GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tuxpan

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 19,000 km²

Population: 897,300 Catholics (78.0% of 1,150,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 94 priests (diocesan), 25 lay religious (1 brother, 24 sisters), 27 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jalapa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tulancingo (↙), Huejutla (←), Ciudad Valles (↖), Tampico (↑), Papantla (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Independencia #56, Col. La Rivera, 92870 - Tuxpan, Ver., Mexico

Phone: (783) 8-34-16-36

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tulancingo (↙), Huejutla (←), Ciudad Valles (↖), Tampico (↑), Papantla (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.02.27 – ...):Bishop Roberto Madrigal Gallegos (53)Bishop Roberto Madrigal Gallegos (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tuxpan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Roberto Madrigal Gallegos (53)Bishop Roberto Madrigal Gallegos (53)Permalink
(2021.02.27 – ...)

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico)

Born:1967.12.08 (Ejido Iquinuapa, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1997.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2021.05.19

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (2021.02.27 – ...)

Bishop Juan Navarro Castellanos (76)Bishop Juan Navarro Castellanos (76)Permalink
(2009.02.12 – 2021.02.27)

Bishop emeritus of Tuxpan (Mexico)

Duc in altum

Born:1945.01.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.23

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (2004.01.31 – 2009.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2004.01.31 – 2009.02.12)

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (2009.02.12 – 2021.02.27)

Archbishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (72)Bishop Domingo Díaz Martínez (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.03.23 – 2008.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tulancingo (Mexico)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1948.08.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.01

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (2002.03.23 – 2008.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tulancingo (Mexico) (2008.06.04 – ...)

Bishop Luis Gabriel Cuara MéndezPermalink
(1989.08.06 – 2000.02.18)

Born:1939.02.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.25
Died:2005.11.20 († 66)

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (1989.08.06 – 2000.02.18)

Bishop of Veracruz (Mexico) (2000.02.18 – 2005.11.20)

Bishop Mario de Gasperín Gasperín (86)Bishop Mario de Gasperín Gasperín (86)Permalink
(1983.06.03 – 1989.04.04)

Bishop emeritus of Querétaro (Mexico)

Gloria Dei vivens homo

Born:1935.01.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.04

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (1983.06.03 – 1989.04.04)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (1989.04.04 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop Ignacio Lehonor ArroyoPermalink
(1963.01.15 – 1982.09.02)

Born:1907.07.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.25
Died:1996.12.07 († 89)

Bishop of Tuxpan (Mexico) (1963.01.15 – 1982.09.02)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up