Mayagüez (Puerto Rico)

Neminem nisi Jesum

Born:1942.05.13 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.04

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (1985.05.31 – 2000.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1985.05.31 – 2000.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (1997.07.04 – 1998.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (1998.07.28 – 2000.12.05)

Bishop of Tyler (USA) (2000.12.05 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop of Mayagüez (Puerto Rico) (2011.07.06 – 2020.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Tyler (USA) (2011.09.12 – 2012.09.29)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2015 – ...)

Bishop Edmond Carmody (87)Bishop Edmond Carmody (87)Permalink
(1992.03.24 – 2000.02.03)

Bishop emeritus of Corpus Christi (USA)

With Christ all is possible

Born:1934.01.12 (Ahalane, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.15

Titular Bishop of Mortlach (1988.11.08 – 1992.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1988.11.08 – 1992.03.24)

Bishop of Tyler (USA) (1992.03.24 – 2000.02.03)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (2000.02.03 – 2010.01.18)

Bishop Charles Edwin HerzigPermalink
(1986.12.12 – 1991.09.07)

To build up the body of Christ

Born:1929.08.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1955.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.24
Died:1991.09.07 († 62)

Bishop of Tyler (USA) (1986.12.12 – 1991.09.07)


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up