Map

Diocese of

Tursi–Lagonegro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Tursi–Lagonegro (Italiano) / Tursien(sis)–Lacunerulonen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

San Marco Argentano–Scalea (↙), Teggiano–Policastro (←), Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (↖), Tricarico (↑), Matera–Irsina (↗), Cassano all’Jonio (↓), Lungro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.28 – ...):Bishop Vincenzo Carmine Orofino (69)Bishop Vincenzo Carmine Orofino (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tursi–Lagonegro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Carmine Orofino (69)Bishop Vincenzo Carmine Orofino (69)
(2016.04.28 – ...)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy)

Ad Dominum aspicio

Born:1953.07.08 (San Severino Lucano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.15

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (2004.03.20 – 2016.04.28)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (2016.04.28 – ...)

Bishop Francescantonio Nolè, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)
(2000.11.04 – 2015.05.15)

In simplicitate et lætitia

Born:1948.06.09 (Potenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.10
Died:2022.09.15 (Roma, Italy † 74)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (2000.11.04 – 2015.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (2015.05.15 – 2022.09.15)

Archbishop Rocco Talucci (86)Bishop Rocco Talucci (86) (later Archbishop)
(1988.01.25 – 2000.02.05)

Archbishop emeritus of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1936.11.06 (Venosa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.25

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1988.01.25 – 2000.02.05)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (2000.02.05 – 2012.10.20)

Archbishop Gerardo Pierro (87)Bishop Gerardo Pierro (87) (later Archbishop)
(1981.06.26 – 1987.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy)

Dives in misericordia

Born:1935.04.26 (Mercato San Severino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.02

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1981.06.26 – 1987.02.28)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1987.02.28 – 1992.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy) (1992.05.25 – 2010.06.10)

Bishop Vincenzo Franco (later Archbishop)
(1976.09.08 – 1981.01.27)

Born:1917.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.26
Died:2016.03.04 († 98)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1974.12.12 – 1976.09.08)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1976.09.08 – 1981.01.27)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1981.01.27 – 1993.04.08)

Bishops of Tursi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leone
(1102 – ?)

Bishop of Tursi (Italy) (1102 – ?)

Bishop Simeone
(1077 – ?)

Bishop of Tursi (Italy) (1077 – ?)

Bishop Inghilberto
(1068 – ?)

Bishop of Tursi (Italy) (1068 – ?)

Bishop Enghelberto
(1065 – ?)

Bishop of Tursi (Italy) (1065 – ?)

Bishop Michele
(1050 – ?)

Bishop of Tursi (Italy) (1050 – ?)

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Cattedrale 8, 75028 Tursi, Italy

Phone: 0835 533147

Website:

Statistics

Area: 2,509 km²

Population: 124,000 Catholics (99.2% of 125,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 72 parishes, 2 missions, 82 priests (77 diocesan, 5 religious), 6 deacons, 51 lay religious (8 brothers, 43 sisters), 7 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Maria SS. di Anglona

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up